NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF WALES
1961 COURSE

VIOLONCELLOS—(continued)

Gwyn Cadvan Jones (Blaenau Ffestiniog)
Michael Jones (Swansea)
Keith Lewis (Llangennech)
Raye Lewis (Cardiff)
Peter Lodwick (Neath)
Dafydd Miles (Aberystwyth)
Michael Parrott (Aberystwyth)

Rosemary Sims (Ponthir)
Christine Thomas (Haverfordwest)
Arthur Robert Thomas (Loughor)
Wayne Warlow (Pontypridd)
Elizabeth Walters (Caerphilly)
Quentin Williams (Llangennech)

 

CONTRABASSES

Gareth Cooke (Ogmore Vale)
Ann Davies (Llandrindod Wells)
Eifion Davies (Skewen)
Marilyn Evans (Pontardulais)
David C. Evans (Ammanford)
Ann Gaze (Cardiff)
Peter James (Swansea)
Ronald James (Ferndale)
Stuart Kale (Swansea)
Gloria Lewis (Merthyr Tydfil)
Valerie Pearson (Cwmbran)
Jennifer Woodman (Newport)

FLUTES

Paul Broom (Taffs Well)
Catherine Edwards (Holyhead)
Bronwen Jenkins (Cardiff)
Olav Rees (Cardiff)
Peter Roberts (Whitchurch)
Garth Stephens (Rogerstone)
Garth ap Thomas (Gaerwen)
John Weeks (Penllergaer)

OBOES

Jeffrey Davies (Neath)
Michael Griffiths (Barry)
Karl Jenkins (Penclawdd)
David Rayner Jones (Briton Ferry)
Hilary Jones (Merthyr Tydfil)
David Mendus (Swansea)
Delyth Pardoe (Bethesda)
Annwyl Williams (Llanelly)
 

CLARINETS

Sian Ellis-Williams (Holyhead)
Alan Higham (Cardiff)
William Roger Jones (Amlwch)
lvor Phillips (Fishguard)
David Rule (Pontnewynydd)
Justin Smith (Cardiff)
Jonathan Williams (Neath)

BASSOONS

Julian Clapham (Aberystwyth)
Alan Davies (Bridgend)
Alice Jones (Pontypool)
Michael Syrett (Whitchurch)
John Ward (Briton Ferry)

HORNS

Robert Clayton (Beaumaris)
David Evans (Llanelly)
Alun Francis (Troedyrhiw)
Terence Johns (Hirwaun)
Howard Nurse (Pontypridd)

TRUMPETS

Phyllis Hollington (Ruabon)
Erith Jones (Glanamman)
Glyn Jones (Cwmbran)
Terence King (Ammanford)
Kenneth Lewis (Cwm)
Robert Richards (Barmouth)
Bryan Thomas (Llandeilo)

TROMBONES

Thomas Wynne Edwards (Gorseinon)
David Gregory (Newport)
Aneurin James (Trefor)
Nigel Kift (Pontardawe)
Alun Thomas (Merthyr Tydfil)

TUBA

John Chapman (Pontypridd)

TIMPANI AND PERCUSSION

Derek Gooding (Cardiff)
Sheldon Griffiths (Pontypridd)
Eurgain Jones (Llanelly)
Margaret Lyn Thomas (Felinfoel)
Ruth Thomas (Port Talbot)

HARPS

Eirian Morgan (Newtown)
Margaret Rees (Loughor)
Margaret Williams (Llandudno)