badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Memories & Memorabilia

Back to previous page  |  Home page

Old School

Prefects’ Duties 1970 - 1971

from David V. Williams, ABGS 1964-71

Prefects were part of the school structure from the very early days. Their duties were mainly to assist staff with management of the younger pupils in break-times, lunch hours, and at bus queues. The prefects enjoyed few privileges apart from, during certain years of the school’s existence, a designated room of their own.


1970-1971

PREFECTS ( GENERAL DUTIES )

1. Clear all boys from school at 10.40 a.m., 12.05 p.m., and 3.40 p.m.

2. See that boys walk on left in an orderly manner.

3. Report to rooms at break time 10.40 a.m. and 1..30 p.m. during wet weather.

4. Boys going upstairs and to annexe in wet weather do so at 1.40 p.m.
   Prior to that they remain in cloakroom area.

GROUP 1
Rooms
A.M.
P.M.

Main door at all times
(Bell.        )
(R. Humphries )
(L. Hart      )
(R. J. Davies )

5.
2.
3.
1.

N. Bevan
D. Roderick
D. Ll. Davies
R. Williams

A. Martin
K. Everett
J. Canter
B. Owen

GROUP II.

Corridors and lines

 

8.
GEOL. R.
PH. LAB.
ART R.

 

M. Breyley
M. Burnett
D. H. Davies
J. James

 

D. Chrostowski Mark Davies
G. Brugnoli
P. Hadland

GROUP III

Gymnasium Door
Entrance and Area

 

HALL

D.O.

 

S.H.J. Davies
S. M. Davies
D. R. Hughes
G. J. Hughes

 

B. Samuel
G. Young
M. Ellery
C. Geake

GROUP IV

Annexe Entrance
 and Room.

 

A.
B.
C.
D.

 

M. Polkinghorne
J. W. Samuel
D. Sandford
D. V. Williams

 

R. Humphries
J. Price
J. Parry
H. Morgan

GROUP V

Tennis Courts and
  Play area.

 

9.
GEOG. R.
8.
BIOL.LAB.

 

H. Jones
Gareth Lewis
T. Gerwyn Lewis
J. Roberts

 

C. Mann
G. St. John
G. Crouch
A. Powell

GROUP VI.

Biscuits :

L. Greenwey, M. Bennett,
K. Thomas, N. Watts,
N. Jones, N. Sharich

 

WOODWORK
GEN.SC.LAB.
CHEM.LAB.

 

P. Jenkins
G. Williams
R. F. Williams

 

V. Munson
L. Hart
R. Codd

GROUP VII.

Cars area and Yard

 

LIBRARY
6.
7.
F.

 

G. Griffiths
R. G. Langley
Gerald Lewis
J. Morris

 

P. Stewart
F. Haines
T. Garthwaite
K. Morgan

 
–2–

DINNER PREFECTS

FIRST SITTING

SECOND SITTING

N. Bevan        )
D. Roderick     )
D. Ll. Davies   )  A
B . R. Williams )
J. Price        )

D. Starritt )
G. Williams )
A. Hughes   )  B
C. Lewis    )
S. Cre0don  )
R. Murray   )

WET WEATHER DUTY

   FIRST SITTING – GROUP B.
   SECOND SITTING – GROUP A.


         
ABSENTEE SLIPS.
LATE BOOK.
a.m.
p.m.
a.m.
p.m.

Monday

B. Owen
J. Parry

E. Bianchi

G. Crouch

Tuesday

G. Brugnoli
D.R. Hughes

T.G. Lewis
G. Young

P. Hadland

J. Price

Wednesday

G. Williams
J. James

J. Price
G. Young

G. Lewis

T.G.Lewis

Thursday

K. Morgan
B. Samuel

P. Hadland
J. Morris

A. Martin

J. Parry

Friday

M. Ellery
A.Garthwaite

E. Bianchi

B. Owen


See images of the original document: page 1, page 2.
 

Back to previous page