badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Neath, July 1965

List of participating musicians

First Violin

WENDY SHEPPARD Bridgend; EMYR WALTERS Neath; PAMELA CROKER Cornelly; PATRICIA SHEPPARD Bridgend; BRIAN LLEWELYN Pontardulais; DAVID LLOYD Pontycymer; AVRIL THOMAS Bridgend; KERI THOMAS Caerphilly; ROBERT SWAIN Pontypridd; EDWARD ROBERTS Penarth; DAVID WILLIAMS Port Talbot; MARTYN PATTERSON Kenfig Hill; JAN PETHERAM Neath; BLEDDYN LEAR Bridgend; STUART JOHNSTON Neath; CERI EVANS Gowerton; ERROL MATHEWS Barry; GILLIAN BRACE Bridgend; ALUN JONES Ystalyfera; ELIZABETH WILLIAMS Barry; NIGEL JAMES Gowerton; HUGH ROBINSON Mountain Ash; OWEN HARPWOOD Port Talbot.

Second Violin

OLIVER BOWN Pontypridd; JULIAN HUGHSON Neath; MICHAEL LAUGHARNE Gowerton; RHYS VAUGHAN Port Talbot; DAVID POYSER Sandfields; ADRIAN REES Sandfields; DELYTH PRICE Neath; ANNETTE HUGHES Neath; HUW LLOYD Neath; VIVIAN TELLING Caerphilly; DEINIOL JONES Neath; CERI EDWARDS Aberdare; RHYDIAN MORGAN Bridgend; ALAN TYSON Pontypridd; LYNN EVANS Neath; SUSAN JONES Neath; BARBARA PETHERAM Neath; JANE DAVID Kenfig Hill; LORNA HARVEY Neath; MERERID JONES Neath; HUW LEWIS Ystalyfera; JOANNA COOMBS Neath; KEVIN ADAMS Pontypridd; HOWELL EDWARDS Ferndale; ADRIAN WALTERS Neath; JANET COX Port Talbot; HYWEL GRAVELLE Gowerton; LYNNE RICHARDS Bridgend; SIAN THOMAS Gowerton; KENNETH MORGAN Gowerton.

Viola

STUART TELLING Caerphilly; DEWI JONES Gowerton; JOHN WATKINS Bridgend; MICHAEL REECE Kenfig Hill; ALAN MEADE Bridgend; MICHAEL PLOWMAN Kenfig Hill; GORDON BACK Neath; JENNIFER SHORT Port Talbot; ENID WYN JONES Neath; GRANVILLE BKUNT Port Talbot; GEOFFREY THOMAS Gowerton; RUTH HARRIES Gowerton; PHILIP HILL Bridgend.

Cello

ALAN THOMAS Pontycymer; JOHN HARVEY Neath; HILARY TANN Porth; ILFRA GIBSON Bridgend; GWEN OWEN Gowerton; PHILIP HIER Kenfig Hill; GARY BROMAGE Neath; ELIZABETH STREET Neath; MICHAEL NELMES Ferndale; DAVID WILLIAMS Ferndale; GWYN SEYMOUR Pontypridd; MIRIAM THOMAS Porth; VIVIENNE MORGAN Kenfig Hill; DEWI WATKINS Caerphilly; MEIRION WILLIAMS Neath.

Double Bass

STUART KALE Neath; KENNETH MADDOCKS Gowerton; AVRIL BENDALL Kenfig Hill; JOHN SPICER Kenfig Hill; TEIFI LLOYD Ferndale; ANN THOMAS Gowerton; ELINOR PHILLIPS Ferndale; DAVID PARR Neath; ERYL REES Ogmore Vale.

Flute

DAVID RICHARDS Gowerton; MARY PURVIS Whitchurch; ELAINE TOWNSEND Kenfig Hill;

Oboe

LEIGH THOMAS Neath; DAVID JONES Neath; PENELOPE ABBOT Port Talbot; ANTHONY PHILLIPS Neath; DOUGLAS LEAR Bridgend; ALAN GOOD Port Talbot.

Clarinet

DELLA JONES Neath; GARETH PRITCHARD Neath; CHRISTOPHER WEEKS Gowerton; KENNETH MANNING Maesteg; MAIR SAMUEL Aberdare; GLASLYN DAVIES Neath; VALERIE HOPKINS Port Talbot.

Bassoon

MICHAEL ELLIS Port Talbot; PETER MORGAN Neath; RICHARD EVANS Gowerton .

French Horn

HOWARD NURSE Pontypridd; DAVID HUGHES Kenfig Hill; EUROF PARRY Maesteg; WYNFORD JONES Pontypridd; RICHARD MARTYN Pontypridd.

Trumpet

JOHN NEATHEY Bridgend; KENFIN EVANS Pontypridd; CHRISTOPHER EVANS Gowerton; ADRIAN EVANS Pontypridd; HYWEL LEWIS Ystalyfera; DAVID CARDER Barry; DOROTHY FELTHAM Ferndale.

Trombone

STEPHEN JONES Pontardawe; JOHN HENDY Pontypridd; BRIAN RABY Kenfig Hill; COLIN GUMMER Ferndale.

Bass Trombone

JEFFREY EVANS Pontardawe; ANTONY EVANS Ferndale.

Tuba

JOHN JONES Bridgend.

Harp

MARGARET THOMAS Loughor.

Timpani and Percussion

GEORGINA GRIFFITHS Neath; ALAN GRIFFITHS Port Talbot; CHRISTOPHER HUGHES Kenfig Hill.

D. Brown & Sons Ltd., Cowbridge & Bridgend D8936