badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
The Welfare Hall, Loughor, 5 January 1962

from Eric Lewis, Gowerton Boys’ G.S.

List of participating musicians

First Violin

JEFFREY LLOYD
BARBARA PERRY
MOSTYN DAVIES
WENDY SHEPPARD
GRAHAM ALLPORT
ERIC LEWIS
PHILIP ROBERTS
PAMELA CROKER
EMYR WALTERS
BRIAN LLEWELYN
WILLIAM ROGERS
PETER CHISLETT
LEWIS CHAMBERLAIN
CARL ANDREWS
MARGARET MEREDITH
CATHERINE HUGHES-JONES
PATRICIA SHEPPARD
SYLVIA GROSKOP
VINCENT SANGER
EIFION PRICE
KERI THOMAS
HANNAH WHITEHOUSE
JEFFREY REES
 

Second Violin

JEFFREY GEORGE
MARILYN ROGERS
OLIVER BOWN
MICHAEL JENKINS
MARY WORRALL
SUSAN OATEN
ALLEN JONES
MARTIN PATTERSON
DAVID LLOYD
NIGEL BERESFORD
JULIAN HUGHSON
GARETH POWELL
CHRISTINE EVANS
LINDA WANKLYN
MICHAEL LAUGHARNE
GARETH ADAMS
ROBERT SWAIN
ANN GRIFFITHS
ELIZABETH GRIFFITHS
WINSOR JONES
JOAN COLLIER
IAN PETHERAM
JOHN WATKINS
GARETH OSBORNE
GARETH THOMAS
RICHARD JENKINS
BLEDDYN LEAR
 

Viola

GORDON MEPHAM
SYLVIA THOMAS
IAN EVETT
RHYS HUGHES
HUGH GRONOW
GWENLLIAN RICHARDS
JANE LEWIS
DINAH WILLIAMS
PHILIP REECE
JANET HOPKINS
GWAWR JONES
JOHN EVANS
BERNARD HUGHES
 

’Cello

WAYNE WARLOW
JUDITH HOPKINS
ELIZABETH DAVIES
MARGARET REES
PETER LODWICK
 

 

Bryncethin
Whitchurch
Church Village
Bridgend
Barry
Gowerton
Bargoed
Pontycymmer
Neath
Gowerton
Caerau
Barry
Barry
Neath
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Bridgend
Barry
Gowerton
Ystalyfera
Caerphilly
Porthcawl
Bridgend
 

 

Maesteg
Penarth
Pontypridd
Bridgend
Penarth
Rhiwbina
Port Talbot
Kenfig Hill
Pontycymmer
Ogmore Vale
Neath
Neath
Neath
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Gowerton
Gowerton
Neath
Pontypridd
Neath
Bridgend
Caerphilly
Gowerton
Gowerton
Bridgend
 

 

Barry
Barry
Neath
Pontypridd
Neath
Bridgend
Maesteg
Gowerton
Pontycymmer
Gowerton
Neath
Barry
Pontypridd
 

 

Pontypridd
Gowerton
Caerau
Gowerton
Neath
 

’Cello—cont.

ELIZABETH WALTERS
KATHRYN EVANS
ANNE BDWARDS
JANET DAVIES
KEITH HOPKINS
MARIAN EDWARDS
ROBERT HUGHES
ALAN THOMAS
 

Double Bass

RONALD JAMES
ALAN SHIMELL
STUART KALE
EIFION DAVIES
 

Flute

JOHN WEEKS
PAUL BROOM
TOM WHITEHOUSE
DAVID RICHARDS
ALUN MATHIAS
PETER ROBERTS
 

Oboe

MICHAEL GRIFFITHS
LEIGH THOMAS
DAVID JONES
RHIAN SAMUEL
KARL JENKINS
PENELOPE ABBOTT
ROGER SMITH
JEFF DAVIES
 

Clarinet

JONATHAN WILLIAMS
ANNE SCHUSTER
GARETH PRITCHARD
DAVID CAREY
CAROLYN REES
 

Bassoon

ALAN DAVIES
MICHAEL SYRRETT
ELIZABETH DAVIES
JOHN WARD
 

French Horn

TERENCE JOHNS
WALTER MURFIN
HOWARD NURSE
GERAINT LEWIS
DAVID HUGHES
EUROF PARRY
GEORGE STEPHENS
 

Trumpet

JOHN JENKINS
DAVID SMALL
CLIVE BARRON
LYNDON HILL
 

Trombone

GLYN LLOYD
THOMAS WYNNE EDWARDS
JEFFREY GRIFFITHS
TREVOR ROBERTS
 

Bass Trombone

DEREK COUSINS
PHILIP RYAN
 

Tympani and Percussion

RUTH THOMAS
SHELDON GRIFFITHS
 

 

Caerphilly
Bridgend
Pontardawe
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Pontycymmer
 

 

Ferndale
Barry
Neath
Neath
 

 

Gowerton
Pontypridd
Bridgend
Gowerton
Neath
Pontypridd
 

 

Barry
Neath
Neath
Aberdare
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Aberdare
 
 

 

Neath
Barry
Neath
Pontypridd
Bridgend
 

 

Bridgend
Whitchurch
Hengoed
Neath
 

 

Aberdare
Gorseinon
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Maesteg
Penarth
 

 

Skewen
Gowerton
Bridgend
Pontypridd
 

 

Ogmore-by-Sea
Gowerton
Bridgend
Tonypandy
 

 

Gowerton
Port Talbot
 

 

Port Talbot
Pontypridd
 



There are only three Aberdarians in the orchestra: Rhian Samuel, (AGGS), Roger Smith, from Foundry Town, and Terry Johns from Hirwaun.
It is also worth noting that nestling amongst the oboes is Karl Jenkins, (now Sir Karl).