badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

school building

CWB Examination Results, 1934
for
Aberdare Boys’ & Girls’ County Schools

Central Welsh Board Results.

FULL LIST OF ABERDARE BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ COUNTY SCHOOL SUCCESSES.
Below we publish in detail the passes in the Central Welsh Board Examination. Subjects printed in black capitals denote distinction, while arithmetic printed in black type means a pass with credit.
BOYS.
Higher Certificate.

Leslie John Bennett—Botany, Zoology.

Isaac Rhys Davies—Economics, History, Geography.

John Lewis Davies—English, French with conversational power, Geography.

Thomas Herbert Davies—English, History, Geography.

Gwyn Lorenzo Jones—English, Economics, History.

James Miles—Pure and Applied Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

Cyril John Morgan—English, French with Distinction and conversational power, History.

David Martin Morgan—English, Latin, History.

Evan Isaac Rees—English, French with conversational power, History.

Ronald Jeffrey Reynolds—English, Latin, French with conversational power.

William John Richards—Chemistry, Zoology.

C.W.B. Certificate.

Sidney Bird—French, Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Glyn Bowen—ENGLISH, History, LATIN, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

James John Bowen—History, Welsh, Arithmetic.

Arthur James Chew—English, History, Geog., French, Maths., Physics 1, Chemistry.

Thomas Merfyn Clayton—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Chemistry.

Frederick Thos. Coles—Geog., Maths., Book-keeping.

John Francis Crowley—Eng., Arith., Art.

Evan John Daniel—English, History, Maths.

John Daniel P. David—History, Geog., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Physics 1, CHEMISTRY.

Eurfyl Rowland Davies—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, Maths.

Evan Thomas Davies—Eng., Hist., WELSH, Maths., Geog.

Iestyn Lloyd Davies—Eng., Hist., Geog., WELSH, Maths., Physics 1, CHEMISTRY.

John Islwyn Davies—Eng., History, Geog., French (oral proficiency), Maths., PHYSICS 1, Chemistry.

Raymond T.F. Davies—Eng., HISTORY, Geog., Maths.

Ronald Burt Davies—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Arith.

Dafydd Iorwerth Edwards—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Physics 1, Chem.

Howell Edwards—Eng., Hist., Latin, Welsh, Maths, Geog.

Clifford Evans—Eng., Welsh, Maths., Chem.

David Robert Eves—Eng., French, Book-keeping.

David Douglas Fowler—Latin, French, Arithmetic.

Douglas Henry Gay—Eng., History, Geog., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Book-keeping.

Vivian Lynford Godsall—Eng., Maths., Biology, Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Denys Griffiths—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Physics 1, Chem.

Leonard Humphreys—Geog., Arith., Physics 1, Chemistry.

Wm. Edward Hunt—Eng., Geog., French, Maths., Chem.

Trevor James—English, Hist., Geog., Arith.

Arthur Jenkins—Eng., Hist., LATIN, FRENCH (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

Thomas Jenkins—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, MATHS., PHYSICS 1, Chem.

Thomas Bryn John—English, History, Arith.

Alun Jones—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Physics 1, Chem.

David Gwynfryn Jones—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Book-keeping.

Glynne Jones—Welsh, Maths., Geog.

Gordon Jones—Eng., Hist., Arith.

Granville Jones—Eng., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Biology, Book-keeping.

Islwyn Llewelyn Jones—Eng., Hist., Geog., Arith., Book-keeping.

John Oliver Jones—Welsh, Maths., Geog.

Robert Jones—Eng., Hist., LATIN, FRENCH (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

Wm. Chas. Lavater—Eng., History, Geog., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Biology, Book-keeping.

Levi Ronald Lewis—Hist., Maths., Chem.

Frederick Morgan Lloyd—French (with oral proficiency), Maths., Shorthand.

Cyril Morgan—Eng., History, French (oral proficiency), Arith., Art.

Maurice John Morris—Eng., HIST., Latin, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

Wm. Glyn Morris—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Maths., Physics 1, Chem.

Ivor Gordon Norris—Hist., Latin, French (oral proficiency), MATHS.

Bertram Passmore—Eng., History, French, Maths., Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Maelgwyn Prosser—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Biology.

William Elfed Prosser—Eng., Hist., Geog., Welsh, Maths., Physics 1, Chem.

Vivian George Rich—Eng., Hist., Latin, French (oral proficiency), Arith., Geog.

Wm. Glyndwr Richards— Eng., Hist., Geog., Maths., Chem., Art.

Brynmor Roberts—Eng., Hist., Latin, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog.

Kenwyn Thomas Roberts—Eng., HISTORY, Latin, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology, Art.

Abraham Thomas—Eng., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Physics 1, Chem.

Cyril Thomas—Eng., Welsh, Maths., Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Ronald Verdun Thomas—Eng., Hist., Latin, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

Thomas Ronald Thomas—Eng., Hist., Latin, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Mechs.

Ivor John Townsend—Hist., French (oral proficiency), Maths.

Benjamin Rees Turner—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Biology, Shorthand.

Ivor Thomas Turner—French, Arith., Chem.

James Howard Williams—Eng., Hist., Latin, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog.

Lewis William Williams—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Maths., Chem.

Ronald Wyatt—Geog., Welsh, Arith.

SUPPLEMENTARY CERTIFICATE

Gilmour Evans Powell—Chemistry.
 

GIRLS.
Higher Certificate.

Gwyneth Evans—English, Welsh with Distinction, History.

Margaret Eira Mackintosh—Chemistry, Botany, Zoology.

Fanny Winifred Joan Stephenson—Botany, Zoology, Geography.

Eleanor Ann Turner—English, Geography.

C.W.B. CERTIFICATES.

Bronwen Megan Badham—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog.

Mary Bevan—ENGLISH, History, WELSH, Maths., Chem., Geog., BIOLOGY.

Myra Bowen—ENGLISH, History, Welsh, Arith., Biology.

Gwyneth Daniel—Welsh, Arithmetic, Biology.

Ethel Davies—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Maths., Geog., Art.

Martha Esther Davies—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Arith., Geog., Art, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Muriel Irene Davies—Eng., Hist., Welsh., Arith., Geog., Biology.

Sybil Burt Davies—Eng., Hist., Arith., Geog., Domestic Science, including Elementary Physiology and Hygiene, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Tydfil Davies—Eng., Hist., Welsh., Arith., Art, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Rosaline Mary Donnelly—Eng., Hist., Latin, FRENCH (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

Elsie Gwendoline Duggan—ENGLISH, Hist., Latin, FRENCH (oral proficiency), Arith., Biology.

Phyllis Margaret Edwards—Eng., History,French (oral proficiency), Arith., Domestic Science, including Elementary Physiology and Hygiene, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Elizabeth Hannah Evans—Eng., Hist., Maths., Biology.

Elsie Louvaine Evans—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Biology.

Rona Lloyd Evans—English, Hist., Welsh, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Gwyneth Gore—Welsh, Biology.

Edith May Griffiths—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Maths., CHEMISTRY, Geog., Biology.

Sarah Griffiths—Hist., Geog., Biology.

Gwyneth Harries—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

Elizabeth Hayward—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Muriel Ann Humphreys—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Geog., Biology.

Naomi Humphreys—Eng., History, French (oral proficiency), Arith., Geog.

Glenys Eirwen Jenkins—Eng., Hist., Arith.

Olwen Jones—Eng., Hist., Arith., Biology.

Gladys May G. Lewis—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Maths., Geog., Biology.

Glenys Lloyd—Eng., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Needlework and Garment Construction.

Alfreda Sadie Moore—ENGLISH, History, FRENCH (oral proficiency), Maths., Biology, Art.

Hazel Munro—Eng., History, French (oral proficiency), Arith., Biology.

Joan Margaret Owen—ENGLISH, History, French (oral proficiency), Arith., Geog., Biology.

Eileen Parr—Eng., Hist., Arith., Chem., Geog., Biology.

Iris Emily Penny—Eng., History, Geog., Biology.

May Winifred Phillips—ENGLISH, HISTORY, FRENCH (oral proficiency), Maths., Chem., GEOG., BIOLOGY.

Mair Euronwy Price—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Arith., Biology.

Cecilia Eirwen H. Price—ENGLISH, Hist., Maths., Geog.

Jane Rees—English, History, WELSH, Arith., Geog., Dom. Sc., including Elementary Phys. and Hygiene.

Megan Rees—English, Hist., Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Annie Mary Richards—Eng., HIST., Latin, WELSH, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Esther May Richards—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Arith., Geog., Art.

Elizabeth Jane Roberts—Hist., Welsh, Arith.

Beryl Sims—Eng., Hist., Arith.

Audrey Smale—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Maths., GEOG., Dom. Sc., including elem. Physiology and Hygiene, Art.

Elizabeth Styling—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Art, Needlework & Garment Construction, Cookery.

Alice Catherine Thomas—Eng., Welsh, Arith., Geog.

Catherine Thomas—Welsh, Geog., Cookery.

Margaret Elizabeth Thomas—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Arith., Biology.

Undeg Thomas—History, Welsh.

Frances Mary Timothy—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Domes. Sc., including Elem. Phys. & Hygiene, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Annie Mary Walters—Eng., Hist., Welsh, Geog., Biology.

Alicia Rachel M. White—Eng., Hist., Biology.

Norah Mary Williams—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Geog., Biology.

Mary Wynn—ENGLISH, HISTORY, French (oral proficiency), Maths., Chem., GEOG., Biology.

Dorothy Yondell—Eng., Hist., French (oral proficiency), Maths., GEOG., BIOLOGY, Art.

SUPPLEMENTARY CERTIFICATE

Gwyneth Mary Morris—Hist., Domestic Sc., including Elem. Phys. and Hygiene.

Nevyn Price—English, History.

Betty Rowlands—LATIN.
 


EX-PUPILS.

Megan Davies—History, Art.

Elizabeth Evans—English, Art.

Mary Hannah Harries—Eng., Hist.

Catherine Beryl John—English.

Morfydd Phillips—English.

 

The Certificates: The Central Welsh Board, CWB, set its first examinations in 1897, and awarded its first certificates in 1899.

The Higher Certificate was taken around 18 years of age.

The CWB [School] Certificate was taken at around 16 years.


The Higher School Certificate was so named in 1921. It remained much the same until 1951 when GCE Advanced Level was introduced.

The CWB School Certificate was so named in 1919 until 1951 when GCE Ordinary Level was introduced.

The Supplementary Stage was taken at the end of the first year in the sixth form, but unlike the other stages it could be taken in separate subjects.


Notes

Leslie John Bennett left to attend the University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire, UCSWM, now Cardiff University,

John Lewis Davies was a son of a Hirwaun colliery manager. He left for the University College of the West of England in Exeter.

Thomas Herbert Davies, from Llwydcoed, left for Trinity College, Carmarthen.

James Miles was a son of the innkeeper at the Castle Inn.

Cyril John Morgan was from Aberaman. He went on to UCSWM.

David Martin Morgan lived in Monk Street. He gained a Charles Kenshole Scholarship and proceeded to UCSWM.

Evan Isaac Rees came from Cemetery Road, Trecynon. He went to UCW Aberystwyth.

William John Richards came from Llewellyn Street, Trecynon. He went to UCSWM.

 

David Douglas Fowler came from the Gwrhyd Farm in Abernant.

Trevor James was from Foundry Town and became a pharmaceutical chemist. He worked in the Emrys Evans pharmacy in Victoria Square. He was a member of the team that produced the film ‘Queen of the Hills’ about Aberdare in 1955. He also had an interest in car rallying.

Betty Rowlands was the daughter of J.L. Rowlands, co-founder of The Aberdare Leader. Her sister, Marion who also attended at Plasdraw, will reach the age of 100 in March 2020.