badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

school building

CWB Examination Results, 1928 for Aberdare & Mountain Ash

Central Welsh Board.
ANNUAL EXAMINATION , JULY, 1928
ABERDARE (GIRLS) COUNTY SCHOOL.
HIGHER CERTIFICATE.

Catherine Irene Evans—Botany, Zoology, Geography.

SCHOOL CERTIFICATE.

Margaret E. Abraham—English, Welsh, MATHEMATICS, Chemistry, Geography, Botany.

Phyllis M. Clode—English, History, French, Mathematics, Geography, Botany.

Winifred David—History, Welsh, Arithmetic, Geography, Domestic Science, Needlework.

Buddug A. Davies—English, History, Welsh, Arithmetic, Biology.

Margaret Davies—English, History, Welsh, MATHEMATICS, Geography, Botany.

Margaret M. Davies—History, Mathematics, Botany.

Mary T. Davies—English, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Botany.

Phyllis Davies—English, History, Domestic Science, Drawing, Needlework, Cookery.

Dorothy J. Dyer—English, History, French, Arithmetic, Geography, DRAWING, Needlework, COOKERY.

Mary Edwards—English, Welsh, Arithmetic, Drawing, Needlework.

Sarah Edwards—English, Welsh, Mathematics.

Irene Eynon—English, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Chemistry, Geography, Biology.

Gwenllian Forey—English, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography, Botany.

Violet E. Gwillim—English, History, Mathematics, Geography.

Lilian Hopkins—Arithmetic, Geography, Domestic Science, Needlework, Cookery.

Eliz. P. James—English, Welsh, Geography.

Glynys M. James—History, Welsh, Arithmetic, Geography, Domestic Science, Needlework, Cookery.

Annie Jones—Welsh, Geography, Biology.

Clarissa S. Jones—ENGLISH, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography.

Ellen Jones—English, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography, BIOLOGY.

Jane Jones—English, History, Welsh, Arithmetic, Geography, Botany.

Llewella Jones—English, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography, Biology.

Ann E. Lewis—English, History, French, Arithmetic, Chemistry, Geography, Biology.

Marjory B. Lewis—English, Arithmetic, Geography, Biology.

Margaret M. Lewis—English, History, French, Geography, Domestic Science, Drawing, Needlework, Cookery.

Rebecca M. Lloyd—English, History, French, Mathematics, Chemistry, Geography, Biology.

Thelma M. Lloyd—ENGLISH, French, MATHEMATICS, Chemistry, Geography, BIOLOGY.

Sadie R. Mackintosh—English, History, French, MATHEMATICS, Chemistry, Geography, Biology.

Lilian M. Moore—English, Mathematics, Geography, Biology.

Margaret E. Morris—English, History, FRENCH, Mathematics, Chemistry, Geography.

Phyllis M. Parry—English, History, FRENCH, Mathematics, Geography, Biology.

Eiluned Phillips—Welsh, Geography, Biology.

Nancy Powell—English, History, French, Mathematics, Biology.

Millicent M. Prosser—History, Arithmetic, Domestic Science.

Annie Ray—English, History, French, Mathematics, Geography, Biology.

Iris Rees—History, French, Mathematics.

Doris I. Roberts—English, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography, Botany.

Phyllis Rowlands—English, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Botany.

Eliz. A. Tennant—ENGLISH, History, French, Mathematics, Chemistry, Geography, Biology.

Annie Thomas—English, Welsh, Mathematics, Biology.

Emily Thomas—English, Welsh, Geography.

Gwyneth M. Thomas—English, Welsh, Mathematics, Chemistry, Geography.

Henrietta A. Thomas—English, History, Mathematics, BIOLOGY.

Margaret Thomas—English, Arithmetic, Biology.

Martha J. Thomas—ENGLISH, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography.

Mary E. Thomas—English, History,Welsh, Mathematics, Geography, Biology.

Mary Walters—English, History, Welsh, Arithmetic, Biology.

Mairwen M. Williams—ENGLISH, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography, Botany.

Margaret Williams—English, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Geography, Botany.

Ex-Pupil :

Phyllis T. Williams—English, History, French, Mathematics, Geography.

SUPPLEMENTARY CERTIFICATE.

Dilys H. M. Edwards—French, Geography.

Margaret E. Pardoe—French.

Doris E. Phillips—English, Geography.

Ex-Pupils :

Ann B. P. Barber—Arithmetic.

Blodwen Clayton—Needlework.

Marjorie Temple—Domestic Science.

ABERDARE (BOYS) COUNTY SCHOOL.
HIGHER CERTIFICATE.

Charles Henry Elijah Day—Physics, Chemistry, Biology (with distinction).

Raymond Wallis Evans—English, Latin, Welsh.

Alun Hughes-Jones—Chemistry, Biology.

Thomas Richard James—Pure Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Physics.

Victor Hampson Jones—English, Economics, History with distinction.

Richard Lewis—English, History with distinction.

Henry John Miles—Pure Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Physics.

Augustus Morris—English, Welsh.

Ronald Pardoe—Physics, Chemistry.

Benjamin Price—Latin, French (with conversational power), Pure Mathematics.

Arthur Ronald Pugh—English, Economics, History.

Dewi Francis Thomas—English, Latin, French, with conversational power.

John Glyndwr Thomas—Pure Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Physics.

Morgan John Williams—Welsh, Geography.

SCHOOL CERTIFICATE.

Thomas J. Barling—English Language and Lit., HISTORY, Geography, LATIN, FRENCH, Mathematics, Chemistry.

Eurfryn G. Bird—MATHEMATICS, Drawing, Book-keeping.

W. M. L. Bolitho—English Language and Literature, History, French, Mathematics.

Dd. T. David—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, French, Mathematics.

Handel Davies—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, MATHEMATICS, Mechanics, Drawing, and Book-keeping.

Mansel M. Davies—English Language and Literature, HISTORY, Geography, LATIN, FRENCH, MATHEMATICS, CHEMISTRY.

Raymond H. Dennis—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, FRENCH, Mathematics.

Archie Edwards—English Language and Literature, HISTORY, Welsh, Mathematics, Chemistry.

Erwyd Evans—History, Mathematics.

Reg. Evans—English Language and Literature, History, Mathematics, Book-keeping.

Robert A. Howells—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, FRENCH, Arithmetic.

Cynlais M. Hughes—English Language and Lit., Welsh, Arithmetic, Drawing.

G. T. J. Humphreys—Geography, Mathematics.

Edward Jas. Hutchins—English Language and Literature, Geography, FRENCH, Mathematics, Mechanics.

Evan J. Jenkins—English Language and Literature, Geography, Latin, Welsh, Arithmetic.

Ieuan E. Jones—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, French, Arithmetic.

Ralph Jones—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, French.

A. C. W. Kerslake—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, Mathematics.

Lyndurst Lloyd—Eng. Language and Literature, French, Mathematics, Book-keeping, SHORTHAND.

Walter T. Morgan—English Language and Literature, History, LATIN, FRENCH.

William K. Pugh—English Language and Literature, History, Latin, Welsh, Mathematics.

Anelyf W. Rees—English Language and Literature, HISTORY, Geography, Latin, FRENCH, Arithmetic.

John A. Reynolds—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, FRENCH, LATIN, Mathematics, Chemistry.

Thomas J. Rowlands—Geography, Welsh, Mathematics.

Dd. H. Samuel—English Language and Literature, Geography, Welsh, Arithmetic.

Dd. John Stephens—English Language and Literature, Geography, Mathematics, Mechanics, Book-keeping.

Gwyn I. Thomas—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, Welsh.

John H. Thomas—English Language and Literature, History, MATHEMATICS, MECHANICS.

Thomas A. Thomas—English Language and Literature, Welsh, Mathematics, Mechanics, Chemistry.

Absalom S. Williams—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, Welsh, Arithmetic.

Thomas A. Williams—English Language and Literature, History, Geography, French, Mathematics, Mechanics, BOOK-KEEPING, Shorthand.

SUPPLEMENTARY CERTIFICATE.

Idris Jones—FRENCH.

J. G. Jones—Geography.

Merfyn Jones—Geography.

H. L. Thomas—Arithmetic.

NOTE.

Distinction is indicated by capital letters, thus, FRENCH. Distinction and conversational power, FRENCH. Mathematics signifies mathematics with numerical trigonometry. MATHEMATICS, distinction and mathematical trigonometry.

MOUNTAIN ASH COUNTY SCHOOL.
SCHOOL CERTIFICATE.

Vera Evelyn Andrews—English, History, French (conversational power), Arithmetic (credit), Geography (dist.).

William Owain Barnett—English, History, Latin, Welsh, Arithmetic (credit), Geography.

William Edward Bennett—English, History, French (conv. power), Chemistry, Geography, Drawing.

Margaret Mary Cahill—English, History, French (conv. power), Geography, Botany, Drawing.

George Austin Chamberlain—English, French (conv. power), Mathematics (including numerical trigonometry), Chemistry, Geography, Woodwork (distinction).

Ivor Clark—English, History (dist.), Latin, Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry.

Brinley Davies—English, Welsh, Arithmetic (credit), Geography, Woodwork.

Thomas Powell Early—English, History, Latin (dist.), Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry, Drawing.

William Milton Edmunds—English, History, Welsh, Arithmetic (credit), Geography.

Sydney James Evans—English, Latin, Welsh, Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry (dist.), Geography (dist.), Woodwork.

Aubrey Freed—English, History (dist.), French (conv. Power), Mathematics (num. trig.), Geography (dist.).

Edward Malcolm Freeman—English, Arithmetic (credit), Geography, Woodwork.

Thomas Griffiths—English, History, Arithmetic (credit), Woodwork.

Megan Harries—French (conversational power), Botany.

Ronald Augustus Hudson—English, History, French (conv. Power), Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry, (dist.), Geography, Woodwork.

Edwin Charles Huntley—English, Arithmetic (credit), Geography, Drawing.

Gwladys Mary Jones—English, History, Welsh, French (conv. Power and dist.), Mathematics (num. trig.), Geography, Botany, Drawing.

John Glyn Jones—English, History,Latin, Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry, Geography.

John Thomas Jones—English, Welsh, Arithmetic (credit), Chemistry, Geography, Woodwork.

Margaret Jane Jones—English, Welsh, Botany, Domestic Science, including Elementary Physiology and Hygiene.

Morgan Clifford Jones—History, Arithmetic (credit), Geography, Woodwork.

Jessie Marshall—English, History, Welsh, Botany, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Gwyneth Morgan—English, Domestic Science, including Elementary Physiology and Hygiene, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Clarence Henry Nicholas—English, French (conv. Power), Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry, Geography, Drawing.

Eileen Noonan—English, History, Botany, Domestic Science, including Elementary Physiology and Hygiene.

Charles Gerrard Oeppen—English, History, Latin, Arithmetic (credit), Geography, Woodwork.

Elwyn Thomas Parry—Welsh, Arithmetic (credit), Woodwork.

Brinley Price—English, Welsh, Arithmetic (credit), Geography.

Charles Rees—English, History (distinction), Latin, Arithmetic (credit), Chemistry, Woodwork.

Vivian Aeron Richards—English, Latin, Mathematics (including num. trig.), (distinction), Chemistry, Geography.

Austin Edwards Sheppard—English, History, Latin (dist.), Welsh, Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry, Music (theoretical), Music (practical) (dist.).

Hugh Arthur Thomas—Chemistry, Geography, Drawing.

Marian Thomas—English, Latin, Welsh.

Roy Joseph West—English, History, Latin, Arithmetic (credit), Chemistry (dist.), Woodwork.

David Llewellyn Williams—English, History, Arithmetic (credit), Geography, Woodwork.

Gwenllian Elinor Williams—English, Welsh, Arithmetic (credit).

Gwladys Mary Williams—English, Arithmetic (credit), Geography, Botany.

Megan Williams—History, Welsh, Botany, Needlework and garment construction, Cookery.

William Trevor Williams—English, History, Mathematics (num. trig.), Chemistry.

SUPPLEMENTARY CERTIFICATES.

Gwenllian Myra Davies—History, Domestic Science, including Elementary Physiology and Hygiene.

Elsie Edwards—History, French (conv. Power), Geography.

Eleanor Evans—Domestic Science, including Elementary Physiology and Hygiene, Drawing.

Sylvia Constance Hollyman—Geography.

David John Price—History, Latin, Geography.

Alwyn Pearce Roberts—Mathematics (num. trig.).

Alwyn Webber Thomas—History.

Clifford John Thomas—Chemistry.

Ida Watkins—Geography.

HIGHER CERTIFICATE.

Gwyn Price Yoreth—English, History, Geography, with distinction.

 

The Certificates: The Central Welsh Board, CWB, set its first examinations in 1897, and awarded its first certificates in 1899.

The Higher School Certificate was taken around 18 years of age.

The School Certificate was taken at around 16 years.

The Supplementary Certificate was taken at the end of the first year in the sixth form, but unlike the other stages it could be taken in separate subjects.


Notes

In the ABGS Higher Certificate results T.J. Barling, Handel Davies and Mansel M. Davies have entries in the Former Pupils section of this website.

In the ABGS Senior Certificate results Walter T. Morgan and Thomas Arwyn Williams have entries in the Former Pupils section of this website.

Information about some others in the Higher Certificate list:

Information about others in the School Certificate list:

In the School Certificate list for Mountain Ash, we find Austin Edwards Sheppard, (1912–77). He was the brother of Russell J. Sheppard. Both boys were excellent musicians. Russell Sheppard (1914–99), (who attended Mountain Ash County School), went on to found and conduct the Glamorgan Youth Orchestra, (1949), the Glamorgan Youth Choir, (1951), and was closely involved in the founding of the Glamorgan Youth Band, (1952). As a boy Russell Sheppard travelled to Aberdare for his organ lessons at St. Elvan’s Church with the organist Herbert Trevor.