badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

school building

CWB Examination Results, 1943

C.W.B. Results.

ABERDARE BOYS’ COUNTY SCHOOL


School Certificate.

Raymond J. Bloomfield: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (cr.), French (cr., o.p.), maths (cr.), chemistry (cr.), art (cr.).

Maldwyn Bolitho: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (p.), geog. (cr.), French (p.), maths (p.), arith. (cr.), biology (p.), art (cr.).

Elfed J. Bowen: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (cr.), Welsh (cr., o.p.), maths (v.g.), physics (cr.), chemistry (v.g.), biol. (p.), art (v.g.).

Howard Grawys Bowen: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), history (cr.), geog. (cr.), French (cr.), maths (v.g.), chem. (cr.), biol. (p.).

Peter Callaghan: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), hist. (cr.), geog. (cr.), Latin (v.g.), French (v.g. o.p.), maths (cr.), gen. science (v.g.).

Graham Chisholm: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (v.g.), French (cr. o.p.), maths (cr.), physics (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (cr.), woodwork (cr.).

Ronald J. Cooke: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (v.g.), geog. (v.g.), French (v.g. o.p.), maths (v.g.), physics (v.g.), chem. (v.g.), art (cr.).

Ernest George Cross: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), French (v.g. o.p.), maths (cr.), chem. (p.), woodwork (cr.).

Graham L. Cumner: Eng. lit. (p.), French (p.), maths (v.g.), chem. (p.), art (cr.).

Ivan J. Davies: Eng. lang. (cr.), French (cr. o.p.), gen. science (p.), art (cr.), book-keeping (p.), music theory (v.g.), music prac. (cr.).

Dennis Paul Edwards: Eng. lang. (cr.), geog. (cr.), Welsh (p.), maths (p.), gen. science (p.), woodwork (cr.).

William V. Edwards: Eng. lang. (c.), geog. (p.), French (cr. o.p.), maths (cr.), chem. (v.g.), biol. (cr.), woodwork (cr.).

David G. Evans: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (cr.), Latin (cr.), French (cr.), maths (v.g.), gen. science (p.), woodwork (cr.).

Elwyn Evans: Eng. lang. (v.g.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (v.g.), French (v.g. o.p.), maths (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (cr.), art (v.g.).

John Evans: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), hist. (cr.), geog. (cr.), Latin (cr.), Welsh (cr., o.p.), maths (cr.), gen. science (p.).

Nantlais P. Evans: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (cr.), Welsh (cr., o.p.), maths (cr.), gen. science (p.), book-keeping (cr.), shorthand (cr.).

Tudor Russell Evans: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (p.), French (cr., o.p.), maths (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (cr.).

Alan J. Excell: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (cr.), arith. (cr.), gen. science (p.), art (v.g.).

Gordon J. Fithen: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (v.g.), geog. (cr.), French (v.g., o.p.), maths (p.), chem. (cr.), biol. (cr.), art (cr.).

Colin Fowler: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (p.), Latin (p.), French (cr., o.p.), arith. (cr.), gen. science (p.).

Herbert C. Francis: Eng. lang. (v.g.), Eng. lit. (cr.), history (v.g.), geog. (p.), Latin (cr.), French (cr.), maths. (cr.), gen. science (p.).

George Walter Hill: Eng. lang. (p.), geog. (cr.), French (p.), maths. (v.g.), gen. science (cr.), woodwork (p.), book-keeping (p.).

Derek B. Hoggins: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (p.), hist. (p.), Latin (p.), French (cr.), maths (cr.), biol. (p.)

John H. Hooker: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (p.), Welsh (p.), maths. (p.), arith. (cr.), gen. science (p.), book-keeping (p.).

Iorwerth Howells: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (p.), maths. (p.), arith. (cr.), gen. science (cr.), book-keeping (p.), shorthand (cr.), music theory (v.g.), music prac. (cr.).

Hugh H.M. Hughes: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (p.), geog. (p.), French (p.), maths. (cr.), physics (p.), woodwork (p.).

Ivor B. John: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (v.g.), geog. (p.), French (cr., o.p.), maths. (v.g.), physics (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (p.), woodwork (cr.).

Gerald Ll. Jones: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (v.g.), French (cr., o.p.), maths. (cr.), biol. (cr.), art (cr.).

John Lewis: Eng. lit. (p.), hist. (p.), geog. (p.), Welsh (cr., o.p.), maths. (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (cr.).

William B. Llewelyn: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (p.), geog. (p.), Latin (cr.), French (cr.), music theory (v.g.), music prac. (v.g.).

Dyfrig G. Morgan: Eng. lang. (cr.), geo. (cr.), Welsh (cr., o.p.), maths. (v.g.), chem. (cr.), biol. (p.).

Gareth Morris: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (cr.), French (cr., o.p.), maths. (p.), arith. (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (p.), art (p.).

Leslie A. Norris: Eng. lang. (p.), hist. (p.), geog. (p.), French (p.), maths. (p.), arith. (cr.), chem. (p.).

John E. Owen: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), hist. (cr.), geog. (p.), maths. (cr.), gen. science (p.), book-keeping (p.).

W. David Oxenham: Eng. lang. (v.g.), Eng. lit. (v.g.), geog. (cr.), French (v.g., o.p.), maths. (v.g.), physics (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (p.), art (v.g.).

Thomas H. Pendry: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), hist. (p.), French (cr., o.p.), gen. science (p.), art (cr.), shorthand (p.).

Stephen Phillips: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), Latin (cr.), French (cr.), maths (p.), arith. (cr.), gen. science (cr.), art (v.g.).

John Pritchard: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (p.), geog. (p.), French (cr., o.p.), maths. (cr.).

Keith Randall: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (p.), geog. (cr.), French (cr., o.p.), maths (v.g.), chem. (cr.), physics (cr.).

James M. Swift: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (p.), hist. (cr.), Welsh (p.), maths (cr.), gen. science (cr.).

Alun Thomas: Eng. lang. (v.g.), Eng. lit. (v.g.), French (v.g., o.p.), maths (v.g.), physics (cr.), chem. (v.g.), biol. (cr.).

Ifor Thomas: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (p.), French (cr.), maths (p.), arith. (cr.), chem. (cr.), biol. (p.), art (cr.).

Ernest H. Williams: Eng. lang. (cr.), Eng. lit. (cr.), geog. (cr.), maths (v.g.), gen. science (cr.), woodwork (cr.), book-keeping (cr.).

Leslie Williams: Eng. lang. (p.), Eng. lit. (cr.), hist. (p.), Latin (cr.), maths. (cr.), gen. science (cr.), art (v.g.).

Supplementary Certificate.

Norman Davies: Eng. lang. (p.).

John Daniel Powell: Eng. lang. (p.), maths. (v.g.).

Alun F. Roberts: Gen. science (cr.), geol. (cr.).

 


C.W.B. RESULTS.
School Certificate.

The undermentioned candidates have been awarded certificates. Names arranged in alphabetical order. Abbreviations: vg. very good; op. oral proficiency; c. credit; p. pass.

GIRLS.

Ages E. D. Adams: Eng. Lang. p. Eng. Lit. p, Hist. c, Geog. p, French p, Art p, Needlework p, Cookery p.

Irene Adams: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. c, Geog. c, Welsh c & op. Arith. c, Dom. Sc. p, Art c.

Yvonne G. Beeching: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, French c and op., Math. c, Chem. c, Biol. c.

Joan M. Bollard: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c; Fr. p, Arith. c, Dom. Sc. c, Art c, Needlework c, Cookery c.

Vilma Bond: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Latin vg, French c & op, Arith. c, Art c.

Margaret P. Bonnell: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Fr. c & op, Maths vg, Chem. vg.

Pamela Burge: Eng. Lang. p. Eng. Lit. c, Hist. p, Geog. p, Fr. c & op, Maths vg, Chem. vg.

Agnes M. Carr: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Fr. vg & op, Maths c, Biol. c.

J. A. Crooks: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Biol. c, Maths: vg, Biol. p, Art c.

Ann Davies: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Biol. c, Latin c, Welsh c & op, Arith. c, Art c.

Eliz. M. Davies: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. c, Geog. p, Latin p, Welsh c & op, Arith. c, Art c.

Joan Davies: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. c, Geog. c, Math. c, Arith. c, Biol. c, Art p.

M. M. Davies: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. p, Fr. c & op, Math. c, Art c, Mus. Matric. c.

Margt. S. Davies: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. p, French c & op, Math. c, Biol. c, Art c.

Thelma Dutfield: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Fr. c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c, Art c.

Chloe Evans: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. vg, Hist. c, Geog. c, Latin c, Fr. c & op, Arith. c, Biol. c.

Inez P. Evans: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Latin c, French vg & op, Arith. c, Art vg.

Doreen Griffiths: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. p, Welsh c & op, Maths. c, Biol. p, Art c.

Irene M. Howells: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Maths. c, Biol. p, Arts c.

Hester M. James: Eng Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. c, Geog, vg, French c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c.

Megan E. John: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Maths. p, Arith. c, Biol. c, Arts c.

Beryl A. Jones: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. vg, Hist. c, Geog. c, Fr. c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c.

Margt. B. Jones: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. p, Geog. p, Fr. c. & op, Maths. c, Biol. c.

Menna Jones: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Welsh p, Maths. c, Biol. c, Arts c.

Dorothy E. Morgan: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Latin c, Welsh p, Arith. c, Arts c.

Margaret E. Morgan: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. p, Geog. p, Biol. p, Art p.

Moira D. Morgan: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Fr. p, Maths. c, Biol. c, Mus. Matric. vg.

Eliz. D. Morris: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Geog. c, French c & op, Maths. c, Chem. c, Biol. c.

Jean P. Morris: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Fr. p, Maths. vg, Chem. vg, Biol. c.

Glenys Morse: Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Welsh c & op, Arith. c, Art p.

Beryl Nicholas: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. p, Geog. p, Maths. vg, Biol. c.

Lilian Nicholson: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Latin c, French c & op, Arith. c, Arts c.

Marian M. Paxford: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Welsh c & op, Arith. c, Arts c, Needlework p, Cookery c.

Joyce Phillips: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. p, Geog. c, French p, Maths. c, Biol. p, Arts c.

Muriel Phillips: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. vg, Hist. c, Geog. p, French vg & op, Maths. c, Chem. vg, Biol. p.

Catherine T. Reddy: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Chem. c & op [sic], Biol. p, Arts c.

Gwendwyfar Rees: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. p, Geog. p, Welsh c & op, Arith c, Arts c.

Margaret A. Rees: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. p, Geog. p, Welsh c & op, Maths. c, Biol. p, Arts c.

Elma L. Richards: Eng. Lang. c, Geog. p, Fr. c & op, Maths. c, Dom. Sc. p.

Margaret M. Salmon: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. vg, Hist. c, Geog. c, French c & op, Maths. c, Biol. p, Music Matric. c.

Hetty R. Smith: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. c, Geog. c, Welsh c & op, Arith. c, Art c.

Audrey J. Stephens: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. p, Geog. p, French p, Maths. p, Chem. p, Biol. p.

Beryl E. Tennant: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. p, Hist. p, Geog. c, French p, Maths. c, Biol. c, Art c.

Ann J. Thomas: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, French c & op, Maths. c, Chem. vg, Biol. c.

Beryl Thomas: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, Hist. c, Geog. c, Fr. p, Maths. vg, Biol. c, Music Matric. c.

Emily M. Thomas: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Latin c, French c & op, Arith. c, Art c.

Enid Lea Thomas: Eng. Lang. c, Geog. p, Maths. c, Biol. p, Dom. Sc. c.

Olive Thomas: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Latin c, Fr. c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c.

Sinah J. Thomas: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Welsh c & op, Maths. vg, Chem. vg, Biol. c.

Gwyneth E. Veal: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Latin c, Welsh c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c.

Gwyneth L. Vivian: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Latin c, French c & op, Arith. c, Art c.

Joyce Vokes: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. p, History c, Geog. c, French c & op, Maths. c, Chem. c, Biol. c.

Joy N. Warner: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Maths. c, Biol. c, Art c.

Agnes M. Williams: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Fr. p, Maths. vg, Biol. vg, Art c.

Betty M. Williams: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. p, Welsh c & op, Arith. c, Needlework c, Cookery c.

Eliz. E. Williams: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Welsh c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c, Art c.

Mair Williams: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. p, History p, Geog. p, Latin c, Welsh c & op, Arith. c, Art c.

Non Williams: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. c, Welsh c & op, Biol. c, Art c.

Constance I. Wyatt: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. p, Welsh c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c, Art c.

Margaret E. Wyatt: Eng. Lang. p, Eng. Lit. c, History c, Geog. p, Welsh c & op, Maths. c, Biol. c, Art c.


Girls’ Supplementary Certificate.

Marjorie M. Bond: Music (pass).

Eliz. Davies, Audrey May Evans and Afonwy Evans: Music (credit).

Kathleen W. Griffiths and Margaret H. Hughes: Latin vg.

Mabel Wheatcroft: Welsh vg & op.

Ex-Pupil.

Dorothy M. Dally: Eng. Lang. c, Eng. Lit. c.


Note: “Very good” is the equivalent of distinction in former years.

 

School Certificate was taken at the age of 16, but to gain the certificate, passes in a minimum number of subjects was required.
The Supplementary Certificate was usually taken after one year in the sixth form and was awarded in separate subjects.

Notes

Elfed J. Bowen was brought up in Hirwaun and Aberdare. Now into his 90s, he currently lives in Plasdraw. Elfed was a pupil at the Trecynon County School from 1938-45; he did his school certificate in 1943, and Highers in 1945. He then attended U.C. Cardiff, graduating with an honours degree in chemistry in 1948, and a Teaching Certificate in 1949, having done his teaching practice at Mountain Ash Grammar School. He then taught for a year at a grammar school in the Rhondda before moving as a research chemist to the Dunlop Research Centre, in Birmingham. He soon returned to teaching, and after a series of temporary positions, he was appointed to a post to teach chemistry and maths at ABGS in January 1953. He resigned his post in Aberdare at the end of the academic year in 1956 to become senior chemistry master at Porth Grammar Technical School. He then moved on to become Head of Science and Chemistry at Mountain Ash Comprehensive School in 1974. After serving there for eleven years, Elfed retired at the age of 58 in 1985. Elfed has been both captain and secretary of Aberdare Tennis Club when its courts were adjacent to the engine shed in Robertstown. He wrote a history of the club that can be found in Old Aberdare, Vol.8, (1997), and he is a Vice President of the Cynon Valley History Society. He and his wife Cecily are the parents of a daughter who is a G.P. in the Swansea area.

Peter Callaghan graduated M.B., B.Ch. in 1951 from the University of Wales College of Medicine in Cardiff. He married Beryl Mary Lesley Hall of Chorlton-cum-Hardy in 1958. Dr Peter Callaghan died at Bronglais Hospital in October 2014, His wife Dr Beryl Callaghan died in 2009. The couple lived in Llanilar, Ceredigion.

Howard Grawys Bowen graduated M.B., B.Ch. in 1954 from the University of Wales College of Medicine in Cardiff, later becoming a G.P. in Swansea. He appears in the Rugby First XV 1941-42 photograph which he submitted to this website and in the 1st XV, 1942-43. He died in 2011. Both Howard and Peter Callaghan lived in the same street in The Grove in Foundry Town.

Ronald J. Cooke has an entry in the Former Pupils section.

Nantlais P. Evans lived in Dorset in his retirement.

Alan J. Excell has an entry in the Former Pupils section. He was the son of the sports master Ernest James Excell.

Gordon J. Fithen has an entry in the Former Pupils section.

Colin Fowler was a member of the Fowler family who for many years lived at Gwrhyd Farm, Abernant.

Derek Bryan Hoggins was the son of Ronald V. Hoggins (1899–1943), the teacher of Commercial Subjects. Bryan died in 2011 at Withybush Hospital, Haverfordwest.

William Burgess Llewellyn Bill Llewellyn was brought up in Foundry Town. He attended the school from 1939 to 1947 and was Captain of Rugby Football in the year 1946–47, a year in which he was also Head Prefect. After Highers in French, Latin and Music he went to U.C. Cardiff. He studied Classics at Cardiff and then Music at Oxford, where he was an Organ Scholar at Balliol College. In 1956, he joined the teaching staff of King’s College Junior School, Wimbledon. He remained at King’s until his retirement in 1991. During his long career, he taught Latin and Music and was responsible for establishing the Concert Band. He was also a fine sportsman and many boys benefited from his rugby coaching.

Dyfrig G. Morgan has an entry in the Former Pupils section.

John E. Owen has an entry in the Former Pupils section.

 

Moira Morgan, from Aberaman, taught Music at Mountain Ash Grammar School, and was a tutor on Glamorgan Youth Choir & Orchestra courses.

Margaret Patricia Bonnell was brought up in Abernant by her mother Catherine and step-father Tom Carter who was a manager at an Aberdare Brickworks. Pat graduated in chemistry from London University and later married Gordon Snook in 1954. They both worked in the laboratories of Eli Lilly at Erl Wood Manor in Surrey. Pat later taught chemistry at Basingstoke High School for Girls and latterly at Queen Mary’s College, Basingstoke. She died in 1999.

Sinah Jane Thomas After school at Plasdraw she proceeded to UCW Aberystwyth where she graduated with a degree in Chemistry. She commenced her teaching career in mid-Wales, but returned to Aberdare to teach at her old school where she became senior chemistry teacher in 1951. She was promoted to Deputy Headteacher at the Grammar School, and she retained this post when the school became comprehensive, taking on the role of Deputy Head (Pastoral). Like her father Edward Thomas, she was very active in the National Union of Teachers, acting as Secretary for the Aberdare Branch for many years. She was also the Secretary of the Past Students Association – usually referred to as the OGA. Sinah died at Prince Charles Hospital, Merthyr Tydfil in February 2015.

Non Williams was the daughter of E J Williams, Gospel Hall Terrace. She presented the Aberthged, (the sheaf of corn used in the Gorsedd ceremony) or possibly the Blodeuged (the gift of flowers), to the Archdruid either at the proclamation in 1955 or the Aberdare Eisteddfod in 1956, or both.