badge

Aberdare Boys‘ Grammar School

School Photographs

school building


Sections of 1995 Upper School Photograph
with names of staff and sixth form

Aberdare Boys Comprehensive Upper School, 1995 Sixth form boys and staff.
Thanks to Neil Evans for the names of all Sixth Form Pupils, thanks to Graham Marsh and Jackie Edwards for additional material
and to Judith Griffiths for the photo.
The prefix ‘0’ indicates that the student was a member of the group that arrived in school in September 1990 and was in the lower sixth.
The prefix '9' indicates that the student was a member of the group that arrived in school in September 1989 and was in the upper sixth.
Any additions or corrections will be gratefully received.


 Staff strip11 Jonathan Peters (Lab Tech) 2 David Hill (Lab Tech) 3 Ann Hughes 4 Nicola Hughes (Office) 5 Wendy McGrath (Librarian)
6 Aurelia Rees (School Nurse) 7 Pam Williams (R.E.) 8 Fiona Williams (French) 9 Marion Mansel (Music)
Staff strip210 Shan Murphy (Sp. Needs) 11 Ann Savan (Science) 12 Shirley Beaujean (French) 13 Steve Chalkley (P.S.E.)
14 Dafydd Owens (Welsh) 15 Wynford Williams (Sp. Needs) 16 Richard Williams (I.T.) 17 Dave Howells (D & T)
Staff strip318 Chris Lovell (English) 19 Gareth Protheroe (Physics) 20 Mal Sims (Chemistry) 21 Alison Howes (English)
22 Huw Price (???) 23 Dave Cornelius (Art) 24 Martin Davies (Economics) 25 Ted Pritchard (Welsh)
Staff strip426 Graham Jenkins (History & Head Middle School) 27 Geoff Kerley (Geology)
28 Gareth Pugh (Geography) 29 Mike Cooper (Chemistry) 30 Terry Harding (Electronics)
Staff strip531 Terry Smith (Biology & Head of Lower school) 32 Bernard Evans (Deputy Head) 33 Geoff Abbott (Head Master)
34 Wayne Davies (Deputy Head) 35 Judith Griffiths (Deputy Head) 36 Mark Jefferies (English)
37 Terry Hourihan (Maths) 38 Cerri Love (Music)
Staff strip639 Ken Morgan (History) 40 Steve Roberts (Maths) 41 Ken Poole (Maths) 42 Graham Powell (P.E.)
43 Andy Price (P.E.) 44 Martyn Lewis-Burd (D & T) 45 John Jones (History & Head of Upper School)
Satff strip746 Neil Atkinson (Biology) 47 Roger Williams (Art) 48 Glyn Morgan (Physics) 49 Ian Jeffreys (Geography)
50 Dave Morris (Maths) 51 Colin Neale (D & T) 52 Graham Jones (Caretaker) 53 Eileen Davies (Office)
Teacher strip854 Moira Davies (Office) 55 Gaynor Jenkins (Office) 56 Jackie Edwards (Lwr.Sch. Cook)
57 Carol Walslaw (Kitchen) 58 Gaynor - (Kitchen) 59 Gerald Morgan (D & T Tech)
Staff strip960 Jill Cumner (Upr.Sch. Cook) 61 Mair Lambert (Kitchen) 62 ? 63 Beryl Bowen (Kitchen) 64 Christine Dade (Kitchen)
stripS1901 Barrie Browning 902 Troy Melhuish 001 Neil Evans 903 Gavin Lewis 904 Jon Prince 002 Paul Arundale
003 David Corbett 905 Geraint Thomas 906 Mark Warman
004 Andrew Grice 005 Neil Maycock 006 James Llewellyn 007 Steve Coombs 008 Warren Howells 009 James Jenkins
010 Bobby Jones 011 Geraint Thomas 907 David Thomas
stripS2908 Lee Thomas 909 Gavin Roberts 910 Gavin Rees 911 Darran Lloyd 012 Chris Scarf 912 Darran Blandon
913 Tim Jones 013 Zubair Shah 014 Lee Davies
914 Andrew Irving 915 Lee McCandless 015 Andrew Thomas 916 Jamie Morrish 016 Matthew Parcell
017 Mark Harland 018 Dean Jones 019 Javed Ahsan 917 Steven Burkle
020 Jason Pype 021 James Underhill 918 David Jenkins 919 James Bampfield 920 Daniel Evans
921 Owen Parry 922 Matthew Davies 923 Mark Davies 022 Chris Lake
stripS3924 Matthew Forey 925 Ali Shah 926 Alex Smith 927 Gavin Gittins 928 David John Morgan 929 David Crowley 930 Mark Warman
023 Jonathan Day 024 Gavin Holcombe 025 Ching Cheung 026 Garin Jones 027 Gavin Crimmings
028 David Williams 029 Eliot Adams 030 Paul Thomas 031 ?
stripS4033 Darren Jenkins 034 Greg Prince 035 Robin Lewis 036 Andrew Scorey 037 Andrew Dennis
038 Daniel Rees 039 Kevin Lloyd 040 Gareth Thomas
041 David Harding 042 Gareth Abraham 043 Steven Jones 044 Matthew Davies 045 Chris Bowen 046 Martyn Williams 047 Steven Cousins
stripS5048 Jonathan Jones 049 John Lewis 931 Robert Williams 050 Steven Davies
051 Gethin Jones 052 Lee Phillips 053 Iestyn Jones 054 Gavin Morgan