badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

school building

GCE Ordinary & Advanced Level Examination Results, 1951

(This was the first year in which GCE Ordinary & Advanced Level certificate examinations were set
– in spite of what the Aberdare Leader called the examination.)

School Certificate

Valley Results


Here are this year’s local results in the General Certificate Examination (ordinary level) of the Welsh Joint Education Committee, published on Friday, with a full list of subjects in each case.

Where the candidate has obtained a pass in both written and oral examinations, the subject is marked with an asterisk, and where the subject is marked (o) the candidate has also passed in the optional paper.

BOYS

Derek John Bailey: Mathematics, chemistry art.

Brian Charles Buck: Economics.

Victor John Carney: English lang., English lit., French,* history, geography, economics, mathematics.

Elwyn James Clement: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* history, mathematics.

David Myrddin Davies: English lang.

Dewi Aeron Davies: Welsh,* mathematics, chemistry.

Graham Davies: English lit., French,* geography, economics, mathematics.

Morton John Davies: English lang., English lit., French,* geography, biology.

Victor Henry Evans: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* history, geography, mathematics, general science.

Lewis James Everett: English lang., English lit., French,* mathematics, chemistry.

Carl Hancock: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* history, geography, mathematics, general science.

Peter Hollaran: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* history, geography, mathematics, general science.

William M. Hussey: Economics.

John Charles H. Jarvis: English lang., English lit., French,* mathematics, physics, chemistry, art.

David Lloyd Jones: English lang., English lit., French, geography, mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology.

Michael G. Jones: English lang., Latin, French,* Physics.

Alan Kemmery: English lang., English lit., French,* history, geography, economics, mathematics, geology.

Cyril K. Mills: English lang.

Dion Minett: English lang., English lit., French.*

Derek Morgan: Economics.

Alan Pascoe: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* history, geography, mathematics.

Michael B. Phillips: English, lang., English lit., Latin, French,* geography, mathematics.

Brian Rees: English lang., Latin, French, mathematics.

Arfon Reynolds: English lang. English lit., mathematics.

William Arwyn Richards: English lang., English lit., French,* geography, mathematics.

Brian Robert Riden: English lang., mathematics, chemistry, biology, woodwork.

William Richard Samuel: Mathematics, chemistry, woodwork.

Norman Alfred Spiers: Mathematics (o).

Bramwell A. Stratford: English lang., English lit., French,* geography, mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology.

Thomas Gwynfryn Thomas: English lit., Mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, art.

Raymond Walters: English lang., English lit., geography, mathematics, geology.

David Roger Williams: Welsh.*

Kinley W. Williams: Mathematics, art.

Robert Edward Williams: English lang., mathematics, physics, woodwork.

Russell Yates: English lang., English lit., geography, mathematics, physics, chemistry.

John Yockney: English lang., English lit., French,* history, geography, economics, mathematics, geology.

GIRLS

Daphne Elizabeth Berry: English lang., English lit., French,* mathematics, music.

Anne Bowyer: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* —?—, geography, mathematics.

Barbara Mildred Buck: —?—

Jean Agnes Burke: —?—

 

Indistinct in newspaper print — about five pupil results missing.

 

??enda Davies: English lang., English lit., Welsh,* Latin, history, geography, mathematics.

Margaret Joan Davies: Homecraft.

Anita Edwards: Geography. homecraft.

Ann Lorraine Elton: English lang., chemistry, biology.

Sheila Margaret Forey: English lang., English lit., history, general science, cookery, needlework.

Patricia Margaret George: English lit., history.

Constance Hilary Griffiths: English lit., French,* music, cookery.

Joan Christine Hathaway: English lang., English lit., Welsh,* geography, chemistry, biology, art.

Joyce Hatton: Latin.

Sarah Dorcas Louisa Hicks: English lit., Welsh,* history, geography, chemistry, cookery, needlework.

Jean Howells: English lit., French,* history.

Nia Llewellyn James: English lang., English lit., Welsh lang., Welsh lit., history, geography, mathematics.

Phyllis Doreen Jenkins: English lang., English lit., history, general science, art.

Annie Johnson: Mathematics.

Alice Elizabeth Jones: English lang., general science, cookery, needlework.

Beryl Irene Jones: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* geography, mathematics (o), chemistry, biology.

Margaret Jones: English lang., cookery, needlework.

Margaret Alberta Jones: English lang., English lit., Welsh,* history, music, art.

Pauline Jones: History.

Shirley Jones: English lang., English lit., history.

Gillian Lewis: English lang., English lit., history, general science, art.

Joan Lewis: Art, needlework, homecraft.

Edith Marion June Ludlow: English lit., Welsh,* general science, art.

Melba Miles: Welsh.*

Lenora Anita Miles: English lang., English lit., French, general science, music.

Barbara Mary Morgan: English lang., English lit., Welsh,* Latin, mathematics, music.

Cynthia Morgan: English lang., Welsh,* general science.

Sylvia May Morris: English lang., English lit., French,* history, geography, biology, art.

Sheila Murphy: German.*

Mair Eileen Owen: English lit., Welsh,* art, cookery, needlework.

Shirley Owen: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* geography, chemistry, music.

Ann Parry: Physics.

Margaret Shirley Phillips: English lang., English lit., history. general science, art, cookery, needlework.

Margaret Price: English lit., history, geography, general science.

Phyllis Maureen Reed: English lang., English lit., Welsh,* Latin, history, general science.

Dorothy Winifred Reynolds: English lang., Welsh,* Latin, general science, art.

Carol Patricia Roberts: English lang., English lit., French,* history, biology, music, art, cookery.

Margaret Roberts: English lang., English lit., Welsh,* history, geography, mathematics, general science, cookery, needlework.

Jean Samuel: Welsh,* mathematics, general science, cookery, needlework.

Marlene Patricia Seabourne: English Lang., cookery.

Margaret Hannah Spillane: English lang., French,* music.

Beryl Thomas: Welsh lang., Welsh lit., physics, chemistry.

Margaret Vaughan Thomas: English lit., history, music, needlework.

Nesta Thomas: Welsh.*

Maisie Vallis: English lit.

Lynda Vaughan: English lang., English lit., Welsh,* geography, general science, cookery.

Pamela Vivien: English lang., English lit., Latin, French,* history, geography, general science, art.

Shirley Walters: English lit., Welsh,* geography, chemistry.

Norma Waterman: English lang., English lit., French, mathematics, chemistry, biology.

Rita Watkins: Physics.

Enid Williams: Homecraft.

Joan Valmai Williams: English lang., needlework, homecraft.

June Williams: English lang., English lit., needlework.

Marion Winston: English lit., art.

Jean Worsley: English lang., English lit., French,* geography, mathematics, general science, cookery, needlework.

 

IT USED TO BE
‘THE HIGHER’
Aberdare successes in G.C. examination

 

LOCAL successes in the Welsh Education Committee’s General Certificate Examination at Advanced Level (equivalent to the old Higher) announced during the week-end are as follows:

BOYS

Eric James Baker: English, geography.

David Stuart Bird: History, economics.

William Maddy Bodger: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

Sebert Russell Brake: History, Economics.

John Rhys Condon: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

Alan Gordon David: Geography, geology.

Geoffrey George Davies: English, Welsh, music.

Peter Gwyn Davies: Pure and applied mathematics, physics, chemistry.

Raymond Trevor Erasmus: English, French (with conversational power), music.

John Gould: History, economics.

Colin Griffiths: History, economics.

Rowland Brian Griffiths: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

Arthur John Hinton Gwilliam: French (with conversational power), economics.

Colin Hemming: physics.

John Isaac: Botany, zoology.

David Edward James: Geology.

William David James: Botany, zoology, geology.

Owen Phillips Jones: Chemistry, zoology.

Eric Lawrence: Botany, zoology, geology.

Alun Harris Maddy: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

Alan Marsh: English, French (with conversational power).

Stuart Morgan: Pure and applied mathematics, physics, chemistry.

Geoffrey Parker: English, history, geography.

Ronald Walters: Botany, zoology, geology.

James Scott Weir: English, history, economics.

David Roger Williams: Botany.

Francis Norman Williams: Economics.

Neville David Williams: Geography, geology.

William John Williams: English, Latin, French.

GIRLS

Jean Glenys Boxer: Pure mathematics, applied mathematics, geography.

Gillian Shirley Callaghan: French (with conversional power).

Patricia Crimmin: English, history.

Joyce Hatton: English.

Thelma Hurst: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

Jean James: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

Elinor Menna Jones: English, history.

Olivia Ann Havard Jones: English, Welsh, geography.

Pat Edwina Lewis: Botany.

Christine Llewellyn: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

Beryl Thomas: Pure and applied mathematics.

Lilian Kathleen Wignall: Latin.

Beryl Williams: Geography, botany, zoology.
 

VAYNOR AND PENDERYN
GRAMMAR SCHOOL

T. Evans: Physics, chemistry.

W. Gwillim: Chemistry, biology.

C. Morris: Pure and applied mathematics, physics, chemistry.

J. Morris: English, history, Welsh.

W. D. Smith: Chemistry, botany, zoology.

C. Thomas: Pure and applied mathematics, physics, chemistry.

GCE Ordinary Level was taken at the age of 16, unlike School Certificate, there was no minimum number of subjects required to gain a certificate. GCE Ordinary Level ceased to exist in 1994 when the General Certificate of Secondary Education, GCSE, was introduced.
GCE Advanced Level was normally taken after two years in the sixth form and was awarded in separate subjects. Students started their Advanced Level course normally taking three subjects.

Notes