badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Athletics

school building

Newspaper Report of the 1954 Sports Day

from Elfed Davies

The text below is a transcript of the report from The Aberdare Leader of 19 June 1954. An image of the original article can be seen using the link at the bottom of this page.

ABERDARE BOYS’
GRAMMAR
SCHOOL SPORTS

PENRI HOUSE emerged championship winners at the annual Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School Sports held at the school filed, Robertstown, on Friday week. Penri, gaining 191 marks (with 108 marks gained for standards before Sports Day), retain the W.M. Llewellyn Cup for another year.

Porth Grammar School retain the Inter-School Cup for the relay race. In this race Caerphilly was second and Aberdare third.

The other houses won the following points: Dewi 173 (90 for standards); Llewellyn 167 (101 for standards); and Tudur 120 (65 for standards).

Officials were: President, Mr. T.B. Reynolds, B.A. headmaster; chief judges, Messrs. J.T. Bowen (track), P.E. Phillips (jumps), and D.A. Lewis (throws). Hon. secretaries were B.T. Cooke (Form 6a), and W.R. Stephens (Form 6 Alpha).

RESULTS

100 yards, junior: 1 D. Evans (P), 2 K. James (T), 3 C. Havard (D); 100 yards, middle: 1 J.W. Thomas (T), 2 G. Evans (L), 3 L. Jones (D); 100 yards, senior: 1 D.J. Thomas (L), 2 J. Davies (D), 3 C. Taylor (L); 80 yards, Forms 1: D. Morgan (T), 2 C. Havard (D), 3 A. Servini (T); 220 yards, Forms 1: D. Morgan (T), 2 C. Havard (D), 3 G. Howells (D); 220 yards, junior: 1 D. Evans (P), 2 K. James (T), 3 R. Price (L); 220 yards, middle: 1 G. Evans (L), 2 A. Brown (P), 3 W. Owen (T); 220 yards, senior: 1 J. Davies (D), 2 C. Taylor (L), 3 J. Evans (P); 440 yards, middle school: 1 K. Bowen (D), 2 G. Griffiths (P), 3 D.K. Davies (P); 440 yards, senior: 1 J. Lloyd (D), 2 R. Evans (L); 880 yards, open handicap: 1 M. Davies (P) and J. Evans (P), 3 K. Bowen (D).

Hurdles, 75 yards, junior: 1 K. James (T), 2 G. Richards (P), 3 M. Sage (D); 100 yards, middle: 1 G. Evans (L), 2 M.R. Davies (P), 3 L. Evans (T); 110 yards, senior: 1 D.J. Thomas (L), 2 J. Lloyd (D), 3 R. Evans (L).

Long jump, junior: 1 D. Miles (D), 2 A. Prowle (L), 3 B. Mills (L); middle: 1 A. Brown (P), 2 T.G. Thomas (L), 3 G. Melhuish (D); senior: 1 A. Biggins (P), 2 J. Lloyd (D), 3 K.A. Rowlands (P); High jump, junior: 1 W.J. Thomas (L), 2 G. Richards (P), 3 I. Davies (D); middle: 1 M.R. Davies (P), 2 K. Williams (D), 3 R. Jones (D); senior: A. Biggins (P), 2 J. Lloyd (D), 3 W. Williams (P); high jump, Forms 1: 1 D. Thomas (D), 2 H. Bushen (P), 3 R. Parry (D); long jump, Forms 1: 1 W. Barnard (D), 2 C. Havard (D), 3 A. Servini (T).

Throwing the javelin, middle: 1 G. Evans (L), 2 T.G. Thomas (L), 3 I. Wyson (L); seniors: 1 E. Evans (P), 2 J. Mort (L), 3 R. Evans (L).

Putting the shot, middle: 1 M. Britz (P), 2 L. Evans (T), 3 K. Fenwick (T); senior: 1 K.A. Rowlands (P), 2 G. Freebury (P), 3 W.E. Thomas (D).

Hurling the discus, middle: 1 A. Brown (P), 2 M. Britz (P), 3 R. Jones (D); senior: 1 K.A. Rowlands (P), 2 G. Freebury (P), 3 E. Evans (P).

House relay races, Forms 1: 1 Dewi, 2 Tudur, 3 Llewellyn; junior: 1 Tudur, 2 Penri, 3 Dewi; middle: 1 Llewellyn, 2 Dewi, 3 Tudur; senior: 1 Dewi, 2 Llewellyn, 3 Penri.

Inter-School relay race: 1 Porth Grammar School (cup holders), 2 Caerphilly, 3 Aberdare.

1   The pupil named A. Servini of Tudur House, was Adrian, the eldest of the three Servini brothers who attended the school in the 1950s and 60s. Robert and Gabriel were the others.

2   The K.A. Rowlands of Penri House competing in the long jump, shot and discus events was Keith Alun Rowlands, later to become an International Rugby Player & Rugby Union Administrator.