NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF WALES
1961 COURSE

VIOLINS

David Chappell (Merthyr Tydfil)—Leader
Graham Allport (Barry)
Carl Andrews (Briton Ferry)
Patricia Birtles (Bethel)
Mervyn Bowen (Berriew)
Oliver Bown (Pontypridd)
Lewis Chamberlain (Barry)
Pamela Croker ( Cornelly)
Teresa Cullis (Cwmfelinfach)
Derek Davies (Rogerstone)
Katherine Davies (Cardiff)
Mostyn Davies (Church Village)
Keith Duncan (Newport)
Berian Evans (Brynamman)
Christine Evans (Neath)
Elizabeth Evans (Ebbw Vale)
Sidonie Francis (Llanelly)
Jeffrey George (Caerau)
Roy Gillard (Hirwaun)
Sylvia Groskop (Barry)
Ceredig Gwynn (Aberystwyth)
Alison Heaney (Holyhead)
Dorothy Howells (Blaenavon)
Catherine Hughes-Jones (Church Village)
Ceri Wyn Hughes (Llangefni)
Mansel Hughes (Swansea)
Gwynfor Humphreys (Llandudno)
Patricia Humphries (Tredegar)
Thomas Lloyd James (Pembroke Dock)
Margaret E. R. Jenkins (Swansea)
Adrian Jones (Hay-on-Wye)
Marian B. Jones (Blaenau Ffestiniog)

Elizabeth Jones (Brynsiencyn)
Endaf Emlyn Jones (Pwllheli)
Peter Elias Jones (Llangefni)
Geoffrey Leigh (Cardiff)
David Lexton (Cardiff)
Eric Lewis (Loughor)
David Lloyd ( Cornelly)
Jennifer Meredith (Brecon)
Margaret Meredith (Pontypridd)
Suzanne Oaten (Rhiwbina)
Barbara Perry (Whitchurch)
Eifion Price (Brynamman)
Geoffrey Price (Swansea)
Mary Pugh (Dolgellau)
Jeffrey Rees (Bridgend)
John Rees-Davies (Hendy )
John Roberts (Ebbw Vale)
Marylyn Rogers (Sully)
Philip Roberts (Bedlinog)
Patricia Sheppard (Bridgend)
Wendy Sheppard (Bridgend)
Susan Walrond-Skinner (Langstone)
Emyr Waiters (Resolven)
Joan Ward (Merthyr Tydfil)
Kenneth Watkin (Llandeilo)
Hannah Whitehouse (Porthcawl)
David Williams (Swansea)
David Martin Williams (Llanrwst)
Mary Williams (Cemmaes)
Enid Williams (Llangefni)
Michael Williams (Ammanford)
Brian Yates (Cardiff)

 

VIOLAS

Helen Bridger (Swansea)
John Cale ( Garnant)
Robert Davies (Merthyr Tydfil)
Hugh Gronow (Briton Ferry)
Janice Hall (Pontypool)
John Harries (Llanelly)
David Humphreys (Llanddaniel)
Mary Ruth James (Pembroke Dock)
Gareth Lewis (Maesteg)

Jayne Lewis (Maesteg)
Margaret Lloyd (Caersws)
Bethan Miles (Aberystwyth)
Robert Reece (Kenfig Hill)
Sylvia Thomas (Barry)
John Watkins (Newbridge)
Christine Williams (Cardiff)
John Williams (Cemmaes)
Roger Williams (Llanelly)

 

VIOLONCELLOS

Gwilym Ambrose (Caerleon)
Michael Brynn (Rhiwbina)
Catherine Davies (Maesteg)
Ann Edwards (Gorseinon)
Colin Evans (Holyhead)

Wyn Evans (Bangor)
Roselle Hewlett (Pontypool)
Judith Hopkins (Upper Killay)
Keith Hopkins (Rhossili)
Jane Jonathon (Abergavenny)