badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Musical & Dramatic Activities
 

old school

Mid Glamorgan Youth Brass Band
July, 1977

List of participating musicians

Soprano Cornets:

David Davies, Christopher Jenkins

Cornets

Alun Williams, Susan McLean, Stephen Morgan, Stuart Jones, Nigel Guy, Andrew Cavil, John Southcombe, Jacqueline Bevan, Tommy Eveson, David Bevan, Gary Jones, Gaynor Davies, David Singleton, John Watkins, Stephen Evans.

Flugel Horns:

Philip Harries, Jeffrey Clarke, Alun Jenkins, Sian Thomas

Repiano Cornets:

Jeffrey Hutchinson, Anthony Jones, Gary James, Gary Dumphy, Andrew Harper

Second Cornets:

Alyson Deeks, Catherine Morgan, Julian Davies, Alison Hill, David Stephens, Anne Hamer, Kathryn Bebb, Jeffrey Fear, Julie Harris, Peter Jones.

Third Cornets:

Susanne Rowe, Mary Cameron, Helen Mabey, David Vale, Sian Bevan, Malcolm Lewis, Stephen Dutfield, Paul James, Joanne May.

Tenor Horns:

Robert Jones, Kathy Burrel, Alan Evans, Neil Davey, Gaynor Pyne, David Brimble, John Jones, Mark Balch, Tommy Keogh, Huw Richards, Lyndon Baker, Ceri Davies, Gary Williams.

Baritones:

Anne Keogh, Lynda Richards, Leslie Duckett, Ian Baker, Judy Powell, Philip Verity, Huw Watkins

Euphoniums:

Kevin Morgan, Christopher Eveson, Karen Bressington, David Lewis.

Trombones:

David Edwards, Gary Eveson, Huw Llewellyn, Barrie John, Mark Thompson, Robert Price, Huw Davies, Michael Jackson, Alison Jones, Julian Gren, Mark Haughty, Philip Westcott, Huw Thomas, Robert Williams, Barrie Howells, Barrie Stephens.

E Flat Bass:

Stephen Davies, Ian Mason, Wayne Davey, Mark Ludlow

B Flat Bass:

Mark Richards, Michael Chappel, Paul Mansell, Bryan Jenkins

Percussion:

Peter Lewis, Andrew Howells, Aelwen Jenkins, Christopher Butler, Mark Roberts, Robert Morris

 

Mr. Ieuan Morgan, the conductor of the Mid Glamorgan Youth Brass Band has received valuable support from his colleagues in the work of preparation for tonight’s concert.

Tutors of the Mid Glamorgan Youth Brass Band are: D. Mabey, M. Guy, D. Tanner, T. Jones, I. Williams, T. Moore, A. Rowe, F.D. Wilson, Miss S. Howell.

GEO. SELWYN LTD., PRINTERS, HIRWAUN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE