badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Gwyn Hall, Neath, 7 January 1961

from Eric Lewis, Gowerton Boys’ G.S

List of participating musicians

First Violin

JEFFREY LLOYD
MOSTYN DAVIES
BARBARA PERRY
WENDY SHEPPARD
ERIC LEWIS
SYLVIA GROSKOP
WILLIAM ROGERS
PAMELA CROKER
GEOFFREY REES
EMRYS WALTERS

 

Bryncethin
Pontypridd
Whitchurch
Bridgend
Gowerton
Barry
Maesteg
Pontycymmer
Bridgend
Neath

 

GRAHAM ALLPORT
BRIAN LLEWELYN
CARL ANDREWS
JEFFREY GEORGE
PHILIP ROBERTS
PETER CHISLETT
LEWIS CHAMBERLAIN
MARGARET MEREDITH
CATHERINE HUGHES-JONES
PAT SHEPPARD

 

Barry
Gowerton
Neath
Maesteg
Bargoed
Barry
Barry
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Bridgend

Second Violin

HEATHER LEWIS
DIANA WARE
ANN CONSTABLE
MARILYN ROGERS
OLIVER BOWN
MICHAEL JENKINS
MARY WORRALL
MARGARET JOHN
GERAINT LEWIS
EIFION PRICE
STUART BROWN
HUGH WILLIAMS

 

Neath
Port Talbot
Pencoed
Penarth
Pontypridd
Bridgend
Penarth
Neath
Pontypridd
Ystalyfera
Barry
Tonypandy

 

GARETH JONES
MEGAN CASE
DAVID LLOYD
JULIAN HUGHSON
GARETH POWELL
CHRISTINE EVANS
LINDA WANKLYN
MICHAEL LAUGHARNE
JANE COX
ANN GRIFFITHS
ELIZABETH GRIFFITHS
ROBERT SWAIN

 

Caerphilly
Barry
Pontycymmer
Neath
Neath
Neath
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Ogmore-by-Sea
Gowerton
Gowerton
Pontypridd

Viola

GORDON MEPHAM
DIANE GRIFFITHS
JOHN WATKINS
SYLVIA THOMAS
IAN EVETT
DAVID HUGHES
GWENLLIAN RICHARDS

 

Barry
Neath
Pengam
Barry
Neath
Pontypridd
Bridgend

 

HUGH GRONOW
JANE LEWIS
DINAH WILLIAMS
PHILIP REECE
JOHN EVANS
JANET WILLIAMS

 

Neath
Maesteg
Gowerton
Pontycymmer
Barry
Cowbridge

’Cello

WAYNE WARLOW
JUDITH HOPKINS
ROBERT THOMAS
JOHN CHAPMAN
MARGARET REES
PETER LODWICK

 

Pontypridd
Gowerton
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Gowerton
Neath

 

KATHRYN EVANS
ANNE EDWARDS
KEITH HOPKINS
SARAH WHITEHOUSE
JANET DAVIES
ELIZABETH DAVIES

 

Bridgend
Pontardawe
Gowerton
Bridgend
Port Talbot
Maesteg

Double Bass

RONALD JAMES
ALAN SHIMELL
EIFION DAVIES

 

Ferndale
Barry
Neath

 

MARILYN EVANS
STUART KALE
MELINDA EVANS

 

Pontardulais
Neath
Pontardulais

Flute

MICHAEL AXTELL
RAYMOND BOWDEN
JOHN WEEKS
PAUL BROOM
PETER ROBERTS

 

Neath
Neath
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Pontypridd

 

RAYMOND FOULDS
TOM WHITEHOUSE
GAYNOR JONES
DAVID RICHARDS
ALAN MATHIAS

 

Caerphilly
Bridgend
Maesteg
Gowerton
Neath

Oboe

JEFFREY DAVIES
MICHAEL GRIFFITHS
LEIGH THOMAS

 

Neath
Barry
Neath

 

DAVID JONES
RHIAN SAMUEL
ROGER SMITH

 

Neath
Aberdare
Aberdare

Clarinet

LYN DAVIES
JOHN ALUN JONES

 

Tonypandy
Ferndale

 

ANNE SCHUSTER
JONATHAN WILLIAMS

 

Barry
Neath

Bassoon

DAVID REES
ALAN DAVIES

 

Neath
Bridgend

 

JOHN WARD
ELIZABETH DAVIES

 

Neath
Hengoed

French Horn

VIVIAN DAVIES
ARNOLD DRAPER
TERENCE JOHNS

 

Maesteg
Penarth
Aberdare

 

JOHN V. JONES
ANTONY DAVIE
HOWARD NURSE

 

Ystalyfera
Neath
Pontypridd

Trumpet

JOHN JENKINS
DAVID SMALL
CLIVE BARRON

 

Maesteg
Gowerton
Bridgend

 

DAVID ECKETT
LYNDON HILL

 

Neath
Pontypridd

Trombone

T. HOWARD HASELL
CHRISTOPHER INCLEDON

 

Ynysybwl
Barry

 

THOMAS WYNNE EDWARDS

 

Gowerton

Bass Trombone

NIGEL KIFT

 

Pontardawe

 

 

 

 

Tympani and Percussion

RUTH THOMAS

 

Port Talbot

 

SHELDON GRIFFITHS

 

Pontypridd

 

QUALITEX PRINTING LIMITED CARDIFF

 
There were just three Aberdarians in the orchestra: Rhian Samuel, Roger Smith & Terry Johns.

It is also worth noting that leading the orchestra is Pontycymmer’s Jeff Lloyd, who died recently, (February 2020). Jeff went on to be Leader of the National Youth Orchestra of Wales. After twenty years as an instrumental teacher in the Rhondda, during which time he founded the Rhondda Symphony Orchestra, Jeff was appointed the first Head of Strings/Orchestral Studies to the former South Glamorgan Education Authority in 1982. He was also conductor of the prize-wining South Glamorgan Youth Orchestra, and toured extensively with the orchestra in Europe and the USA. He continued to play professionally with the orchestras of the BBC, WNO, HTV and the Welsh Chamber Orchestra.