badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
at The Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, September 1967

List of participating musicians

First Violin

EMYR WALTERS
PATRICIA SHEPPARD
DAVID LLOYD
EDWARD ROBERTS
DAVID WILLIAMS
AVRIL THOMAS
ERROL MATHEWS
GILLIAN BRACE
JOHN CANTER
BRYN HARDING
NIGEL JAMES
HUGH ROBINSON
ROGER EMM
JANET COX
GRAHAM SMITH
RHYDIAN MORGAN
DAVID THOMAS
LYNN EVANS
SUSAN JONES
CLIVE DOBBINS
WYN DAVIES
PHILIP MORGAN

Second Violin

RHYS VAUGHAN
HYWEL DAVIES
DELYTH PRICE
MORGAN DAVIES
BRIAN EVANS
BYRON LLEWELYN
KARL DAVIES
JANE DAVID
LORNA HARVEY
HUW LEWIS
ELEANOR OWEN
KEVIN ADAMS
LYNNE RICHARDS
SIAN THOMAS
JOANNA COOMBES
HUGH GRIFFITHS
SHARON DAVID
ELIZABETH HOWELLS
ELEANOR HARRIES
ELIZABETH REES
MARGARET HOUTEN
FREDERICK HAYES
FELIX BURAK
GARETH PAISLEY
GERAINT WATERS
ANN MORGAN
JULIE EDWARDS
SUSAN DAVIDSON
RUTH WATKINS
JANE LUSCOMBE
AXEL JONES
GILLIAN EVANS

Viola

CATHERINE HUGHES JONES
DEWI JONES
STUART TELLING
STEPHEN BROOM
GEOFFREY THOMAS
JENNIFER SHORT
GORDON BACK
ENID WYN JONES
MICHAEL PLOWMAN
VICTORIA BULGIN
RUTH HARRIES
PETER REES
WYN MATHEWS

’Cello

ALAN THOMAS
JOHN HARVEY
PHILIP HIER
GARY BROMAGE
ELIZABETH STREET
DEWI WATKINS
ROBIN CARPENTER
GWYN SEYMOUR
VIVIENNE MORGAN
MEIRION WILLIAMS

 

Neath
Bridgend
Cornelly
Penarth
Port Talbot
Bridgend
Barry
Bridgend
Aberdare
Mountain Ash
Gowerton
Mountain Ash
Aberdare
Port Talbot
Barry
Bridgend
Pontardulais
Neath
Neath
Gowerton
Gowerton
Neath

 

Port Talbot
Pontypridd
Neath
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Aberdare
Rhydfelen
Porthcawl
Neath
Ystalyfera
Neath
Pontypridd
Ynysawdre
Gowerton
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Cowbridge
Gowerton
Bridgend
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Penclawdd
Tonypandy
Port Talbot
Neath
Gowerton
Neath
Cowbridge
Bridgend
Pontypridd
Caerphilly
Neath

 

Church Village
Gowerton
Nelson
Pontypridd
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Neath
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Porth
Gowerton
Whitchurch
Gowerton

 

Sarn
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Neath
Caerphilly
Pontardawe
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Neath

’Cello—Continued

BRIAN CLARKE
DIANA LLEWELYN
STEPHEN HOWELL
ELIZABETH EVANS
DELYTH MORRIS
PAULINE DYER

Double Bass

STUART KALE
ANN THOMAS
ELINOR PHILLIPS
DAVID PARR
MARGARET FIELD
PAUL JENKINS
RODERICK LUSCOMBE
GARETH WOOD
JACQUELINE LLOYD

Flute

DAVID RICHARDS
HUW THOMAS
JOHN GOOD
ANN LUKE
ERYL REES
HUW DAVIES
TIMOTHY PENN
ADRIAN BAILEY

Oboe

DAVID JONES
ALAN GOOD
ROBERT JONES
JOHN ESIAS
MARY DAVID

Clarinet

GARETH PRITCHARD
KENNETH MANNING
CHRISTOPHER WEEKS
MAIR SAMUEL
HELEN TANN
WYN DAVIES
VALERIE HOPKINS
GILLIAN JONES
DEREK PARTINGTON

Bassoon

PETER MORGAN
RICHARD EVANS
ADRIAN EVETT
JUDITH LEWIS

French Horn

DAVID HUGHES
EUROF PARRY
WYNFORD JONES
GEOFFREY EALES
RICHARD MARTYN
MARTIN JENKINS
JEFFREY HUNT

Trumpet

KENVIN EVANS
ADRIAN EVANS
HYWEL LEWIS
RAYMOND BEVAN
ANDREW LOUNDS
GETHYN DAVIES

Trombone

JOHN HENDY
BRIAN RABY
COLIN GUMMER
ERIC THOMAS

Bass Trombone

JEFFREY EVANS

Tuba

JOHN NOYES

Tympani and Percussion

DELLA JONES
JOHN JEFFERY
SEAN HOOPER

 

Gowerton
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Ogmore Vale
Kenfig Hill

 

Neath
Gowerton
Ferndale
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Port Talbot
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill

 

Gowerton
Aberdare
Port Talbot
Hirwaun
Ogmore Vale
Gowerton
Caerphilly
Neath

 

Neath
Port Talbot
Penarth
Kenfig Hill
Kenfig Hill

 

Neath
Maesteg
Gowerton
Aberdare
Ferndale
Neath
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Kenfig Hill

 

Neath
Gowerton
Neath
Kenfig Hill

 

Porthcawl
Maesteg
Pontypridd
Pengam
Pontypridd
Gowerton
Pontypridd

 

Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Ystalyfera
Pontardawe
Neath
Pontypridd

 

Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Ferndale
Pontypridd

 

Pontardawe

 

Pontypridd

 

Neath
Ferndale
Neath

D. Brown and Sons Ltd., Cowbridge, Glamorgan. E6760