badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Lewis Girls’ School, Ystrad Mynach, 13th April 1966

List of participating musicians

First Violin

EMYR WALTERS

PAMELA CROKER

PATRICIA SHEPPARD

DAVID LLOYD

AVRIL THOMAS

KERI THOMAS

ROBERT SWAIN

EDWARD ROBERTS

DAVID WILLIAMS

MARTYN PATTERSON

IAN PETHERAM

CERI EVANS

ERROL MATHEWS

GILLIAN BRACE

ALUN JONES

ELIZABETH WILLIAMS

NIGEL JAMES

HUGH ROBINSON

OWEN HARPWOOD

ANDREW BATHGATE

ROGER EMM

JANET COX

BLEDDYN LEAR

Second Violin

OLIVER BOWN

JULIAN HUGHSON

RHYS VAUGHAN

DAVID POYSER

ADRIAN REES

DELYTH PRICE

ANNETTE HUGHES

HUW LLOYD

ALAN TYSON

BRIAN EVANS

LYNN EVANS

BYRON LLEWELYN

SUSAN JONES

BARBARA PETHERAM

JANE DAVID

LORNA HARVEY

MERERID JONES

HUW LEWIS

JOANNA COOMBS

KEVIN ADAMS

HOWELL EDWARDS

ADRIAN WALTERS

HYWEL GRAVELLE

LYNNE RICHARDS

SIAN THOMAS

KENNETH MORGAN

KEITH FLOWER

HUW GRIFFITHS

SHARON DAVID

MORIAN ROBERTS

GARETH GAIT

PHILIP MORGAN

Viola

CATHERINE HUGHES-JONES

JOHN EVANS

DEWI JONES

STUART TELLING

JOHN WATKINS

ALAN MEADE

MICHAEL PLOWMAN

GORDON BACK

JENNIFER SHORT

ENID WYN JONES

GEOFFREY THOMAS

GRANVILLE BRUNT

RUTH HARRIES

JOHN NOYES

VICTORIA BULGIN

’Cello

ALAN THOMAS

JOHN HARVEY

HILARY TANN

ILFRA GIBSON

GWEN OWEN

PHILIP HIER

GARY BROMAGE

 

Neath

Cornelly

Bridgend

Pontycymmer

Bridgend

Caerphilly

Pontypridd

Penarth

Port Talbot

Kenfig Hill

Neath

Gowerton

Barry

Bridgend Ystalyfera

Barry

Gowerton

Mountain Ash

Port Talbot

Whitchurch Aberdare

Port Talbot

Porthcawl

 

Pontypridd

Neath

Port Talbot

Sandfields

Sandfields

Neath

Neath

Neath

Pontypridd

Port Talbot

Neath

Aberdare

Neath

Neath

Kenfig Hill

Neath

Neath

Ystalyfera

Neath

Pontypridd

Ferndale

Neath

Gowerton

Bridgend

Gowerton

Gowerton

Kenfig Hill

Kenfig Hill

Cowbridge

Neath

Aberdare

Neath

 

Church Village

Barry

Gowerton

Caerphilly

Bridgend

Bridgend

Kenfig Hill

Neath

Port Talbot

Neath

Gowerton

Port Talbot

Gowerton

Pontypridd

Porth

 

Pontycymmer

Neath

Porth

Bridgend

Gowerton

Kenfig Hill

Neath

’Cello—Continued

ELIZABETH STREET

DEWI WATKINS

DAVID WILLIAMS

GWYN SEYMOUR

MIRIAM THOMAS

VIVIENNE MORGAN

MEIRION WILLIAMS

MARGARET HARVEY

Double Bass

STUART KALE

KENNETH MADDOCKS

AVRIL BENDALL

PAUL JENKINS

ANN THOMAS

ELINOR PHILLIPS

DAVID PARR

MARGARET FIELD

Flute

DAVID RICHARDS

MARY PURVIS

JOHN GOOD

ANN LUKE

ELAINE TOWNSEND

ERYL REES

GARETH BREACH

MICHAEL HUGHES

Oboe

LEIGH THOMAS

DAVID JONES

PENELOPE ABBOT

ALAN GOOD

ANTHONY PHILLIPS

DOUGLAS LEAR

Clarinet

GARETH PRITCHARD

DELLA JONES

CHRISTOPHER WEEKS

KENNETH MANNING

MAIR SAMUEL

GLASLYN DAVIES

VALERIA HOPKINS

DAVID HOPKINS

Bassoon

PETER MORGAN

RICHARD EVANS

MARTIN BROOK

French Horn

DAVID HUGHES

EUROF PARRY

WYNFORD JONES

RICHARD MARTYN

GEOFFREY EALES

TERENCE BRAYSHAW

TIMOTHY PALMER

Trumpet

KENFIN EVANS

CHRISTOPHER EVANS

ADRIAN EVANS

HYWEL LEWIS

ANDREW LOUNDS

Trombone

TREVOR HERBERT

STEPHEN JONES

JOHN HENDY

BRIAN RABY

COLIN GUMMER

Bass Trombone

JEFFREY EVANS

Tuba

JOHN JONES

Harp

MARGARET THOMAS

Tympani and Percussion

GEORGINA GRIFFITHS

ALAN GRIFFITHS

CHRISTOPHER HUGHES

KIETH FOXHALL

 

Neath

Caerphilly

Ferndale

Pontypridd

Porth

Kenfig Hill

Neath

Gowerton

 

Neath

Gowerton

Kenfig Hill

Port Talbot

Gowerton

Ferndale

Neath

Kenfig Hill

 

Gowerton

Whitchurch

Gowerton

Aberdare

Kenfig Hill

Ogmore Vale

Neath

Pontypridd

 

Neath

Neath

Port Talbot

Port Talbot

Neath

Bridgend

 

Neath

Neath

Gowerton

Maesteg

Aberdare

Neath

Port Talbot

Gowerton

 

Neath

Gowerton

Barry

 

Kenfig Hill

Maesteg

Pontypridd

Pontypridd

Pengam

Port Talbot

Gowerton

 

Pontypridd

Gowerton

Pontypridd

Ystalyfera

Neath

 

Treorchy

Pontardawe

 

Kenfig Hill

Ferndale

 

Pontardawe

 

Bridgend

 

Loughor

 

Neath

Port Talbot

Kenfig Hill

Pontypridd

 
D. BROWN AND SONS LTD., COWBRIDGE, GLAMORGAN. E1796