badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities

old school

GLAMORGAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA
The Gwyn Hall, Neath, 11 April 1963

from Alun Davies, Bridgend Boys’ G.S.

List of participating musicians

First Violin

BARBARA PERRY
MOSTYN DAVIES
WENDY SHEPPARD
ERIC LEWIS
PAMELA CROKER
EMYR WALTERS
BRIAN LLEWELLYN
PETER CHISLETT
CARL ANDREWS
PATRICIA SHEPPARD
CATHERINE HUGHES JONES
VINCENT SANGER
EIFION PRICE
KERI THOMAS
ROBERT SWAIN
GARETH ADAMS
MICHAEL JENKINS
DAVID LLOYD
MARTYN PATTERSON
NIGEL BERESFORD
ALLEN JONES
IAN PETHERAM
 

Second Violin

JEFFREY GEORGE
MARILYN ROGERS
OLIVER BOWN
SUSAN OATEN
JULIAN HUGHSON
CERI EVANS
JOAN COLLIER
GARETH JONES
MARGARET JOHN
CHRISTINE JONES
MICHAEL LAUGHARNE
BRYN HARDING
JOHN WATKINS
GARETH OSBORNE
BLEDDYN LEAR
EDWARD ROBERTS
KAY MORGAN
ANN GRIFFITHS
RICHARD JENKINS
AVRIL THOMAS
RHYS VAUGHAN
GARETH LOTWICK
PETER MORRIS
DAVID WILLIAMS
DAVID POYSER
ADRIAN REES
GWYNETH EVANS
DELYTH PRICE
ALUN EVANS
MARGARET LEWIS
 

Viola

IAN EVETT
RHYS HUGHES
HUGH GRONOW
GWENLLIAN RICHARDS
JANE LEWIS
JOHN EVANS
ELIZABETH THOMAS
DEWI JONES
GORDON LEWIS
GARETH JONES
PHILIP REECE
MARTYN SMITH
STUART TELLING
 

Cello

WAYNE WARLOW
ELIZABETH DAVIES
MARGARET REES
KATHRYN REES
ANNE EDWARDS
JANET DAVIES
 

 

Whitchurch
Church Village
Bridgend
Loughor
Pontycymmer
Neath
Gowerton
Barry
Neath
Bridgend
Pontypridd
Gowerton
Ystalyfera
Caerphilly
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Porthcawl
Pontycymmer
Kenfig Hill
Ogmore Vale
Sandfields
Neath
 

 

Caerau
Penarth
Pontypridd
Rhiwbina
Neath
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Caerphilly
Neath
Sandfields
Gowerton
Mountain Ash
Pontycymmer
Caerphilly
Bridgend
Penarth
Neath
Pontlliw
Gowerton
Bridgend
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Bargoed
Sandfields
Sandfields
Sandfields
Ferndale
Neath
Caerphilly
Pontardawe
 

 

Neath
Pontypridd
Neath
Bridgend
Maesteg
Barry
Gowerton
Gowerton
Maesteg
Cowbridge
Pontycymmer
Aberdare
Caerphilly
 

 

Pontypridd
Caerau
Gowerton
Gowerton
Gowerton
Port Talbot
 

Cello—cont.

HILARY TANN
JUDITH HOPKINS
ROBERT HUGHES
ALAN THOMAS
JOHN HARVEY
MARIAN EDWARDS
ILFRA GIBSON
MIRIAM THOMAS
DAVID WILLLAMS
 

Double Bass

STUART KALE
KENNETH MADDOCKS
ANN THOMAS
GWYNETH GRAVELLE
AVRIL BENDALL
JEAN DAVIES
DAVID MORGAN
 

Flute

JOHN WEEKS
PETER ROBERTS
TOM WHITEHOUSE
DAVID RICHARDS
ALAN MATHIAS
 

Oboe

LEIGH THOMAS
DAVID JONES
KARL JENKINS
PENELOPE ABBOT
RHIAN SAMUEL
ALAN GOOD
 

Clarinet

ANNE SCHUSTER
ROBERT WYSOME
GARETH PRITCHARD
CAROLYN REES
KENNETH MANNING
RICHARD WEEKS
SUSAN STREET
DELLA JONES
 

Bassoon

ALAN DAVIES
MICHAEL ELLIS
 

French Horn

HOWARD NURSE
EUROF PARRY
WYNFORD JONES
DAVID HUGHES
JOHN O. JONES
 

Trumpet

JOHN JENKINS
DAVID SMALL
JOHN NEATHEY
KENVIN EVANS
CHRISTOPHER EVANS
 

Trombone

WYNNE EDWARDS
TREVOR HERBERT
IAN DAVIES
 

Bass Trombone

NIGEL KIFT
PHILIP RYAN
 

Tuba

JOHN JONES
 

Tympany and Percussion

RUTH THOMAS
GEORGINA GRTFFITHS
NIGEL JONES
 

 

Porth
Gowerton
Pontypridd
Pontycymmer
Neath
Gowerton
Bridgend
Porth
Ferndale
 

 

Neath
Gowerton
Gowerton
Gowerton
Kenfig Hill
Bargoed
Neath
 

 

Gowerton
Whitchurch
Bridgend
Gowerton
Neath
 

 

Neath
Neath
Gowerton
Port Talbot
Aberdare
Sandfields
 

 

Barry
Pontypridd
Neath
Bridgend
Maesteg
Gowerton
Neath
Neath
 

 

Bridgend
Sandfields
 

 

Pontypridd
Maesteg
Pontypridd
Kenfig Hill
Clydach
 

 

Skewen
Penclawdd
Bridgend
Pontypridd
Gowerton
 

 

Gowerton
Tonypandy
Ystalyfera
 

 

Pontardawe
Sandfields
 

 

Bridgend
 

 

Port Talbot
Neath
Pontypridd
 

 

 

 

 


There are only two Aberdarians in the orchestra: Martyn Smith, from Foundry Town. He attended ABGS 1958–1964; and Rhian Samuel, (AGGS).

It is also worth noting that nestling amongst the oboes is Karl Jenkins, (now Sir Karl). He’s sitting in the second row of the oboes, to Rhian Samuel's left in the orchestra photograph.