badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

school building

GCE Examination Results, 1956

HIGHER RESULTS
WELSH JOINT EDUCATION
COMMITTEE
GENERAL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION 1956

THE candidates named in the accompanying list(s) have been awarded certificates. The names of the successful candidates have been arranged in alphabetical order.

Capital letters Indicate passes at the advanced level; black letters indicate passes with distinction at the advanced level; small letters indicate passes at the ordinary level;
* (asterisk) indicates a pass with oral proficiency In the subject.

ABERDARE COUNTY GRAMMAR
SCHOOL FOR BOYS

Roy Brackston: GEOGRAPHY, PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, GEOLOGY.

Maurice Britz: Physics, CHEMISTRY, BOTANY, ZOOLOGY.

William Ralph Crooks: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS.

Alun Christopher Davies: ENGLISH HISTORY, ECONOMICS.

John Davies: HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY, Economics.

Morton Rees Davies: Welsh Literature, History.

Merlyn Edwards: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, Physics, Chemistry.

John Frederick Escott: English Literature, ECONOMICS.

Kenneth Griffiths: ENGLISH, *FRENCH, ECONOMICS.

Anthony Raymond Howells: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

Elfed Howells: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

David Eifion Jones: French, History, GEOGRAPHY.

David John Jones: ENGLISH, GEOGRAPHY.

Frederick Thomas Jones: GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY.

John James Jones: Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology.

Douglas Allan Knowles: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

Basil John Lewis: GEOGRAPHY, PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, GEOLOGY.

William Gerald Lewis: English Literature, HISTORY, ECONOMICS.

Robert Thomas Matthews: GEOGRAPHY, Mathematics, GEOLOGY.

John Joseph O’Callaghan: History, Economics.

Huw Rosser: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, Chemistry.

William Ronald Stephens: GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY.

Alan John Thomas: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

John Wyatt Thomas: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

Phillip Morris Walters: Latin.

External Candidate

Dewi Aeron Davies: Chemistry.
 

ABERDARE COUNTY GRAMMAR
SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Valerie Banner: ENGLISH, *FRENCH, HISTORY.

Patricia Billingham: PURE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS.

Dorothy Cook: Geography.

Marian Davies: PURE MATHEMATICS, APPLIED MATHEMATICS, CHEMISTRY.

Patricia Ann Marjorie Dineen: CHEMISTRY, BOTANY, ZOOLOGY.

Christine Edwards: History, Art.

Mair Edwards: WELSH, HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY.

Marion Evans: *FRENCH, Mathematics, MUSIC.

Patricia Howells: PURE MATHEMATICS, APPLIED MATHEMATICS, CHEMISTRY.

Ann Howfield: History, Art.

Janet Christine Jones: ENGLISH, LATIN, *FRENCH, ART.

Virginia Evelyn Jones: Latin, *FRENCH, History.

Edith Angela Manser: CHEMITRY, BOTANY, ZOOLOGY.

Elizabeth Gwyneth Morgans: MUSIC.

Enid Morris: ENGLISH.

Anne Oliver: ENGLISH, Latin, HISTORY.

Diane Oliver: CHEMISTRY, BOTANY, ZOOLOGY.

Margaret Reynolds: Mathematics, Chemistry.

Margaret Wendy Roberts: WELSH.

Gillian Rogers: Chemistry, BOTANY, ZOOLOGY.

Lorna Wigmore: Chemistry, BOTANY, ZOOLOGY.

Margaret Williams: WELSH, Latin, HISTORY.

School Certificate Results

For many Grammar School boys and girls, August is a month of mounting anxiety and suspense. This week there came along the news which brought the suspense to an end—the announcement of the school certificate results.

An asterisk (*) after a subject denotes oral proficiency.

ABERDARE COUNTY GRAMMAR
SCHOOL FOR BOYS

Geoffrey Charles Abel: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Biology.

Geoffrey John Baker: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

William Tudor Barnes: English Literature, French*, Scripture Knowledge, History, Mathematics, General Science.

Teifion Davies Bryant: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Geography, Mathematics, General Science.

Kelvin Chedgzoy: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Geography, Mathematics, General Science.

Alan Coulthard: English Language, English Literature, French, Mathematics, Physics, Geology, Woodwork, Technical Drawing.

Jeffrey Hamilton Cummings: Geography.

John Horton Davey: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

Alwyn Glyndwr Davies: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Scripture Knowledge, History, Mathematics, General Science.

Eric Davies: English Literature, French*, History, Economics, Mathematics, General Science, Woodwork.

Ieuan Davies: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, Mathematics, General Science.

Iorwerth Gwyn Aethwy Davies: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O2*, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

John George Davies: English Language, History, Economics, Mathematics, General Science, Woodwork.

Michael Davies: French*.

Brian Charles Dennett: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

Philip Edward Dyton: Geology.

Gerald John Edwards: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Denzil Evans: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, Geography, Mathematics.

Leslie Evans: English Language, English Literature.

Philip Alun Evans: English Literature, Welsh O3*, Scripture Knowledge, History, Economics, General Science.

Thomas Raymond Evans: Welsh O3*.

Edward Sheridan George: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

John Barrie Hancock: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Geography, Mathematics, Geology.

David Albert Oliver Harries: Geology.

Kenneth Hill: English Literature, Welsh O3*, History, Mathematics.

William Anthony Hill: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics.

John Gareth Hinton: Mathematics.

David Gareth Howells: Latin.

John Philpin Iles: English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics.

Bryn Jones: English Language, English Literature, Scripture Knowledge, Mathematics.

Derek Jones: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, Scripture Knowledge, History, Mathematics.

Howard Jones: Physics.

Lyndon Cuddigan Jones: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

William Christopher King: Scripture Knowledge, Woodwork.

Douglas Allan Knowles: English Language.

Edward Francis Le Carpentier: English Language, French, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Geology.

Edwin John Lewis: English Literature.

Gerald Lewis: Welsh O3*.

Howard Windsor Marsh: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Glendower Richard Melhuish: English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Brain Messer: English Literature, French*, History, Geography, Economics, Mathematics, General Science.

James Teague Morgan: Woodwork.

Melville Thomas Morgan: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Scripture Knowledge, History, Mathematics, General Science.

Richard James Parry: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Physics.

Brian James Perry: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology.

Robert James Price: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Thomas John Price: French, Geography, Geology.

Allen Dilwyn Prowle: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Scripture Knowledge, Mathematics, General Science, Music.

Graham Bowen Rees: English Language, English Literature, French, Geography, Mathematics, Biology.

Idwal Rees: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O2*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Geology.

Malcolm Clifford Rees: English Literature, Welsh O3*.

Alan William Roberts: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Mathematics.

Geraint Roberts: English Language, English Literature, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Keith Rogers: English Language, Arithmetic.

Peter Michael Stevenson: English Language.

David Malcolm Tennant: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Physics, Woodwork, Technical Drawing.

Anthony Thomas: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Mathematics.

Arthur Graham Thomas: French *, Mathematics.

George Leonard Thomas: English Literature, Latin, French*, Geography, Mathematics, General Science, Music (with pass in optional practical examination).

Kenneth Thomas: Geography.

Keith Treharne: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Scripture Knowledge, History, Mathematics, General Science.

Roger John Vallis: Mathematics.

Philip Morris Walters: Geology.

Anthony Leacroft Williams: Geology.

Edgar Hywel Williams: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Harry Wyatt: English Literature, French*, Geography, Economics, Mathematics, General Science.

Ivor John Wyson: French*, Mathematics, Physics, Geology.

ABERDARE COUNTY GRAMMAR
SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Marcia Abbey: English Language, English Literature, French*.

Dorothy Sarah Ashworth: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, History, Geography, General Science, Cookery, Needlework.

Jacqueline Patricia Donovan Ashworth: English Language, English Literature, French, Geography, General Science, Art, Needlework, Arithmetic.

Priscilla Maureen Barnes: English Literature, Geography, Music, Arithmetic.

Glenda Mary Bond: Greek and Roman History.

Anne Bound: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O2*, History, Geography, General Science, Art, Cookery, Needlework.

Linda Mary Bowen: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Needlework.

Lynfa Bryant: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O2, History, Geography, General Science.

Yvonne Elizabeth Challis: Scripture Knowledge, Homecraft.

Dorothy Cooke: Art.

Beatrice Ann Cordey: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Mathematics (with pass in optional paper Oe), Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Joan Christine David: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Geography, Chemistry, Biology.

Margaret Dawn Davies: Homecraft.

Mary Davies: Welsh O3*, Arithmetic.

Marian Winifred Edwards: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, General Science, Art, Cookery, Needlework, Arithmetic.

Patricia Mary Enoch: English Literature, Scripture Knowledge, Physics.

Brenda Evans: Music (with pass in optional practical examination).

Elizabeth Mary Evans: English Literature, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Art.

Joyce Freed: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Mathematics (with pass in optional paper Oe), Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Ann Garrett: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O2, Geography, Biology, Needlework.

Diane Margaret Griffiths: Art, Homecraft.

Arleen Pearl Halsey: Welsh O3, Homecraft.

Veronica Harrington: History, Geography, Mathematics.

Christa Ethel Harris: Arithmetic.

Virginia Elizabeth Holman: English Literature, Welsh O3*.

Margaret Hughes: Greek and Roman History.

Jennifer Hussey: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, General Science, Cookery.

Beryl Jenkins: Welsh O3, Scripture Knowledge, Geography.

Angela Elizabeth Jones: Homecraft.

Caroline Patricia Jones: English Language, English Literature, Art, Needlework, Arithmetic.

Christine Jones: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O2*, History, Geography, General Science, Art, Cookery, Needlework.

Elizabeth Yvonne Jones: English Language, Welsh O3*, Art, Needlework.

Gillian Margaret Jones: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, History.

Llinos Jones: English Language, English Literature, Welsh Language, Welsh Literature, Mathematics, Biology, Music, Cookery, Needlework.

Mairwen Jones: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, General Science, Arithmetic.

Marian Jones: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Geography, Mathematics, General Science.

Vera Kathleen Jones: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Geography, Mathematics, Biology.

Lynwen Leach: English Language, English Literature, Welsh Language, Welsh Literature, Biology.

Maureen Lewis: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Biology.

Phyllis M. Lewis: English Language, English Literature, Arithmetic.

Meinwen Llewellyn: English Language, English Literature, Welsh Language, Welsh Literature, Latin, Scripture Knowledge, History, Geography, General Science, Arithmetic.

Ann Mainwaring: Scripture Knowledge, Homecraft.

Margaret Meredith: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Geography, Art, Arithmetic.

Christine Mary Mills: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Geography, Mathematics, General Science.

Ilid Haines Meredith Morgan: English Language, English Literature, Welsh Language, Welsh Literature, Latin, History, Mathematics, General Science, Music.

Margaret Morgan: Homecraft.

Meirwen Morgan: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, Art.

Enid Morris: Homecraft.

Janet Christine New: English Literature, History.

Marjorie Ann Newman: French*, Music.

Christine Sommerville Owen: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*.

Eluned Phillips: Geography.

Elizabeth Margaret Probert: English Literature, History, Mathematics, Music (with pass in optional practical examination).

Ann Read: English Literature, History, Geography, Mathematics.

Pamela Reed: English Language, English Literature, French*, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Carolyn Hood Rees: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, History, Geography, General Science, Art, Arithmetic.

Joyce Rees: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, Art.

Pamela Anne Richards: Greek and Roman History.

Pamela Riddiford: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, Geography, Mathematics, General Science.

Betty Roberts: Mechanics.

Veronica Jane Russell: English Language, English Literature, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology, Cookery, Needlework.

Barbara Seager: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, Geography, General Science, Cookery, Needlework.

Yvonne Mary Rosalie Spratling: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Mathematics, Biology.

Barbara Ann Summerhayes: English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, Mathematics (with pass in optional paper Oe), Physics, Chemistry, Biology.

Eluned Thomas: English Language, Welsh O3*.

Jean Thomas: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, Mathematics, General Science, Music (with pass in optional practical examination), Cookery, Needlework.

Marian Eluned Thomas: History, Geography.

Christine Anne Turner: English Language, English Literature, History, Geography, Art, Arithmetic.

Wendy Christine Tyrrel: English Language, English Literature, French*, Needlework.

Angela Vaughan: English Language, English Literature, French*, History, Mathematics, General Science, Music (with pass in optional practical examination), Cookery, Needlework.

Christine Whitcombe: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, History, Music, Art.

Julia Elizabeth Williams: English Language, Welsh O2*, History.

Mary Elaine Wiltshire: English Language, English Literature, Welsh O3*, History, General Science, Art, Arithmetic.

External Candidate

Hazel Jenkins: Biology.

Although the editor was using the terms ‘Higher Results’ & ‘School Certificate,’ he should have used ‘Advanced Level Results,’ and ‘Ordinary Level Results’ respectively. The older examination names had ceased to be valid terms for the 1956 and some earlier examinations because GCE A and O levels had been in place for the previous 5 years. The editors’ use of the two terms was a relic of the Central Welsh Board exam terminology, which admittedly had been in place for 50 years previously.


Notes

Advanced Level Boys The destinations of some of these boys are listed in the school magazine, The Aberdarian, of 1957, page 4, which can be found on this website.

State Scholarships It was a bumper year for the Girls’ Grammar School this year in terms of academic achievements. Unusually three of the A level girls were awarded State Scholarships on the strength of their A Level results. They were Valerie Banner (Head Girl), Marian Davies (Deputy-Head Girl) and Diane Oliver, games captain of Goronwy House. The Aberdare Leader of September 1st, 1956 gave some information about the scholarship winners that included the following:

At the time of the awards, Valerie intended to enter Royal Holloway College, London University, to read English. She was the daughter of Mrs Ivy & Mr John Banner, manager of Radio & Allied Industries Sobell Factory. The family lived at Rhombic* Farm, Halt Road, Rhigos. Valerie was acting-lieutenant of the First Hirwaun Girl Guides. In the previous year, she had been awarded a George Hall Travelling Scholarship that enabled her to spend a period of time at the University of Caen in Normandy to study French.

Marian Davies was the daughter of Mr & Mrs Emlyn Davies of 2 Cwmaman Road, Godreaman. She intended to enter Bedford College, University of London, to read mathematics.

Diane Oliver of Cardiff Road, Aberaman, intended to enter University College, Swansea to read Botany.

*Rhombic probably because Mr Banner had a rhombic antenna array in his garden to support his hobby as a radio amateur. He was a prize-winning morse code keyer. He had also gained distinction as an engineer during WW2 when he helped develop radio beacons for servicemen stranded at sea.