Aberdare Boys’ Grammar SchoolMusical & Dramatic Activities |
GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
at Sandfields School, Port Talbot, July 1968
List of participating musicians
First Violin
EDWARD ROBERTS
AVRIL THOMAS
DAVID WILLIAMS
ERROL MATHEWS
GILIAN BRACE
BRYN HARDING
NIGEL JAMES
HUGH LLOYD
ROGER EMM
GLYNIS LEWIS
JANET COX
OWEN HARPWOOD
SUSAN JONES
HYWEL DAVIES
WYN DAVIES
PHILIP MORGAN
CLIVE DOBBINS
DAVID THOMAS
RHYDIAN JONES
GRAHAM SMITH
ELIZABETH REES
SHARON DAVID
Second Violin
RHYS VAUGHAN
DELYTH PRICE
JANE DAVID
BRIAN EVANS
LORNA HARVEY
JOANNA COOMBES
KEVIN ADAMS
LYNNE RICHARDS
SIAN THOMAS
KARL DAVIES
MARGARET HOUTEN
JULIE EDWARDS
SUSAN DAVIDSON
JUDITH WHITEHEAD
ELEANOR OWEN
ELIZABETH HOWELLS
JANE LUSCOMBE
AXEL JONES
RUTH WATKINS
FELIX BURAK
GILLIAN EVANS
LENYS MORGAN
OWEN MORGAN
ALLAN DAVIES
GERAINT WATERS
PAUL STEVENS
PHILIP LEE
DAVID WILES
ALLAN FLOWER
PETER JENKINS
HYWEL EVANS
Viola
CATHERINE HUGHES‒JONES
DAVID LLOYD
GEOFFREY THOMAS
GORDON BACK
MICHAEL PLOWMAN
JENNIFER SHORT
STUART TELLING
RUTH HARRIES
VICTORIA BULGIN
WYN MATHEWS
STEPHEN BROOM
DELYTH ACE
JOAN REES
CATRIN LLOYD
ALAN WILLIAMS
GERAINT MORGAN
’Cello
ALAN THOMAS
JOHN HARREY
PHILIP HIER
GWYN SEYMOUR
DEWI WATKINS
MEIRION WILLIAMS
BRIAN CLARKE
DIANA LLEWELLYN
STEPHEN HOWELL
Penarth
Bridgend
Port Talbot
Barry
Bridgend
Mountain Ash
Gowerton
Neath
Aberdare
Caerphilly
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Neath
Pontypridd
Gowerton
Neath
Gowerton
Gowerton
Aberdare
Barry
Gowerton
Caerphilly
Port Talbot
Neath
Porthcawl
Port Talbot
Neath
Neath
Pontypridd
Bridgend
Gowerton
Rhydfelen
Port Talbot
Neath
Cowbridge
Penarth
Neath
Neath
Pontypridd
Caerphilly
Bridgend
Tonypandy
Neath
Porth
Gowerton
Tonyrefail
Neath
Tonyrefail
Gowerton
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Pontypridd
Church Village
Corneli
Gowerton
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Porthcawl
Nelson
Gowerton
Porth
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Gowerton
Ynysawdre
Bridgend
Sarn
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Pontypridd
Caerphilly
Neath
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Gowerton
’Cello—Continued
ELIZABETH EVANS
DELYTH MORRIS
NIGEL JONES
GWEN JAMES
ADRIAN HALL
PAULINE DYER
GWENLLIAN REES
MARNA WILLIAMS
Double Bass
ANN THOMAS
ELINOR PHILLIPS
DAVID PARR
MARGARET FIELD
PAUL JENKINS
GARETH WOOD
JACQUELINE LLOYD
SIAN POUNCEY
JONATHAN FRANCIS
Flute
DAVID RICHARDS
HUW THOMAS
JOHN GOOD
ERYL REES
HUW DAVIES
ANN JOHN
Oboe
JOHN ESAIAS
ROBERT JONES
JOHN ANDERSON
MARY DAVID
Clarinet
MAIR SAMUEL
VALERIE HOPKINS
GILLIAN JONES
DAVID HOPKINS
MARION LEWIS
SUSAN BICKLE
Bassoon
PETER MORGAN
RICHARD EVANS
ADRIAN EVETT
PETER JONES
French Horn
DAVID HUGHES
MARTIN JENKINS
RICHARD MARTYN
JEFFREY EALES
PHILIP CONNOLLY
HUW JENKINS
PETER SHEPPARD
Trumpet
KENVIN EVANS
ADRIAN EVANS
GETHYN DAVIES
ALAN ANDREWS
JOHN MEREDITH
DAVID JENKINS
PAUL FRONWEN
HYWEL LEWIS
TREVOR JOHN
RAYMOND BEVAN
Trombone
JOHN HENDY
BRIAN RABY
COLIN GUMMER
PHILIP DANDO
GARETH WILLIAMS
LYN PEARCE
Bass Trombone
JEFFREY EVANS
Tympani and Percussion
JOHN JEFFERY
SEAN HOOPER
NIGEL JONES
GRAHAM MARSHMAN
Port Talbot
Bridgend
Caerphilly
Rhydfelen
Porthcawl
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Porth
Gowerton
Ferndale
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Port Talbot
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Bargoed
Pontardulais
Aberdare
Port Talbot
Ogmore Vale
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Kenfig Hiil
Penarth
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill
Aberdare
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Neath
Gowerton
Neath
Gowerton
Porthcawl
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Pengam
Ynysawdre
Neath
Bridgend
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Port Talbot
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Ogmore
Ystalyfera
Llanharri
Pontardawe
Beddau
Kenfig Hill
Ferndale
Ogmore
Resolven
Loughor
Pontardulais
Ferndale
Neath
Port Talbot
Nantgarw