badge

Aberdare Boys’ Grammar School

Official School Photographs

old school

Aberdare Boys Grammar School October 1967
Sixth form boys and teachers

Thanks to D.L. Davies, Ken Griffiths & David Owen for supplying the names of the sixth form boys and teachers in this photo.
If anyone has any additions or corrections, please let the editor know and they will be added.
 

strip1

1 David Owen 2 David Davies 3 Martin Dunn 4 Jan Dabrowski 5 Michael Woodrow
6 David Leslie Davies 7 Malcolm Prowle 8 Michael Jenkins 9 Roderick ('Roddy') Baker 10 Anthony Young

strip2

10 Anthony Young 11 Gareth Jones 12 Neil Gardner 13 Alan Crosby 14 Andre Jolly 15 Gareth John
16 Clive Williams 17 Martyn Evans 18 Howard Davies 19 Martin Morgan

strip3

20 Michael Evans ? 21 Barry Griffiths 22 Dennis Birdsall 23 John Davies 24 David Davies
25 Adrian Burridge 26 Warren Rees 27 Spencer Challenger 28 Robert Southcott

strip4

28 Robert Southcott 29 Mr Venn (Caretaker) 30 Mr Gareth Lloyd (Maths/Science) 31 Mr Ken Williams (D&T) 32 Mr Alan Meats (Welsh)
33 Mr Geoff Lewis (Maths/Science) 34 Mr Ken Griffiths (French/English) 35 Rev R. Ivor Parry (R.I.) 36 Mr D. Ll. Jones (Physics)

strip5

36 Mr D.Ll. Jones (Physics) 37 Mr C.J. Edwards (History, Economics) 38 Mr D.W. Price (Mathematics) 39 Mr J. Gethin Evans (Music)

strip6

40 Mr C.E.L. Morris (Latin) 41 Mr M.T. Jenkins (Geology) 42 Mr J.B. Davies (History, Economics, French) 43 Mr Jess Warren (Headmaster)
44 Mr Gwilym Williams (Chemistry) 45 Mr T.J. Evans (Geography) 46 Mr D.D. Davies (Biology) 47 Mr D.C. Phelps (French) 48 Mr John Oliver (Mathematics)

strip7

49 Mr H.J. Manning (P.E.) 50 Mr Gwanwyn Brace (Technical Studies) 51 Mr Noel Thomas (English) 52 Mr Wyn Jenkins (Welsh)
53 Mr J. Leon Stanfield 54 Mr Robert Jones (English) 55 Mr. Euwan Jones (German) 56 French Language Assistante 57 Mrs Jennie Williams (School Secretary)

strip8

58 Mariel Jenkins (Lab Technician) 59 Yvonne Jones (Lab Technician) 60 Mrs Pam Messer (Cook) 61 Mrs Bevan
62 Innis Woodward (Canteen staff) 63 Rhona Powell (Canteen staff) 64 Nancy Hayward (Canteen staff) 65 B. Jones (Canteen staff)
66 Terry Lewis 67 Robert Morgan? 68 Trevor Burrows

strip9

69 Syd Sidorowicz 70 Kerry Turner 71 Philip Jarvis 72 Robert Owens 73 Michael Simmonds
74 Michael Thomas 75 Jeremiah Bradley 76 Christopher Hart 77 Gwynfor Davies

strip10

77 Gwynfor Davies 78 79 Philip Stephens 80 Colyn Gardner 81 Martin W. Evans
82 Stephen G. Morgans 83 Adrian Parker 84 Keith King 85 David Llewellyn 86 Vernon Crewe