NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF WALES
1962 COURSE

VIOLINS

Berian Evans (Brynamman)—Leader
Gareth Adams (Pontypridd)
Mervyn Bowen (Berriew)
Susan Brace (Llanelly)
Lewis Chamberlain (Barry)
David Chappell (Merthyr Tydfil)
Joan Collier (Pontypridd)
Pamela Croker (Porthcawl)
Teresa Cullis (Cwmfelinfach)
Ann Danher (Llandegfan)
Joanna Dark (Cardiff)
Derek Davies (Rogerstone)
Gillian Davies (Llanelly)
Goronwy Davies (Corris)
Katherine Davies (Cardiff)
Owen Davies (Cardiff)
Paul Davies (Pembroke Dock)
Ann Diehl (Swansea)
Christine Evans (Neath)
Elizabeth Evans (Ebbw Vale)
Sidonie Francis (Llanelly)
Roy Gillard (Hirwaun)
Gwyn Griffiths (Merthyr Tydfil)
Ceredig Gwynn (Aberystwyth)
Jacek Hardulak (Monmouth)
Alison Heaney (Holyhead)
Hazel Hibbert (Pontypool)
Jennifer Hobday (Llanelly)
Dorothy Howells (Blaenavon)
Catherine Hughes-Jones (Church Village)
Ceri Wyn Hughes (Llangefni)
Julian Hughson (Neath)

Gwynfor Humphreys (Llandudno)
Patricia Humphries (Tredegar)
Thomas Lloyd James (Pembroke Dock)
Margaret Jenkins (Swansea)
Allen Jones (Port Talbot)
Christina Jones (Swansea)
Elizabeth Jones (Brynsiencyn)
Endaf Emlyn Jones (Pwllheli)
Hywel Jones (Welshpool)
Marian Jones (Blaenau Ffestiniog)
Peter Elias Jones (Llangefni)
David Geraint Lewis (Pontypridd)
Ruth Lewis (Rhosmeirch)
David Lexton (Cardiff)
Jennifer Meredith (Brecon)
Margaret Meredith (Pontypridd)
Daniel Morris (Portmadoc)
Martin Patterson (Porthcawl)
Geoffrey Price (Swansea)
John Roberts (Beaufort)
Philip Roberts (Bedlinog)
Marylyn Rogers (Penarth)
Patricia Sheppard (Bridgend)
Wendy Sheppard (Bridgend)
Myfanwy Tayson (Llanelly)
Emyr Walters (Resolven)
Joan Ward (Merthyr Tydfil)
David Williams (Swansea)
David Martin Williams (Llanrwst)
Robin Williams (Llangennech)
Brian Yates (Cardiff)

 

VIOLAS

John Cale (Garnant)
Robert Davies (Merthyr Tydfil)
Janice Hall (Pontypool)
Sylvia Hewlett (Pontypool)
Janet Hopkins (Killay)
David Wyn Humphreys (Llanddaniel)
Alwyn Humphreys (Bodffordd)
Carys Jones (Brynsiencyn)
Gwawr Jones (Neath)

Michael Lewis (Maesteg)
Margaret Lloyd (Caersws)
John McGivan (Swansea)
Bethan Miles (Aberystwyth)
Catherine Owen (Bryngwran)
Wendy Smith (Newport)
John Williams (Cemmaes)
Patricia Williams (Haverfordwest)

 

VIOLONCELLOS

Gwilym Ambrose (Caerleon)
Ann Bowles (Pontypool)
John Cullis (Cwmfelinfach)
Catherine Davies (Maesteg)

Janet Davies (Port Talbot)
Peter Davies (Swansea)
Ann Edwards (Gorseinon)
Marion Edwards (Pontlliw)