badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Ferndale & Bridgend, April 1967

List of participating musicians

First Violin

EMYR WALTERS
PATRICIA SHEPPARD
DAVID LLOYD
MARTYN PATTERSON
EDWARD ROBERTS
DAVID WILLIAMS
IAN PETHERAM
AVRIL THOMAS
ERROL MATHEWS
GILLIAN BRACE
BRYN HARDING
NIGEL JAMES
HUGH ROBINSON
OWEN HARPWOOD
ROGER EMM
JANET COX
BLEDDYN LEAR
RHYDIAN MORGAN
LYNNE EVANS
SUSAN JONES
MERERID JONES
WYN DAVIES
PHILIP MORGAN

Second Violin

RHYS VAUGHAN
DELYTH PRICE
MORGAN DAVIES
BRIAN EVANS
BYRON LLEWELYN
KARL DAVIES
JANE DAVID
LORNA HARVEY
HUW LEWIS
ELEANOR OWEN
KEVIN ADAMS
LYNNE RICHARDS
SIAN THOMAS
KEITH FLOWER
HUGH GRIFFITHS
SHARON DAVID
ELIZABETH HOWELS
GRAHAM SMITH
ELIZABETH REES
MARGARET HOUTEN
FREDERICK HAYES
DAVID THOMAS
CLIVE DOBBINS
JOHN CANTER
ANN MORGAN
JULIE EDWARDS
SUSAN DAVIDSON
RUTH WATKINS
JANE LUSCOMBE
AXEL JONES
HYWEL DAVIES

Viola

DEWI JONES
STUART TELLING
STEPHEN BROOM
GEOFFREY THOMAS
JOHN WATKINS
JENNIFER SHORT
GORDON BACK
ENID WYN JONES
GRANVILLE BRUNT
JOHN NOYES
MICHAEL PLOWMAN
VICTORIA BULGIN
RUTH HARRIES
PETER REES
WYN MATHEWS

’Cello

ALAN THOMAS
JOHN HARVEY
ILFRA GIBSON
PHILIP HIER
GARY BROMAGE
ELIZABETH STREET
DEWI WATKINS
ROBIN CARPENTER
VIVIENNE MORGAN

 

Neath
Bridgend
Cornelly
Porthcawl
Penarth
Port Talbot
Neath
Bridgend
Barry
Bridgend
Mountain Ash
Gowerton
Mountain Ash
Port Talbot
Aberdare
Port Talbot
Porthcawl
Bridgend
Neath
Neath
Neath
Gowerton
Neath

 

Port Talbot
Neath
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Aberdare
Rhydfelen
Porthcawl
Neath
Ystalyfera
Neath
Pontypridd
Ynysawdre
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill
Kenfig Hill
Cowbridge
Gowerton
Barry
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Penclawdd
Pontardulais
Gowerton
Aberdare
Gowerton
Neath
Cowbridge
Bridgend
Pontypridd
Caerphilly
Pontypridd

 

Gowerton
Nelson
Pontypridd
Gowerton
Bridgend
Port Talbot
Neath
Neath
Port Talbot
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Porth
Gowerton
Whitchurch
Gowerton

 

Sarn
Neath
Bridgend
Kenfig Hill
Neath
Neath
Caerphilly
Pontardawe
Kenfig Hill

’Cello—Continued

MEIRION WILLIAMS
BRIAN CLARKE
DIANA LLEWELYN
STEPHEN HOWELL
ELIZABETH EVANS
DELYTH MORRIS
PAULINE DYER

Double Bass

STUART KALE
ANN THOMAS
ELINOR PHILLIPS
DAVID PARR
MARGARET FIELD
PAUL JENKINS
RODERICK LUSCOMBE
GARETH WOOD
JACQUELINE LLOYD

Flute

DAVID RICHARDS
MARY PURVIS
JOHN GOOD
ANN LUKE
ERYL REES
HUW DAVIES

Oboe

DAVID JONES
ALAN GOOD
ANTHONY PHILLIPS
DOUGLAS LEAR
JOHN ESIAS
MARY DAVID

Clarinet

GARETH PRITCHARD
KENNETH MANNING
CHRISTOPHER WEEKS
MAIR SAMUEL
GLASLYN DAVIES
HELEN TANN
DAVID HOPKINS
VALERIE HOPKINS
GILLIAN JONES
DEREK PARTINGTON

Bassoon

PETER MORGAN
RICHARD EVANS
JUDITH LEWIS

French Horn

DAVID HUGHES
EUROF PARRY
WYNFORD JONES
GEOFFREY EALES
RICHARD MARTYN
TERENCE BRAYSHAW
MARTIN JENKINS
JEFFREY HUNT

Trumpet

KENVIN EVANS
ADRIAN EVANS
RAYMOND BEVAN
ANDREW LOUNDS
ROBERT SPARKS
GETHYN DAVIES

Trombone

JOHN HENDY
BRIAN RABY
COLIN GUMMER
ERIC THOMAS

Bass Trombone

JEFFREY EVANS

Tympani and Percussion

DELLA JONES
JOHN JEFFERY
SEAN HOOPER

 

Neath
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Ogmore Vale
Kenfig Hill

 

Neath
Gowerton
Ferndale
Neath
Kenfig Hill
Port Talbot
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill

 

Gowerton
Whitchurch
Port Talbot
Hirwaun
Ogmore Vale
Gowerton

 

Neath
Port Talbot
Neath
Porthcawl
Kenfig Hill
Kenfig Hill

 

Neath
Maesteg
Gowerton
Aberdare
Neath
Ferndale
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Kenfig Hill

 

Neath
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill

 

Porthcawl
Maesteg
Pontypridd
Pengam
Pontypridd
Port Talbot
Gowerton
Pontypridd

 

Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pontardawe
Neath
Ogmore Vale
Pontypridd

 

Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Ferndale
Pontypridd

 

Pontardawe

 

Neath
Ferndale
Neath

D. Brown and Sons Ltd., Cowbridge, Glamorgan. E5322