badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Porthcawl, August 1966

List of participating musicians

First Violin

EMYR WALTERS
PAMELA CROKER
PATRICIA SHEPPARD
DAVID LLOYD
AVRIL THOMAS
KERI THOMAS
ROBERT SWAIN
EDWARD ROBERTS
DAVID WILLIAMS
MARTYN PATTERSON
IAN PETHERAM
CERI EVANS
ERROL MATHEWS
GILLIAN BRACE
ALUN JONES
ELIZABETH WILLIAMS
NIGEL JAMES
HUGH ROBINSON
OWEN HARPWOOD
ANDREW BATHGATE
ROGER EMM
JANET COX
BLEDDYN LEAR
RHYDIAN MORGAN

Second Violin

OLIVER BOWN
JULIAN HUGHSON
RHYS VAUGHAN
DAVID POYSER
ADRIAN REES
DELYTH PRICE
ANNETTE HUGHES
HUW LLOYD
ALAN TYSON
BRIAN EVANS
LYNN EVANS
BYRON LLEWELLYN
SUSAN JONES
BARBARA PETHERAM
JANE DAVID
LORNA HARVEY
MERERID JONES
KAY MORGAN
JOANNA COOMBS
KEVIN ADAMS
MARGARET HOUTEN
ADRIAN WALTERS
LYNNE RICHARDS
SIAN THOMAS
KEITH FLOWER
HUW GRIFFITHS
SHARON DAVID
MORIAN ROBERTS
PHILIP MORGAN
ELIZABETH REES

Viola

CATHERINE HUGHES-JONES
JOHN EVANS
DEWI JONES
STUART TELLING
ALAN MEADE
MICHAEL PLOWMAN
GORDON BACK
JENNIFER SHORT
ENID WYN JONES
GEOFFREY THOMAS
GRANVILLE BRUNT
RUTH HARRIES
JOHN NOYES
VICTORIA BULGIN
PETER REES

’Cello

ALAN THOMAS
JOHN HARVEY
HILARY TANN
ILFRA GIBSON
GWEN OWEN
PHILIP HIER
GARY BROMAGE
MICHAEL NELMES

 

Neath
Cornelly
Bridgend
Pontycymmer
Bridgend
Caerphilly
Pontypridd
Penarth
Port Talbot
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Gowerton
Barry

Bridgend
Ystalyfera

Barry

Gowerton
Mountain Ash
Port Talbot
Whitchurch
Aberdare
Port Talbot
Porthcawl
Bridgend

 

Pontypridd
Neath
Port Talbot
Sandfields
Sandfields
Neath
Neath
Neath
Pontypridd
Port Talbot
Neath
Aberdare
Neath
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Neath
Neath
Neath
Pontypridd
Port Talbot
Neath
Bridgend
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill
Kenfig Hill
Cowbridge
Neath
Neath
Gowerton

 

Church Village
Barry
Gowerton
Caerphilly
Bridgend
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Port Talbot
Neath
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Porth
Whitchurch

 

Pontycymmer
Neath
Porth
Bridgend
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Tylorstown

’Cello—Continued

ELIZABETH STREET
DEWI WATKINS
DAVID WILLIAMS
GWYN SEYMOUR
MIRIAM THOMAS
VIVIENNE MORGAN
MEIRION WILLIAMS
MARGARET HARVEY
ROBIN CARPENTER

Double Bass

STUART KALE
KENNETH MADDOCKS
AVRIL BENDALL
PAUL JENKINS
ANN THOMAS
ELINOR PHILLIPS
DAVID PARR
MARGARET FIELD

Flute

DAVID RICHARDS
MARY PURVIS
JOHN GOOD
TIMOTHY PENN
ELAINE TOWNSEND
ERYL REES
GARETH BREACH
MICHAEL HUGHES

Oboe

LEIGH THOMAS
DAVID JONES
PENELOPE ABBOTT
ALAN GOOD
ANTHONY PHILLIPS
DOUGLAS LEAR

Clarinet

GARETH PRITCHARD
DELLA JONES
CHRISTOPHER WEEKS
KENNETH MANNING
MAIR SAMUEL
GLASLYN DAVIES
VALERIE HOPKINS
DAVID HOPKINS
HELEN TANN

Bassoon

PETER MORGAN
RICHARD EVANS
MARTIN BROOK

French Horn

DAVID HUGHES
EUROF PARRY
WYNFORD JONES
RICHARD MARTYN
GEOFFREY EALES
TERENCE BRAYSHAW

Trumpet

KENFIN EVANS
CHRISTOPHER EVANS
ADRIAN EVANS
HYWEL LEWIS
ANDREW LOUNDS
RAYMOND BEVAN

Trombone

TREVOR HERBERT
JOHN HENDY
BRIAN RABY
COLIN GUMMER

Bass Trombone

JEFFREY EVANS

Tuba

JOHN JONES

Harp

MARGARET THOMAS

Tympani and Percussion

GEORGINA GRIFFITHS
CHRISTOPHER HUGHES
JOHN JEFFREY

 

Neath
Caerphilly
Ferndale
Pontypridd
Porth
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Gowerton
Pontardawe

 

Neath
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Ferndale
Neath
Kenfig Hill

 

Gowerton
Whitchurch
Gowerton
Caerphilly
Kenfig Hill
Ogmore Vale
Neath
Pontypridd

 

Neath
Neath
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Neath
Bridgend

 

Neath
Neath
Gowerton
Maesteg
Aberdare
Neath
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Ferndale

 

Neath
Gowerton
Ferndale

 

Kenfig Hill
Maesteg
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pengam
Port Talbot

 

Pontypridd
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Ystalyfera
Neath
Pontardawe

 

Treorchy
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Ferndale

 

Pontardawe

 

Bridgend

 

Loughor

 

Neath
Kenfig Hill
Ferndale