badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

school building

CWB Examination Results, 1931

C.W.B. Examinations.

ABERDARE BOYS’ COUNTY SCHOOL


Higher Certificates.

Daniel John Davies : Pure Maths; Applied maths.; Biology.

Islwyn Thomas Davies : Pure Mathematics; Applied Maths.; Chemistry.

David Alfred Evans : Chemistry; Biology, with distinction.

John Gwynno James : English; French, with conversational power.

Alun Evans Jenkins : Welsh; Economics; History.

William Ivor Jones : English; Latin; Economics.

David Richard Basil Mathias : Pure Mathematics; Applied maths.; Biology, with distinction.

William Kenneth Pugh : Physics; Chemistry; Biology.

Llewelyn Morgan Rees : Latin; Welsh; History.

David John Stevens : Pure Maths.; Applied Maths.; Physics.

Henry Herbert Thomas : Pure Maths.; Applied Maths.

William Owen Thomas : Pure Mathematics; Applied Maths.; Biology.

Oliver James Timothy : English; Latin; French, with conversational power.

Evan Williams : Pure Mathematics; Physics; Chemistry, with distinction.


School Certificate.

Joseph Edwin Amos : Eng. Lang. & Literature; French; Maths.; Biology; Book-keeping.

John Howard Lyndhurst Atkins : Eng. Lang. and Lit.; History; LATIN, French; Maths.; Geog.; Biology.

Lyndhurst Bureau Bolitho : Eng. Lang. and Lit.; History; French; Maths.; Geography; Biology; BOOK-KEEPING; SHORTHAND.

Wilfred Walter Canter : Eng. Lang. & Lit.; History; French; Maths.; GEOG., Biology, Drawing, B’K-KEEPING, SHORTHAND.

Stuart Llewelyn Church : Eng. Lang. & Lit.; Latin; French; Maths.; Geog.; Biology.

Graeme Rowland Coxon : Eng. Lang. & Lit., Arithmetic, Physics, Drawing.

Daniel Davies : Eng. Lang. & Lit., HIST., Latin, Welsh, Geog., Biology.

David Daniel Davies : Eng. Lang. & Lit., Latin, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Howard Morgan Davies : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, LATIN, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

John Davies : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, Latin, French, Biology.

John Lewis Davies : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, Latin, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Joseph Raymond Davies : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, Latin, French, Maths.

Thomas Herbert Davies : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, Latin, Welsh, Maths., Geog.

Glyndwr Dawkins : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, French, Maths., Geog., BIOL., B’K-KEEPING, SHORTH’D.

David Thomas Evans : Welsh, Maths., Biology, Drawing, Book-keeping, Shorthand.

William Evans : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, Arithmetic.

David John Griffiths : Eng. Lang. & Lit., French, Maths., Physics, Chem., Geog., Drawing.

George Edward Groves : Eng. Lang. & Lit., Welsh, Maths., Chem., Geog., Drawing.

Clifford Godfrey Howe : Eng. Lang. & Lit., History, Latin, French.

Gwilym Rees Howells : Welsh, Maths., Biology, Drawing.

Oakwell Jenkins : French, Biology, Book-keeping.

Richard Glyndwr Jenkins : History, Welsh, Arith., Biology, Book-keeping, Shorthand.

John Thomas John : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, LATIN, Welsh, MATHS, Geog., Biology.

David Kenneth Jones : History, Maths., Geog., Biology, Book-keeping.

Edwin Jones : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Welsh, MATHS., Geog., Biol., BOOK-KEEPING, Shorthand.

Gareth Lloyd Jones : Eng. Lang. & Lit., Welsh, Maths., Physics, Drawing.

Gwilym Glyndwr Jones : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Latin, Welsh, Maths., Biology.

John Elwy Jones: Eng. Lang. and Lit., Welsh, Book-keeping.

John Lewis Jones: Eng. Lang. and Lit., History Latin, FRENCH, Maths.

Meurig Jones : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Welsh, Maths., Biology, Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Elwyn Thomas Lewis : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Latin, Welsh, Biology.

Thomas John Brinley Linton : French, Arithmetic, Biology.

Lyndhurst Lloyd : Eng. Lang. and Lit., HISTORY, Welsh, MATHS., GEOG., Biology, BOOK-KEEPING, SHORTHAND.

Donald Alister Mackintosh : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, French, Maths., Physics, Chemistry, Geog.

David Windsor Clive Morgan : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Welsh, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Charles Edward Landeg Morris : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, LATIN, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Robert Clifford Parry : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Welsh, Maths., Biology, Book-keeping, Shorthand.

John Rees Phillips : Eng. Lang. and Lit., Welsh.

Arthur Hughes Price : Hist., Maths., Geog.

Edwin Price : Eng. Lang. and Lit., HISTORY, Latin, MATHS., Geog., Biology.

Clifford Sidney Rees : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Maths., PHYSICS, Chem., Geog.

William John Richards : Eng. Lang. and Lit., French, Maths., Physics.

John Roderick : Eng. Lang. and Lit., Latin, French, Maths.

Oliver James Spratling : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Latin, Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Howard Sweet : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Latin, French, Maths., Geog., Drawing.

Idrisyn Roberts Thomas : Eng. Lang. and Lit., Welsh, Arithmetic, Geog., Biology.

William Owen Thomas : Eng. Lang. and Lit., Latin, Welsh, Maths., Biol.

William Ewart Timothy : Eng. Lang. and Lit., Latin, Welsh, Maths.

Thomas Rees Truman : Eng. Lang. and Lit., HISTORY, Latin, Welsh, Maths., Geog., Biology.

David Gilmour Walters : Eng. Lang. and Lit., French, Arithmetic, Geog., Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Glanffrwd John Williams : Eng. Lang. and Lit., HISTORY, LATIN, FRENCH, Maths., Geog.

Mansel Williams : History, Maths., Geog., Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Mervyn Williams : Eng. Lang. and Lit., Latin, French, Arithmetic.

William Thomas Williams : Eng. Lang. and Lit., History, Latin, French, Arithmetic, Biology.

Frederick David Youdell : Eng. Lang. and Lit., Latin, French., Maths, GEOGRAPHY.

Supplementary Certificate.

Haydn Davies : History, Chemistry

Ronald James Davies : Latin

William Mervyn Lloyd : French.

 


ABERDARE GIRLS’ COUNTY SCHOOL.


Higher Certificate.

Beryl Badham : Chemistry, Botany, Zoology with distinction.

Arianwen Jane Evans : English, Welsh, History.

Ann Elizabeth Lewis : English with distinction, Geography.

Gwyneth Margaret Morgan : English, History.

Elizabeth Edwina Valmai Walters : English, French, with conversational power.


School Certificate.

Marie Celeste Boyce : Eng., French, Maths., Geog., Biology, Art.

Beryl Mary Davies : Eng., French, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and garment construction, Cookery.

Esther Eurfron Davies : Eng., Hist., Welsh, maths., Biology.

Eurona Jane Davies : Eng., Hist., Welsh, Maths., Chemistry, Geography, BIOLOGY.

Lucy Iris Davies : Eng., History, French, Arith., Biology.

Maggie Myf. Davies : Eng., HIST., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Dom. Science, Needlework and garment construction, COOKERY.

Winifred Mary Erricker L Eng., History, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Delia Helena Evans : Eng., History, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Eirwen Gwenda Evans : History, Welsh, Arith., Geog., Art, Needlework and garment construction, COOKERY.

Jennie Evans : Eng., Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Myfanwy Hughes Evans : Eng., History, Welsh, Biology.

Doreen Everett : Eng., HISTORY, FRENCH, Maths., Chemistry, Geog., Biology.

Lucy Beryl Gourdin : Eng., French, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and garment construction, Cookery.

Ann Griffiths : History, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and garment construction, Cookery.

Enid Bronwen Griffiths : Eng., Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Prudence Mary Hale : Eng., History, Welsh, Maths., Chem., Biology.

Kathleen P. E. Hall : Eng., History, French, Arith., Biology.

Elizabeth Mary Harris : Eng., Welsh, Arithmetic, Cookery.

Evelyn Howard : Eng., History, Welsh, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Ethel Doreen Hughes : HISTORY, Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Margt. Emma Hutchins : Eng., History, Arith., Biology.

Agnes Jenkins : English, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Ceridwen Jenkins : History, Welsh, Geography.

Nancy Marian Jenkins : Eng., History, French, Arith., Biology.

Olwen Jenkins : English, History, WELSH, Maths., Biology.

Bronwen Mary John : Eng., French, MATHS, Chem., Geog., Biology.

Glynys Megan John : Hist., Arith., Geog., Dom. Science, Needlework and garment construction, Cookery.

Gwyneth Mgt. Jones : English, HIOSTORY, Welsh, Maths., Chem., Geog., BIOLOGY.

Ira Mary Jones : Arithmetic, Art, NEEDLEWORK & G.C., Cookery.

Iris Iona Jones : ENGLISH, Hist., WELSH, Maths., Biology.

Mgt. Alberta Jones : English, History, Arith., Geog., Biology.

Margretta Jones : English, History, Welsh, Arith., Domestic Science, Art, NEEDLERWORK & G.C., Cookery.

Martha Ann Jones : English, Hist., Welsh, Arith., Biology.

Rhonwen Jones : English, History, Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Aerona Lewis : English, History, WELSH, MATHS., Biology.

Elizabeth Lloyd : English, French, Arith., Geog., Biology.

Gwendoline Lloyd : English, History, French, Arith., Geog., Dom. Science, Art, Needlework & G.C., Cookery.

Marion Mason : English, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Myfanwy El. Morris : English, Hist., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Biology.

Gladys L. Nicholas : English, Hist., Maths., BIOLOGY.

Hilda Doreen Organ : English, History, Welsh, Maths., Chem., Biology.

Ruth Magdalen Owens : English, History, Welsh, Arith., Geog., Domestic Science, Needlework & G.C., Cookery.

Mary Elizabeth Pardoe : English, Welsh, Arith., Dom. Science, Art.

Iris Parry : English, History, Welsh, Arith., Geog., Dom. Science, Art, Needlework & G.C., Cookery.

Ethel D. Petersen : English, Welsh, Arith., Dom. Science, Art, Needlework & Garment Construction, Cookery.

Haulwen Phillips : English, History, Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Morfydd Phillips : History, Welsh, Arith., Art.

Eirlys Prosser : English, History, WELSH, Maths., Biology.

Nancy Prosser : History, Welsh, Arith., Biology.

Ann Rachel M. Roberts : English, HISTORY, French, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Eluned Thomas : Eng., HISTORY, Welsh, Maths., Geog., Biology.

Gwyneth Thomas : Eng., HISTORY, Welsh, Maths., Biology.

Martha Ann Thomas : English, HISTORY, French, Maths., Chem., Geog., Biology.

Nancy W. Turner : English, HISTORY, French, Maths., Chemistry, BIOLOGY.

Sarah Voyle : English, History, Welsh, Geog., Domestic Science, Art, Needlework & Garment Construction, Cookery.

Ann Walters : Eng., Welsh, Arith., Geog., Domestic Science, Art.

Marjorie Walters : ENGLISH, HISTORY, French, Maths., BIOLOGY.

Margaret Watson : English, French, Maths., Biology.

Alice Williams : English, French, Geog., NEEDLEWORK & GARMENT CONSTRUCTION, Cookery.


Supplementary Certificate.

Mildred Elaine Jones : Latin.

Mair Eluned Lloyd : Latin

Margaret Jane Morris : Latin.

Ex-Pupil.

Mary Gwyneth White : History.


Subjects in capital letters—Distinction.

In Black—Oral Proficiency.

 

Higher Certificate was roughly equivalent to GCE Advanced Level, and taken at an age of about 18 years.
School Certificate was taken at the age of 16, but to gain the certificate passes in a minimum number of subjects was required.
The Supplementary Certificate was usually taken after one year in the sixth form and was awarded in separate subjects.

Notes

Higher Certificate Boys: John Gwynno James, Llewelyn Morgan Rees, William Thomas Williams — biographical details of these pupils can be found in the Former Pupil section of this website. After school the following boys proceeded as follows: Daniel John Davies went to U.C. Cardiff, Islwyn Thomas Davies went to U.C.W. Aberystwyth, David Alfred Evans went to the University of Reading, Alun Evans Jenkins went to Birmingham University, William Ivor Jones went to U.C. Cardiff, David Richard Basil Mathias went to U.C. Cardiff, William Kenneth Pugh went to U.C.W. Aberystwyth, David John Stevens went to U.C. Cardiff, Henry Herbert Thomas went to Cardiff Technical College, William Owen Thomas went to U.C. Cardiff, and Evan Williams went to U.C. Cardiff.

Oliver James Timothy (1913–2009) After his Highers Oliver went to UC Cardiff to complete a degree in Modern Languages, which eventually helped put him in the Intelligence Services during WW2. He was brought up at 12 King Street in Cwmdare. (In adult life Oliver did not initially stray very far, for when working in Aberdare in the 1960s, he and his wife Mattie lived in Trem-y-Fro, Cwmdare Road just a few minutes away from his boyhood home.)

Wilfred Walter Canter worked in local government in Aberdare and was a keen participator in local amateur operatic societies.

David Daniel Davies Mr Davies was brought up in Cwmbach. He attended Aberdare Boys County School 1926–34. He graduated in zoology from U.C. Cardiff in 1938, followed by an M.Sc. in 1939. He did his teaching diploma in Liverpool in 1940. After serving in the forces during the War, he joined St Julian’s High School in Newport in 1945. He commenced his teaching duties at Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School in 1950 and stayed there until he retired in 1979. He married Rhianon Thomas in 1947, and died in 1987 aged 72.

Gwilym R. Howells succeeded Mr D.A. Lewis as handicrafts master at ABGS in September 1956. He died in the summer of 1959 at the age of 46. Mr Howells was brought up in Cwmdare and was the father of Gwynfor Howells, ABGS 1953–58.

Charles Edward Landeg Morris Charles Morris was brought up in Canon Street where his father was a draper. He attended Aberdare Boys County School 1927–33. He graduated with an honours degree in Latin from U.C. Cardiff in 1936, followed by another in French in 1937. He did his teaching diploma at Reading 1937–38, and commenced his teaching career in 1946 at Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital School in Bristol. He transferred to Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School in 1953 and stayed there until he retired in 1978. In 1957, he married Emily Margaret Thomas, (daughter of Mr D. Emlyn Thomas (1892–1954), M.P for Aberdare 1946–54). The family lived at 65 Broniestyn Terrace, Trecynon. Mr Morris died in 1994 aged 79.

Howard Sweet became woodwork master at Gadlys Secondary School. He was a keen golfer. He was brought up in Cwmbach and was the father of D.A. Sweet ABGS 1955–63.

William Ewart Timothy, (1914–1982), was the younger brother of Oliver J. Timothy, (1913–2009). William went off to Caerleon to train as a teacher after taking his Highers in 1934.

Marjorie Walters (1915–1987)
Marjorie Walters was the daughter of William David Walters and his wife Margaret, (née Jones) of 26 Broniestyn Terrace, Trecynon. Two of Marjorie’s aunts, (her mother’s sisters), the Misses Agnes and Mary Jones, were headteachers of Park Infants’ School, 1915—1938 and 1938–?, respectively. Marjorie attended Park School, Aberdare County School for Girls, and the University of London from which she gained a 1st in English and an M.A. She then became a postgraduate student at Somerville College, Oxford (1938–1940), and in 1941 she was awarded a D. Phil. after writing a thesis on Francis Bacon. She was the recipient of a Sidgwick Scholarship worth over £600. During the latter part of World War 2 she worked in the Ministry of Information (American Division), moving on to a role as a Principal, (Grade 7), in the Civil Service after the War. She was later appointed Principal of The Lady Spencer Churchill College of Education, a teacher training college in Wheatley near Oxford. This college merged with Oxford Polytechnic in 1976, which in turn became Oxford Brookes University in 1992. Lady Linstead was born in 1915 and died 2 November 1987. There was a Memorial Service to celebrate her life that took place the following month on 5 December in Blockley in the Cotswolds. In 1942 she had married Professor Patrick Linstead FRS, (1902–1966). He was a distinguished academic chemist who became Rector of Imperial College, London, 1954–66. Whilst in this post he was knighted in 1959. Linstead Hall of Residence in Prince’s Gardens is named after him.

Aerona Lewis became headmistress of Open Air special school in Trecynon.