badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Published Examination Results

Back to previous page  |  Home page

school building

CWB Higher Stage Results, 1939

Transcripts from the September 2nd & 9th, 1939, editions
of The Aberdare Leader

Central Welsh Board

HIGHER SCHOOL CERTIFICATE STAGE.

Here are the results published on Saturday as they concern Aberdare County Schools:

Boys’ School

Allen Edward Alder, English. Latin, Music

John Davies, Economics, History, Geography.

David Gwynfryn James, English, Latin, French with conversational power.

Douglas Gordon James, English, Latin, French with conversational power.

Howard Jenkins, Pure and Applied Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

John Kellow, English, Economics, Geography.

Ilfryn Griffiths Price, French with conversational power, Economics, History.

David Isaac Williams, Biology, Geology, Geography.

William Glyndwr Williams, Biology, Geology, Geography.

 

Girls’ School.

Hazel Barker, English, French with conversational power, History.

Dorothy Callaghan, English, French with conversational power, History (Subsidiary).

Lena Loraine Ellis, Pure and Applied Mathematics, Chemistry, Geography.

Joan Pamela Jones, Welsh, History, English (Subsidiary).

Nancy Irene Ruck, English, Geography, History (Subsidiary).

The results of C.W.B. “Senior” certificate will be issued tomorrow, September 1.

Click here for an image of original newspaper cutting of the Higher Stage results from The Aberdare Leader.


School Certificate Results, 1939

The newspaper image from which this transcript was taken was
too indistinct to differentiate between lower case bold and normal type.
Consequently ‘credit’ and ‘pass’ grades are not distinguished.
Interested readers might like to try to make the distinction
by examining the original image - see below.

Central Welsh Board Results

FOR ABERDARE BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ COUNTY SCHOOLS

HERE are the results of the Central Welsh Board examinations as they concern the Aberdare County Schools, which were published last Friday morning. “The Aberdare Leader” gives all the subjects in every case, with the new markings introduced this year. Subjects printed in ordinary capitals denote “very good” (distinctions), and subjects printed in black small letters indicate credits. Ordinary small type means passes.

Aberdare Girls’ County
School.

Clara A.J. Burchell: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, French, with Conversational Power, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Elma Jean Chalmers: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, French, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Evelyn Collins: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, Mathematics, Arithmetic, Biology. Art.

Audrey Jean Davies: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, French, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology.

Dilys Davies: English Lang., Eng. Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, History, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Elizabeth Davies: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, French, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology.

Gwladys Jane Davies: Eng. Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Con., Cookery.

Harriet Elizabeth Davies: English Lang., English Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, HISTORY, Geography, Latin, MATHEMATICS, Biology.

Marjorie Davies: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh with Conversational Power, Arithmetic, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Morfydd Davies: English Language, English Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, History, Geography, Latin, Art.

Joan Edwards: English Language and Literature, History, Mathematics, CHEMISTRY, Biology.

Margaret Elizabeth Edwards: Eng. Lang., English Literature, Geography, French, MATHEMATICS, CHEMISTRY, Biology.

Nesta Mary Edwards: Eng. Lang., English Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Dilys Gwenllian Evans: English Lang. and Literature, History, GEOGRAPHY, LATIN, Welsh with Conversational Power, Arithmetic, Art.

Eirion Evans: English Language, English Literature, History, Geography, French, Mathematics, Biology.

Eleanor Evans: English Lang., English Literature, History, Geography, LATIN, Welsh with Con. Power, Arithmetic, Art, Needlework and Garment Con.

Elizabeth Mary Evans: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, Welsh, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Elizabeth Rosemary Excell: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, Mathematics, Biology.

Rhiannon Griffiths: English Lang. and Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, Geography, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art.

Winifred Howells: English Lang., English Literature, Geography, LATIN, Welsh with Conversational Power, Arithmetic.

Eirwen Gwyneth Hughes: Eng. Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Welsh Language and Literature, Geography, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology.

Mary Ann James: English lang., ENGLISH LIT, History, Geography, Welsh with Conversational Power, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Enid Jenkins: ENGLISH LANG., English Literature, HISTORY, Geography, French with Conversational Power, Mathematics, Biology.

Elizabeth Jones: English Language, English Literature, History, Geography, French with Conversational Power, Arithmetic, Botany, Art.

Beryl Lea: English Language, Eng. Literature, Geography, Latin, French, Arithmetic, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Elizabeth Jane Lewis: English Lang. and Literature, History, GEOGRAPHY, French with Conversational Power, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Mair Lewis: English Language, English Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, History, Biology, Art.

Beti Michael: English Language, English Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Adwen Mary Morgan: English Lang., English Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, History, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Beryl Morgan: English Language, English Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, History, Geography, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Biology.

Gwenllian Morgan: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Sadie Morgan: English Language and Literature, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology.

Kathleen Munden: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Monica Mary Owen: English Lang., ENGLISH LITERATURE, History, French with Conversational Power, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology.

Iris Palmer: English Lang., English Literature, Welsh Language & Literature, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Dorothy Lilian Phillips: English Language, English Literature, Geography, French with Conversational Power, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction, Cookery.

Evelyn Elaine Phillips: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, French with Conversational Power, Arithmetic, Art.

Jessica France Phillips: ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, History, Geography, Welsh with Conversational Power, Botany, Art.

Monica Phillips: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Arithmetic, Biology, Art.

Valmai Gwenllian Phillips: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Elizabeth Mary Price: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, French with Conversational Power, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Annie Mary Pugh: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, WELSH with CON. POWER, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Biol.

Nettie Richards: English Language and Literature, History, French with Conversational Power, Geography, Mathematics (Arithmetic), CHEMISTRY, Biology.

Enid Renowden: English Language and Literature, HISTORY, Geography, Latin, Welsh, Arithmetic, Art.

Eleanor Rhiannon Roberts: ENG. LANGUAGE & LITERATURE, HISTORY, Geography, LATIN, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Mathematics, Biology.

Gwyneth Rowlands: English Lang., English Literature, Latin, French with Con. Power, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Elizabeth Morfydd Smith: English Literature, History, Latin, FRENCH WITH CONVERSATIONAL POWER, Art, Arithmetic.

Eleanor Sumpter: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, FRENCH WITH CONVERSATIONAL POWER, Art, Needlework and Garment Construction.

Joan Taylor: English Language, History, Geography, French, Mathematics, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Biol.

Audrey Thomas: English Language, ENGLISH LIT., Welsh Language and Literature, History, Geography, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Dorothy Lucy Thomas: ENGLISH LANG. and LIT., History, Geography, LATIN, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Arithmetic, Biology.

Elizabeth Ann Thomas: English Language and Literature, Geography, Welsh with Con. Power, MATHEMATICS, Biology, Art.

Elizabeth Mary Thomas: English Language and Literature, Geography, Welsh with Con. Power, Arithmetic, Art, Needlework and Garment Con., Cookery.

Elizabeth Mary Hannah Thomas: English Language, English Literature, History, Geography, French with Con. Power, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Cookery.

Emily Muriel Thomas: Eng. Lang., English Literature, History, Welsh, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Gwyneth Mary Thomas: English Language, English Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Biology, Art.

Ruth Timothy: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh with Con. Power, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Con., Cookery.

Gwyneth Treharne: English Lang. and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Biology.

Doris Malvena Underwood: English Language, ENGLISH LIT., History, Geography, Welsh, Arithmetic, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Con.

Joan Wigmore: ENGLISH LANG., English Lit., History, Geography, French with Con. Power, MATHEMATICS, Biology, Art.

Ann Williams: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Biology.

Cecilia Margaret Williams: English Language, English Literature, History, Geography, French, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Biology.

Elizabeth Mary Williams: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, French with Conversational Power, Mathematics, Biology.

Gwladys Williams: English Lang., English Literature, Geography, French, Domestic Science, Art, Needlework and Garment Con., COOKERY.

Ivy Lavite King Williams: Eng. Lang., English Literature, History, French, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology.

Mary Rosina Williams: Eng. Lang., English Literature, History, Geography, French, Arithmetic, Art, Domestic Science, Needlework and Garment Con., Cookery.

Megan Williams: English Language and Literature, History, Geography, Latin, Welsh, Arithmetic, Art.

Morfydd Williams: English Language and Literature, Welsh Language and Literature, History, Geography, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Supplementary Certificates

Gladys Mair Lewis: LATIN.

Ex-Pupils.

Anne Mary Davies: Eng. Lang. and Literature, Arithmetic.

Margaret Ann Llewelyn Williams: Art.


Aberdare Boys’ County
School.

Ronald Arthur: English Language and Literature, Geography, French with Con. Power, MATHEMATICS, Physics, CHEMISTRY, Art, Shorthand.

Richard A.P. Berry: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, French with Con. Power, Mathematics, Chemistry, Art, Woodwork.

Graham Spencer Bird: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, Latin, FRENCH with CON.POWER, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art.

Cyril Bluestein: English Lang. and Literature, French with Con. Power, Mathematics, Biology, Art, Woodwork.

Denys Llewelyn Bonnell: English Literature, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Art, Woodwork.

Islwyn John Bowen: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, Welsh with Con. Power, Mathematics.

Sidney John Brown: English Lang., English Literature, Welsh, Biology, Art, Woodwork, Bookkeeping.

Thomas Burrows: English Lang., ENGLISH LITERATURE, Welsh, MATHEMATICS, Biology, Woodwork.

Raymond Cole: English Literature, Geography, French with Con. Power, Mathematics, Chemistry, Art, Woodwork.

Albert Leonard Crosby: English Language and Literature, French with Conversational Power, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Woodwork, Bookkeeping, SHORTHAND.

Brinley Cummings: English Lang., English Literature, Geography, Welsh, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art, Bookkeeping, Shorthand.

Howard Arthur Davies: ENGLISH LANG. & LITERATURE, GEOG., LATIN, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Leslie Davies: ENGLISH LANG., English Literature, History, French with Con. Power, MATHEMATICS, Biology, Woodwork, BOOKKEEPING, SHORTHAND.

Randal Marshall Davies: English Language, English Literature, Welsh with Conversational Power, Mathematics, Biology, BOOKKEEPING, Shorthand, Art.

John Terry Dent: English Language, English Literature, History, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Art.

David Matthew Evans: English Lang., English Literature, GEOG., Welsh with Con. Power, MATHEMATICS, Physics, CHEMISTRY, Art.

Gwilym Glanville Evans: English Language and Literature, History, Welsh with Conversational Power, Mathematics, Biology, Art, Woodwork, Bookkeeping, SHORTHAND.

Ieuan Evans: English Language and Literature, Geography, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

John Byron Evans: English Lang. and Literature, History, Latin, French with Conversational Power, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Woodwork.

Leonard Wilfred Evans: English Lang., Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Woodwork.

Leslie Evans: English Lang., ENG. LITERATURE, HISTORY, Welsh with Conversational Power, MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

Ronald Caradoc Evans: English Language and Literature, History, Latin, Welsh, Biology, Music, Woodwork.

Thomas Kenneth Fowler: English Language and Literature, Geography, FRENCH WITH CON. POWER, Mathematics, Physics, CHEMISTRY, Art, Woodwork.

John Martyn Goodwin: English Language, English Literature, Geography, Latin, French with Con. Power, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology.

David Gwyndar Griffiths: English Language, English Literature, Welsh with Con. Power, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Physics, Art, Woodwork.

Henry Morgan Harries: English Lang., English Literature, HISTORY, LATIN, WELSH with CON. POWER, Mathematics, Biology, Art, Woodwork.

Ronald D.G. Hoggins: English Lang., English Literature, Geography, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Physics, Art, Woodwork.

Eric John Hughes: English Lang., English Literature, Geography, Welsh, MATHEMATICS, Physics, Chemistry, Art.

Cecil Stuart Irons: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, French, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art, BOOK-KEEPING, SHORTHAND.

Kenneth V.R. Jefferies: English Language and Literature, History, Latin, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Mathematics, Biology, Art, Woodwork.

Noel Francis Jotham: ENG. LANG & LIT., Geography, LATIN, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Mathematics, Biology, Art, Woodwork.

Arnallt Lewis: English Lang. and Literature, Latin, French with Con. Power, MATHEMATICS, Biology, Art.

Rhydwyn Harris Lewis: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, Latin, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Mathematics, Biology, Art, Woodwork.

Terence Eurof Lewis: English Lang. and Literature, Welsh, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art, BOOK-KEEPING, Shorthand.

Haydn Lloyd: English Lang. and Literature, Mathematics, Physics, Art, Woodwork.

William A. Lloyd-Evans: English Language, English Literature, History, French, MATHEMATICS, Physics, CHEMISTRY, Art, Woodwork.

Raymond Mills: English Lang., ENG. LITERATURE, Geography, FRENCH with CON. POWER, MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, Art, WOODWORK.

Ivor Gwyn Morgan: Eng. Lang., English Literature, History, Mathematics, Chemistry, Art, Woodwork.

William Vivian Morgan: English Lang. and Lit., Geography, FRENCH with CON. POWER, MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, Art, Woodwork.

Danny Rhys Owen: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, WELSH with CON. POWER, MATHEMATICS, Physics, CHEMISTRY, Art, Woodwork.

Leslie Peters: English Lang. and Lit., Geography, Latin, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Mathematics, Biology, Art, Woodwork.

William Llewellyn Phillips: English Language and Lit., Geography, French, Arithmetic, Chemistry, Art, Woodwork.

Gwynfor Price: English Language, English Literature, Geography, Welsh with Con. Power, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Art, Woodwork.

Ieuan Cynlais Price: English Lang. and Lit., History, Welsh with Con. Power, Art, Woodwork.

Mansel Trevor Pugh: Eng. Lang. and Lit., Geography, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Chemistry, Art.

Ewart Byron Rees: English Lang., English Literature, History, Welsh with Con. Power, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Physics, Woodwork.

Gwilym John Mitchell Rees: English Language, English Literature, GEOGRAPHY, Latin, FRENCH, Mathematics, Biology, Art.

Colin Howard Roderick: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, Latin, French, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art.

David Gethin Silvanus: ENGLISH LANG., English Literature, Geography, Latin, FRENCH with CON. POWER, Arithmetic, Biology.

Michael Terence Spillane: ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Latin, French with Con. Power, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art.

Gordon Stephens: English Lang. and Literature, Geography, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art, Book-keeping, Shorthand.

Frederick Austin Thomas: English Lang., English Literature, French, Mathematics (Arithmetic), Biology, Art.

Roy Vokes: English Language and Literature, Geography, French, MATHEMATICS, Physics, Chemistry, Art, Woodwork.

Frank Benson Williams: ENGLISH LANG. & LIT., History, French with Con. Power, Mathematics, Biology, ART, Book-keeping, SHORTHAND.

Supplementary Certificate.

David Brian Price: PHYSICS.

Cyril John Rees: GEOLOGY.

Trevor Lewis Taylor: History.

Raymond Elliot Thomas: Geology.

Click here for image of original newspaper cutting of the School Certificate results from The Aberdare Leader .

Document images reproduced with permission of Rhondda Cynon Tâf Library Service
 

Back to previous page