badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Pontypridd & Bridgend, April 1965

List of participating musicians

First Violin

WENDY SHEPPARD Bridgend
EMYR WALTERS Neath
PAMELA CROKER Cornelly
PATRICIA SHEPPARD Bridgend
MARGARET JOHN Neath
PETER CHISLETT Barry
MARGARET MEREDITH Pontypridd
DAVID LLOYD Pontycymer
AVRIL THOMAS Bridgend
KERI THOMAS Caerphilly
ROBERT SWAIN Pontypridd
GARETH ADAMS Pontypridd
EDWARD ROBERTS Penarth
DAVID WILLIAMS Port Talbot
MARTYN PATTERSON Kenfig Hill
IAN PETHERAM Neath
GARETH POWELL Neath
EIFION PRICE Ystalyfera
BLEDDYN LEAR Bridgend
STUART JOHNSTON Neath
CERI EVANS Gowerton
ERROL MATHEWS Barry
GILLIAN BRACE Bridgend
ALUN JONES Ystalyfera
GEOFFREY THOMAS Gowerton
ELIZABETH WILLIAMS Barry

Second Violin

OLIVER BOWN Pontypridd
MARILYN ROGERS Penarth
JULIAN HUGHSON Neath
JOAN COLLIER Pontypridd
RHYS VAUGHAN Port Talbot
DAVID POYSER Sandfields
ADRIAN REES Sandfields
DELYTH PRICE Neath
ANNETTE HUGHES Neath
HUW LLOYD Neath
VIVIAN TELLING Caerphilly
ELIZABETH WILLIAMS Barry
ANDREW BATHGATE Whitchurch
DEINIOL JONES Neath
HUGH ROBINSON Mountain Ash
CERI EDWARDS Aberdare
GWYNETH EVANS Ferndale
RHYDIAN MORGAN Bridgend
ROGER EMM Aberdare
ALAN TYSON Pontypridd
NIGEL JAMES Gowerton
BRIAN EVANS Port Talbot
LYNN EVANS Neath
BYRON LLEWELYN Aberdare
OWEN HARPWOOD Port Talbot
GAYNOR LAMBERT Kenfig Hill
SUSAN JONES Neath
BARBARA PETHERAM Neath
JANE DAVID Kenfig Hill
LORNA HARVEY Neath
HUW LEWIS Ystalyfera

Viola

HUGH GRONOW Neath
JOHN EVANS Barry
CATHERINE HUGHES JONES Pontypridd
STUART TELLING Caerphilly
DEWI JONES Gowerton
ROGER EVANS Pontycymer
JOHN WATKINS Bridgend
MICHAEL REECE Kenfig Hill
ALAN MEADE Bridgend
ELIZABETH THOMAS Gowerton
MICHAEL PLOWMAN Kenfig Hill
GORDON BACK Neath
JENNIFER SHORT Port Talbot

’Cello

KATHRYN EVANS Bridgend
ALAN THOMAS Pontycymer
JOHN HARVEY Neath
JANET DAVIES Port Talbot
DEWI WATKINS Caerphilly
ILFRA GIBSON Bridgend
PHILIP HIER Kenfig Hill
GARY BROMAGE Neath
DAVID WILLIAMS Ferndale
GWEN OWEN Gowerton
GWYN SEYMOUR Pontypridd
VIVIENNE MORGAN Kenfig Hill

 

Double Bass

STUART KALE Neath
KENNETH MADDOCKS Gowerton
AVRIL BENDALL Kenfig Hill
JOHN SPICER Kenfig Hill
TEIFI LLOYD Ferndale
ANN THOMAS Gowerton
ELINOR PHILLIPS Ferndale
DAVID PARR Neath

Flute

ALUN MATHIAS Pontardawe
DAVID RICHARDS Gowerton
MARY PURVIS Whitchurch
JOHN GOOD Port Talbot
ANN LUKE Mountain Ash
ELAINE TOWNSEND Kenfig Hill
JOHN WEEKS Penllergaer

Oboe

LEIGH THOMAS Neath
DAVID JONES Neath
PENELOPE ABBOT Port Talbot
ALAN GOOD Sandfields
ANTHONY PHILLIPS Neath
DOUGLAS LEAR Bridgend
ADRIAN BURRIDGE Aberdare

Clarinet

DELLA JONES Neath
GARETH PRITCHARD Neath
CHRISTOPHER WEEKS Gowerton
KENNETH MANNING Maesteg
ROBERT WYSOME Pontypridd
SUSAN STREET Neath
MAIR SAMUEL Aberdare
GLASLYN DAVIES Neath

Bassoon

MICHAEL ELLIS Port Talbot
PETER MORGAN Neath

French Horn

HOWARD NURSE Pontypridd
GERAINT LEWIS Pontypridd
DAVID HUGHES Kenfig Hill
EUROF PARRY Maesteg
WYNFORD JONES Pontypridd
RICHARD MARTYN Pontypridd

Trumpet

JOHN NEATHEY Bridgend
KENFIN EVANS Pontypridd
CHRISTOPHER EVANS Gowerton
ADRIAN EVANS Pontypridd
HYWEL LEWIS Ystalyfera
DAVID CORDER Barry
GLYN GRAYSON Gowerton

Trombone

STEPHEN JONES Pontardawe
IAN DAVIES Ystalyfera
JOHN HENDY Pontypridd
BRIAN RABY Kenfig Hill
COLIN GUMMER Ferndale

Bass Trombone

NIGEL KIFT Pontardawe
JEFFREY EVANS Pontardawe
ANTONY EVANS Ferndale

Tuba

JOHN JONES Bridgend

Tympani and Percussion

GEORGINA GRIFFITHS Neath
ALAN GRIFFITHS Port Talbot
CHRISTOPHER HUGHES Kenfig Hill

Harp

MARGARET THOMAS Loughor.

800 D181003/P D.B.&S. D7159