badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
The Technical College, Bridgend, April 1964

List of participating musicians

First Violin

WENDY SHEPPARD

EMYR WALTERS

PATRICIA SHEPPARD

PETER CHISLETT

CATHERINE HUGHES JONES

MARGARET MEREDITH

CHRISTINE EVANS

VINCENT SANGER

IAN PETHERAM

AVRIL THOMAS

EIFION PRICE

KERI THOMAS

ROBERT SWAIN

GARETH ADAMS

EDWARD ROBERTS

CHRISTINE JONES

DAVID WILLIAMS

DAVID LLOYD

MARTYN PATTERSON

NIGEL BERESFORD

BRIAN LLEWELYN

ERIC LEWIS

BLEDDYN LEAR

STUART JOHNSTON

Second Violin

JEFFREY GEORGE

OLIVER BOWN

SUSAN OATEN

JULIAN HUGHSON

JOAN COLLIER

GARETH JONES

GARETH POWELL

MICHAEL LAUGHARNE

JOHN WATKINS

RHYS VAUGHAN

HELEN WHITTAKER

DAVID POYSER

ADRIAN REES

CERI EVANS

BRYN HARD1NG

ERROL MATTHEWS

KAY MORGAN

ELSIE LEWIS

ANNETTE HUGHES

GILLIAN BRACE

HUW LLOYD

GWYNEDD JONES

VIVIAN TELLING

ELIZABETH WILLIAMS

DELYTH PRICE

ANDREW BATHGATE

BRIAN EVANS

DEINIOL JONES

CERI EDWARDS

ISLWYN THOMAS

HUGH ROBINSON

Viola

IAN EVETT

HUGH GRONOW

PHILIP REECE

STUART TELLING

MARTYN SMITH

LLOYD TUCKER

GARETH JONES

JOHN EVANS

ELIZABETH THOMAS

ROGER EVANS

MICHAEL REECE

JOHN NOYES

’Cello

WAYNE WARLOW

ELIZABETH DAVIES

MARGARET REES

KATHRYN EVANS

ANNE EDWARDS

 

Bridgend

Neath

Bridgend

Barry

Pontypridd

Pontypridd

Neath

Gorseinon

Neath

Bridgend

Ystalyfera

Caerphilly

Pontypridd

Pontypridd

Penarth

Port Talbot

Port Talbot

Pontycymer

Kenfig Hill

Ogmore Vale

Pontardulais

Loughor

Bridgend

Neath

 

Caerau

Pontypridd

Rhiwbina

Neath

Pontypridd

Caerphilly

Neath

Gowerton

Pontycymer

Port Talbot

Cowbridge

Sandfields

Sandfields

Gowerton

Mountain Ash

Barry

Neath

Loughor

Neath

Bridgend

Neath

Ystalyfera

Caerphilly

Barry

Neath

Whitchurch

Port Talbot

Neath

Aberdare

Gowerton

Mountain Ash

 

Neath

Neath

Kenfig Hill

Caerphilly

Aberdare

Pontypridd

Cowbridge

Barry

Gowerton

Pontycymer

Kenfig Hill

Pontypridd

 

Pontypridd

Caerau

Gowerton

Bridgend

Gowerton

’Cello—Continued

ALAN THOMAS

JOHN HARVEY

HILARY TANN

ILFRA GIBSON

MIRIAM THOMAS

DAVID WILLIAMS

GWEN OWEN

GARY BROMAGE

PHILIP HIER

JANET DAVIES

ELIZABETH STREET

Double Bass

STUART KALE

KENNETH MADDOCKS

GWYNETH GRAVELLE

AVRIL BENDALL

DAVID MORGAN

TEIFI LLOYD

ELINOR PHILLIPS

JOHN SPICER

Flute

JOHN WEEKS

ALAN MATHIAS

MARY PURVIS

DAVID RICHARDS

JOHN GOOD

ANN LUKE

ELAINE TOWNSEND

Oboe

LEIGH THOMAS

PENELOPE ABBOT

ALAN GOOD

HOWARD JONES

DOUGLAS LEAR

Clarinet

DELLA JONES

GARETH PRITCHARD

CAROLYN REES

KENNETH MANNING

RICHARD WEEKS

ROBERT WYSOME

CHRISTOPHER BOWEN

SUSAN STREET

MAIR SAMUEL

Bassoon

ALAN DAVIES

PETER MORGAN

STEPHEN LLOYD

French Horn

GERAINT LEWIS

DAVID HUGHES

EUROF PARRY

WYNFORD JONES

Trumpet

JOHN JENKINS

DAVID SMALL

JOHN NEATHEY

KENFIN EVANS

CHRISTOPHER EVANS

ADRIAN EVANS

HYWEL LEWIS

Trombone

WYNNE EDWARDS

TREVOR HERBERT

IAN DAVIES

STEPHEN JONES

Bass Trombone

NIGEL KIFT

Tuba

JOHN JONES

Tympani and Percussion

RUTH THOMAS

GEORGINA GRIFFITHS

NIGEL JONES

ALAN GRIFFITHS

Organ

RHUDDIAN DAVIES

 

Pontycymer

Neath

Porth

Bridgend

Porth

Ferndale

Gowerton

Neath

Kenfig Hill

Port Talbot

Neath

 

Neath

Gowerton

Gowerton

Kenfig Hill

Neath

Ferndale

Ferndale

Kenfig Hill

 

Gowerton

Neath

Whitchurch

Gowerton

Port Talbot

Mountain Ash

Kenfig Hill

 

Neath

Port Talbot

Sandfields

Maesteg

Bridgend

 

Neath

Neath

Bridgend

Maesteg

Gowerton

Pontypridd

Bridgend

Neath

Aberdare

 

Bridgend

Neath

Port Talbot

 

Pontypridd

Kenfig Hill

Maesteg

Pontypridd

 

Skewen

Penclawdd

Bridgend

Pontypridd

Gowerton

Pontypridd

Ystalyfera

 

Gorseinon

Tonypandy

Ystalyfera

Pontardawe

 

Pontardawe

 

Bridgend

 

Port Talbot

Neath

Pontypridd

Port Talbot

 

Caerphilly

 
D. BROWN AND SONS LTD., PRINTERS, COWBRIDGE, GLAM. D304