badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

school building

CWB School Certificate & Higher Certificate Examination Results, 1947

C.W.B. RESULTS

HERE are the C.W.B. results for the Aberdare Boys’ and Girls’ Grammar Schools published this week.

vg indicates “very good,” c credit, cp conversational power.

NOTE—These are proof lists subject to possible revision.

BOYS

Baxter, Donald: English language (c), English literature (vg), History (c), Geography (c), French (c and cp), Mathematics (c), Physics (c), Chemistry (vg).

Bodger, William M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist., French, Maths., Arith. (c), Physics, Chem., Biology.

Bond, Brian: Eng. lang., Eng. lit., Geog., Maths. (c), General Science, Art, Book-keeping (c).

Brace, Edwin Ll.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog. (c), Latin (c), Welsh, French (c and cp), Maths. (vg), Gen. Science (c).

Brace, Gwanwyn: Eng. lang., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Arith. (c), Gen. Science (c), Art (c), Woodwork (c), Practical Plain and Solid Geometry.

Bruton, Dudley M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics, Chem. (c), Biology (c), Music (theory) (c), Music (practical).

Butler, Brian: Eng. Lang., Eng. lit., Maths. (c), Chem. (c), Biology (c), Woodwork.

Davies, Jeffrey G.: Eng. lang., Latin, Welsh (c and cp), Maths., Arith. (c), Gen. Science, Music (theory) (c), Music (practical) (c).

Davies, Melvyn Roy: Eng. lang., Eng. lit., French, Maths. (c), Physics (vg), Biology, Art (c).

Davies, Ralph: Eng. lang.(c), Eng. lit., Hist., Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths., Arith. (c).

Davies, Robert A.: Eng. Lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), Latin (vg), French (vg and cp), Maths. (c), Gen. Science (c).

Drew, Glyndwr: Eng. lang., Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Gen. Science (c), Music (matric.) (c).

Edwards, Francis W.: Eng lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), Hist., Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics, Chem. (c).

Edwards, John F. D.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (vg), Gen. Science (c), Art (c), Practical Plain and Solid Geometry (c).

Edwards, William. B.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Hist. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (vg), Biology.

Evans, David G.: Eng. lang., Eng lit. (c), French, Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Art(c).

Evans, Glyndwr : Eng. lang., Eng. lit., Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Art (c).

Evans. John P: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog., Latin (c), French (c and cp), General Science.

Evans, Leslie: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (vg), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics, Chem. (vg), Biology (c), Art (vg).

Evans, Ronald A.: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (vg), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Biology.

Evans, Ronald W.: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit., Geog. (c), French (c), Maths. (c), Physics, Chem. (c), Art (c).

Green, Daniel T.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit., French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Biology.

Griffiths, Norman: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), Latin. (c), Welsh (c), French (c and cp), Maths., Gen. Science (c).

Hamblin, Denzil J.: Maths. (c), Gen. Science, Art (c), Woodwork, Practical Plain and Solid Geometry.

Harris, Roy : Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (vg), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c).

Hicks, Brynley T.: Eng. lang., Eng. lit. (c), Geog., Welsh, Gen. Science (c), Art, Arith. (c).

Hinkin, Ivor: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (vg), Maths. (c), Chem. (c).

Jenkins, Graham: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c) , Chem. (c), Biology.

John, Trevor J.: Eng. lang. (c). Hist., Geog., Latin (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths., Gen. Science.

Jones, David J.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Maths. (c), Physics, Chem.

Jones, Graham A.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics, Chem. (c).

Jones, Leslie: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), French, Maths., Art (c).

Jones, Norman: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Chem. (c).

Jones, Phillip: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Biology (c), Music (matric.) (vg).

Jones, Trevor H.: Eng. lang. (c), Geog. (c), French, Maths., Arith. (c), Physics, Chem. (c), Art (c).

Lewis, Tudor J.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng, lit. (c), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Gen. Science (c).

Morgan, John D.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Maths., Arith. (c), Gen. Science (c), Art (c).

Morgans, Owen: Eng. lang., Eng. lit. (c), French, Maths. (c), Art, Book-keeping.

Owen, David A.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit., Latin, French (c and cp), Maths. (vg), Gen. Science (c).

Owen, Thomas I.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit., Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Biology.

Parker, Angus: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Biology (c).

Pritchard, Edgar V.: Eng. lang., Latin (c), French (c and cp), Maths., Gen. Science, Music (practical).

Richards, Graham: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Maths. (c), Art (c), Woodwork.

Richards, William R.: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), Latin (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (vg), Chem. (vg), Biology (vg).

Ryan, Eugene H.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Gen. Science (c), Woodwork.

Sanders, Graham J.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog., Latin (c), French (c and cp), Gen. Science (c).

Selwyn, George B.: Eng. lang. (c). Eng. lit., Latin, French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Gen. Science (c), Music (matric.) (c).

Smith, Alec J.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (vg), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c).

Thomas, Ieuan M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Latin, Welsh (c and cp), Gen. Science (c), Art (c).

Thomas, Colin: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog., French (c and cp).

Thomas, Elved D.: Eng. lang. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics, Chem., Biology, Music (matric.) (c).

Tennant, John: Eng. lang.(c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog, (c), Latin (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Gen. Science (c).

Thomas, John H.: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Woodwork (c).

Warden, Malcolm P.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), French (c), Maths. (vg), Physics (c), Chem. (vg), Biology, Woodwork.

Williams, Keith A.: Eng. lang. (c) Eng. lit., Maths. (c), Chem. (c), Biology, Woodwork (c).

Woodhouse, Colin: Eng. lang., Eng. lit. (c), Maths. (c), Physics (c), Chem. (c), Woodwork (c).
 

Supplementary Certificates:
 

Banyard, Alfred: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c).

Battenbo, John R.: Biology (c).

Davies, David C.: Latin (c).

Davies, Hywel I.: Arith. (c).

Edwards, David G.: Eng. lang. (c), Maths., Arith. (c), Music (theory) (c).

Evans, Brian J.: Geog. (c).

Hatton, Raymond S.: Eng. lang., French.

Morgan, Kenneth: Greek (vg).

Richards, Peter N.: German (vg and cp).

Walters, Geraint: Welsh (c and cp).
 

Ex-pupil.

Howells, Edward J.: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng. lit. (vg).

 

GIRLS

Abraham, Beryl: English language( vg), English literature (vg), History (vg), Geography (c), Welsh (c and cp), Biology (c), Art (c).

Baker, Barbara B.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Art (c), Needlework (c), Cookery (c).

Baigent, Margaret: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog. (c), Latin (c), Welsh (c and cp), Art (c).

Ballinger, Audrey: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Hist. (vg), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Mathematics (c), Chemistry (c), Biology (c).

Brookman, Jane E.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c). Hist., Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Needlework, Cookery, Arithmetic (c).

Buxton, Jean: Eng. lang. (c), Eng, lit. (c), Hist. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Biology (c), Art (c).

Davey, Henrietta V.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Hist., Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (vg), Biology (c), Art (c).

Davies, Beryl M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng, lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), French, Biology (c), Art (c), Arith. (c).

Davies, Joyce: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit., Hist., Geog., Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Book-keeping (vg), Shorthand (vg), Arith. (c).

Davies, Lillith M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist., Geog., French (c and cp), Art, Needlework (c), Cookery (c).

Dent, Cecilia C.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Chem. (c), Biology (vg).

Drew, Barbara: Eng. lang., Hist., Geog. (c), French, Art (c), Needlework (c), Cookery (c).

Duneen, Sheila E.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c). Geog., Latin (c), French (c and cp).

Edwards, Eira M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg). Welsh (vg and cp), Biology, Art (c).

Edwards, Margaret: Eng. lang. (vg), Eng lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Needlework (c), Cookery (c), Arith. (c).

Edwards, Marion: Eng lang. (c), Eng lit. (vg), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Chem. (c), Biology (c).

Evans, Rhiannydd: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist., Geog., Latin (c), French (c and cp), Maths., (Arith.) (c), Biology.

Fisher, Jean: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist., Geog., French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Biology, Music (vg) (matric.).

George, Irene: Eng. lang., Eng. lit., Hist., Geog., Welsh (c and cp). Maths. (c), Biology, Art (c).

Griffiths, Joyce M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Biology (c), Music (vg) (matric.).

Handley Meryl: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist., Geog., Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Book-keeping (c), Shorthand (vg).

Harris, Margaret L.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Art (c), Needlework (c), Cookery.

Jones, Anita M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog., Welsh (c and cp), Art, Book-keeping (c), Shorthand (vg).

Jones, Catherine E.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Needlework (c).

Jones, Elaine: Eng. lang., Eng. lit., Hist. (c), Geog., French (c and cp), Biology, Music (c) (matric.).

Jones, Elizabeth Ann: Eng. lang., Eng. lit. (c), Hist., Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Chem., Biology (c).

Jones Esther M.: Eng. lang. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Biology (c), Art (c).

Jones, Iris: Eng. lang., Eng. lit., Hist., Geog., Art (c), Needlework (c), Cookery.

Kerslake, Greeba L.M.T.: Eng. lang., Eng. lit., Hist., French (c and cp), Art, Needlework (c).

Lewis, Eirwen: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (vg), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Chem. (vg), Biology (vg).

Makin, Beryl: Eng. lang. (c), Hist., Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Chem. (c), Biology (c).

Marsden, Katherine I.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Hist. (c), Geog., Latin (c), French (c and cp), Art.

Payne, Sylvia E.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit., Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Arith. (c).

Penny, Sybil M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Biology (c), Art (c).

Rees, Hazel H.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (c), Biology (c), Art (c).

Rees, Marian D.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Hist. (vg), Geog. (vg), Latin (c), French (c and cp), Maths. (vg), Biology (c).

Roberts, Audrey: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit., Geog. (c), Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Book-keeping (c), Arith. (c).

Stonelake, Shirley C.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (vg), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), Latin (vg), French (vg and cp), Maths. (c), Biology (c).

Thomas, Celia G.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (vg), Latin (vg), Greek (vg), French (vg and cp), Arith (c).

Thomas, Doreen: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Geog., Welsh (c and cp), Art (c), Needlework (c), Cookery (c), Arith. (c).

Walters, Marian: Eng. lang. Hist., Geog., Welsh (c and cp), Maths. (c), Art (c).

Way, Georgina R.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist., Geog., Art, Needlework (c), Cookery.

Williams, Eleanor M.: Eng. lang. (c), Eng. lit. (c), Hist. (c), Geog. (c), French, Maths. (c), Chem. (c), Biology (c).

Williams, Evelyn J.: Eng. lang., Eng. lit., Hist., Geog., Welsh (vg and cp), Book-keeping (c), Shorthand (c), Arithmetic (c).
 

Supplementary Certificates:
 

Bowen, Beryl Penn: Book-keeping (vg), Shorthand (c).

Davies, Rhiannon: Latin (vg).

Drew, Gwyneth: Maths. (c), Home-craft (c), Hygiene (c).

Harris, Elanwy M.: History (c).

Havard, Olwen: Geog. (c).

Morgan, Beryl Ann: Geog. (c).

Oliver, Nelly Margaret: Geog. (c), Home-craft, Hygiene.

Owen, Olwen Margaret: Hist. (c), Book-keeping (c), Shorthand (c).

Williams, Lynda: Home-craft, Hygiene.

Mascherpa, Louisa: Greek (vg).

Note.—Formerly some girls have been prepared for the School Certificate examination at the end of their fourth year in the School. Owing to the adoption of the five-year course for all pupils, fewer candidates were presented last term. In July, 1948, approximately double this year’s number are due to sit the School Certificate examination.

 

C.W.B. Higher results

BOYS

Gwyn Angell: Pure and applied mathematics; physics; chemistry (subsidiary).

Donald Bishop: Pure and applied mathematics; physics; chemistry (subsidiary).

Peter Jardine Clarke: Pure and applied mathematics; physics; chemistry (subsidiary).

Hugh Llewellyn Dennis: English; French (with conversational power); geography.

Lyndon Harries: English; Latin; French (with conversational power); English (subsidiary).

David Courtney Kevill: Latin; French (with conversational power); English (subsidiary).

Colin William Lawrence: English; Music; French (subsidiary).

William Burgess Llewellyn: Latin; French (with conversational power); music.

Hywel Anthony Matthews: Chemistry; botany; zoology.

Cenydd Morgan: Chemistry; botany; zoology.

David John Morgans Pure and applied mathematics; physics; chemistry.

Frank Powell: Pure and applied mathematics (with distinction); physics; chemistry.

Brynley Francis Roberts: English; Latin; Welsh.

Walter Arthur Ryan: English; French (with conversational power); economics (subsidiary).

Leslie Herbert Underhill: Pure mathematics (with distinction); applied mathematics (with distinction); physics (with distinction).

Colin Whitehead: Botany; zoology; chemistry (subsidiary).

GIRLS

Jean Annabel Crooks: English; geography; pure and applied mathematics.

Jean Dennis: English; French (with conversational power); history.

Eileen Gregory: Geography; pure and applied mathematics; chemistry.

Hester Margaret James: History; geography; pure and applied mathematics.

Helen Rosemary Ceredig Jones: Latin; French (with conversational power); history (subsidiary); Spanish (subsidiary).

Margaret Kerri Lewis: English; history; geography (subsidiary).

Jean Phillips: Botany; zoology; chemistry (subsidiary).

Hilda Jean Williams: English; history; geography (subsidiary).

The Certificates: The Central Welsh Board, CWB, set its first examinations in 1897, and awarded its first certificates in 1899.

The Higher School Certificate was taken by pupils around the age of 18 years.

The School Certificate was taken by pupils around the age of 16 years.

The Supplementary Certificate was taken at the end of the first year in the sixth form, but unlike the other stages it could be taken in separate subjects.

Notes